Top Patent Firms 2018 Top Patent Firms Ranking the firms that obtained the most
U.S. utility patents in 2020
Our Interactive Dashboard below
contains patent prosecution statistics
and technology filters!

Top Patent Firms 2020

The Harrity Analytics Team has compiled a list of the top patent law firms of 2020.  These firms are ranked based on the total number of U.S. utility patents that issued in 2020 where the patent firms were listed on the front of the utility patents.  Included are patent firms that have obtained at least 50 utility patents. Attempts to correct typographical errors have been made.  Company legal departments have not been eliminated from the list.  To see the top patent firms list broken down by technology, visit HERE.

Firms that wish to place the Top Patent Firms Badge on their website with a link back to this article can download a high resolution version of the image HERE.

Check Out The

New Interactive Dashboard

Top Patent Firms Dashboard

Get Premium Access for only $999

Premium Access gives you over 30 patent prosecution data points on thousands of patent firms obtaining patents in the U.S.

  • Prosecution Efficiency
  • Success Rates
  • Average Patent Costs
  • Pendency
  • And More!

Enter your information below to inquire about obtaining Premium Access for $999, and we will contact you.

Top Patent Firms 2020

Below is a static list of the 2020 Top Patent Firms.  To see the 2019 Top Patent Firms list click HERE.

RankLawFirm2020 U.S. Utility Patents2019 U.S. Utility PatentsDifference
1OBLON MCCLELLAND, MAIER & NEUSTADT, L.L.P.54596096-10%
2FISH & RICHARDSON P.C.5093423220%
3SUGHRUE MION, PLC44964610-2%
4CANTOR COLBURN LLP418442010%
5BIRCH STEWART KOLACH & BIRCH, LLP36913873-5%
6OLIFF PLC36863826-4%
7KILPATRICK TOWNSEND & STOCKTON LLP359734474%
8FOLEY & LARDNER LLP3519300517%
9KNOBBE MARTENS OLSON & BEAR LLP33753589-6%
10HARNESS, DICKEY & PIERCE P.L.C.32323389-5%
11MORGAN LEWIS & BOCKIUS LLP3122284410%
12SCHWEGMAN LUNDBERG & WOESSNER, P.A.302129303%
13JCIPRNET2402180833%
14MUNCY, GEISSLER, OLDS & LOWE P.C.201519812%
15SLATER MATSIL189818781%
16FINNEGAN, HENDERSON, FARABOW, GARRETT & DUNNER LLP18291953-6%
17NIXON & VANDERHYE P.C.182716709%
18PATTERSON & SHERIDAN, LLP.18171852-2%
19DENTONS LLP17821966-9%
20MICHAEL BEST & FRIEDRICH LLP172817250%
21VENABLE LLP16461778-7%
22WOMBLE BOND DICKINSON (US) LLP16391697-3%
23DORITY & MANNING, P.A.1561124625%
24NORTON ROSE FULBRIGHT153114099%
25FENWICK & WEST LLP152914049%
26BAKER & HOSTETLER LLP152814952%
27BANNER & WITCOFF, LTD152615240%
28SEED INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW GROUP150914186%
29LEYDIG, VOIT & MAYER, LTD149614801%
30HAYNES AND BOONE, LLP148614820%
31PERKINS COIE LLP14621530-4%
32MCDERMOTT WILL & EMERY LLP14391451-1%
33BROOKS KUSHMAN, P.C.14071488-5%
34MERCHANT & GOULD P.C.13941415-1%
35BUCHANAN INGERSOLL & ROONEY P.C13931448-4%
35MINTZ LEVIN COHN FERRIS GLOVSKY AND POPEO PC13931494-7%
37GREENBLUM & BERNSTEIN P.L.C.13871421-2%
38POLSINELLI LLP1384120515%
39STUDEBAKER & BRACKETT PC137513393%
40WOLF, GREENFIELD & SACKS, P.C.136712797%
41WENDEROTH, LIND & PONACK, L.L.P.135513242%
42CANON U.S.A. INC. IP DIVISION12951430-9%
43MCDONNELL BOEHNEN HUBERT & BERGHOFF LLP12521338-6%
44FAEGRE DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP12101296-7%
45BAKER BOTTS L.L.P11921371-13%
46BRINKS GILSON & LIONE11891622-27%
47AMIN, TUROCY & WATSON, LLP118887536%
48ARENT FOX LLP118111196%
49SCULLY, SCOTT, MURPHY & PRESSER, PC118011513%
50WORKMAN NYDEGGER11661223-5%
51BARNES & THORNBURG LLP1160104711%
52ALSTON & BIRD LLP112297515%
53XSENSUS, LLP111280039%
54MASCHOFF BRENNAN110885130%
55SCIENBIZIP, P.C.110788925%
56KOWERT, HOOD, MUNYON, RANKIN & GOETZEL, P.C.110697813%
57LERNER, DAVID, LITTENBERG, KRUMHOLZ & MENTLIK, LLP110497713%
58STERNE KESSLER GOLDSTEIN & FOX P.L.L.C.106789719%
59VOLPE & KOENIG, P.C.10471128-7%
60LEWIS ROCA ROTHGERBER CHRISTIE LLP104110430%
61K&L GATES LLP10371075-4%
62DINSMORE & SHOHL LLP102184321%
63FLETCHER YODER P.C.100989613%
64CROWELL & MORING LLP10061013-1%
65MARSHALL, GERSTEIN & BORUN LLP9931016-2%
66LEE & HAYES PLLC9829197%
67DICKINSON WRIGHT PLLC97482418%
68HAUPTMAN HAM LLP9651073-10%
69JEFFERSON IP LAW, LLP9571030-7%
70ARMSTRONG TEASDALE LLP95477224%
71CONLEY ROSE, P.C.9528759%
71PILLSBURY WINTHORP SHAW PITTMAN, LLP95282615%
73KEATING & BENNETT, LLP9331026-9%
74PEARNE & GORDON LLP9038635%
75CARLSON, GAKSEY & OLDS. P.C.8998437%
75OSHA BERGMAN WATANABE & BURTON LLP8998377%
77SHERIDAN ROSS P.C.89579812%
78LOCKE LORD LLP871932-7%
79SHUMAKER & SIEFFERT, P.A.870914-5%
80HOLLAND & HART LLP84870121%
81CHIP LAW GROUP84473515%
82TROUTMAN PEPPER8348004%
83WESTERMAN, HATTORI, DANIELS & ADRIAN, LLP8211170-30%
84MCCLURE, QUALEY & RODACK, LLP818876-7%
85SHEPPARD, MULLIN, RICHTER & HAMPTON LLP81674010%
86QUARLES & BRADY LLP81573311%
87LEE HONG DEGERMAN KANG & WAIMEY793836-5%
88KLARQUIST SPARKMAN, LLP7907900%
89THE WEBB LAW FIRM782808-3%
90RATNERPRESTIA7697503%
91GREENBERG TRAURIG LLP7637393%
92WESTMAN CHAMPLIN & KOEHLER, P.A.75866015%
93MCCOY RUSSELL LLP753825-9%
94FISHERBROYLES LLP7497263%
95SNELL & WILMER L.L.P.74566013%
96LOWENSTEIN & SANDLER LLP7437105%
97HANLEY FLIGHT & ZIMMERMAN, LLC74060023%
98FITCH, EVEN, TABIN & FLANNERY LLP736753-2%
99RANKIN, HILL & CLARK LLP7347103%
100ANOVA LAW GROUP, PLLC7286778%
101F. CHAU & ASSOCIATES, LLC72261517%
101SCHWABE, WILLIAMSON & WYATT, P.C.722767-6%
103DLA PIPER LLP7216796%
104CARTER, DELUCA, FARRELL & SCHMIDT, LLP72042669%
105DORSEY & WHITNEY LLP718751-4%
106SHOOK, HARDY & BACON L.L.P.71660219%
107MYERS BIGEL, P.A.7156795%
108HAMRE, SCHUMANN, MUELLER & LARSON, P.C.7136579%
109THOMAS HORSTEMEYER, LLP71164810%
109TUTUNJIAN & BITETTO, P.C.711776-8%
111HONIGMAN MILLER SCHWARTZ & COHN LLP70864510%
112EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND (US) LLP70653332%
113NIXON & PEABODY LLP6996941%
114HESLIN ROTHENBERG FARLEY & MESITI P.C.6916437%
115WILSON SONSINI GOODRICH & ROSATI690739-7%
116WPAT, P.C., INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ATTORNEYS68357020%
117SCHMEISER, OLSEN & WATTS, LLP663669-1%
118YOUNG BASILE HANLON & MACFARLANE, P.C.66056916%
119ROBERTS CALDERON SAFRAN & COLE, P.C.6405879%
120COOLEY LLP6376340%
121NSIP LAW6336006%
122LORENZ & KOPF LLP616815-24%
123ALLEMAN HALL CREASMAN & TUTTLE LLP6135747%
124BLANK ROME LLP607684-11%
125THE FARRELL LAW FIRM, P.C598604-1%
126LADAS & PARRY LLP591752-21%
127BOOKOFF MCANDREWS, LLC58847324%
127MCANDREWS, HELD & MALLOY, LTD.588692-15%
129GUNTIN & GUST, PLC58644332%
130GLOBAL IP COUNCELORS, LLP5795319%
131TAFT STETTININUS & HOLLISTER LLP57449416%
132RENNER OTTO BOISSELLE & SKLAR, LLP573594-4%
133RABIN & BERDO, P.C.572688-17%
134PRICE HENEVELD LLP571632-10%
134TAROLLI, SUNDHEIM, COVELL & TUMMINO L.L.P.571601-5%
136NATH GOLDBERG & MEYER56945725%
137GREER BURNS & CRAIN LTD.5645355%
137NICHOLSON DE VOS WEBSTER & ELLIOTT LLP5645277%
139RYAN, MASON & LEWIS, LLP55744326%
140EDELL, SHAPIRO & FINNAN LLC5565560%
141HARRITY & HARRITY, LLP5545246%
142DUANE MORRIS LLP550590-7%
143STAAS & HALSEY LLP539881-39%
144MCCARTER & ENGLISH, LLP538616-13%
145KINNEY & LANGE, P.A.5285251%
146IP & T GROUP LLP52446014%
147WITHROW & TERRANOVA, P.L.L.C.5225053%
148HUNTON ANDREWS KURTH LLP5155130%
149MORRISON & FOERSTER LLP513638-20%
150FUJITSU PATENT CENTER5124816%
151VAN PELT, YI & JAMES LLP509528-4%
152MATTINGLY & MALUR, PC508524-3%
153CHRISTENSEN O'CONNOR JOHNSON KINDNESS PLLC4994872%
154LATHROP & GAGE L.L.P.496527-6%
155ROTHWELL, FIGG, ERNST & MANBECK P.C.49543015%
156PROCOPIO, CORY, HARGREAVES & SAVITCH, LLP4874567%
157MURPHY, BILAK & HOMILLER, PLLC4864645%
158MAIER & MAIER, PLLC48438426%
159POSZ LAW GROUP, PLC4824468%
160HOLTZ, HOLTZ & VOLEK PC476547-13%
161KIM & STEWART LLP47539421%
162ROSSI, KIMMS & MCDOWELL LLP4724671%
163H. C. PARK & ASSOCIATES, PLC47041812%
164HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT PATENT DEPARTMENT465483-4%
165CKC & PARTNERS CO., LTD.4614258%
166KED & ASSOCIATES LLP4584443%
166MAGINOT MOORE & BECK LLP458537-15%
168MEUNIER CARLIN & CURFMAN LLC4564257%
169CALFEE HALTER & GRISWOLD LLP453479-5%
170BOZICEVIC, FIELD & FRANCIS LLP4414371%
170HICKMAN PALERMO BECKER BINGHAM LLP4414332%
172YOUNG & THOMPSON439804-45%
173BROOKS CAMERON & HUEBSCH PLLC4384078%
174LEMPIA SUMMERFIELD KATZ LLC43738414%
175SALIWANCHIK, LLOYD & EISENSCHENK435464-6%
176HP INC. PATENT DEPARTMENT427594-28%
177LOZA & LOZA, LLP425450-6%
178ESCHWEILER & POLASHNIK, LLC42334921%
179COOPER LEGAL GROUP LLC41535218%
180WEAVER AUSTIN VILLENEUVE & SAMPSON LLP412417-1%
181FAY SHARPE LLP411469-12%
182COZEN O'CONNOR410413-1%
183KUNZLER BEAN & ADAMSON40925362%
184TRASKBRITT P.C.40836711%
185LUCAS & MERCANTI, LLP394471-16%
186ZILKA-KOTAB, P.C.3933648%
187SAGE PATENT GROUP392424-8%
188BRAKE HUGHES BELLERMAN LLP390402-3%
189SQUIRE PATTON BOGGS (US) LLP386439-12%
190DAVIS WRIGHT TREMAINE LLP380403-6%
191FOX ROTHSCHILD LLP376426-12%
192MCGINN IP LAW GROUP, PLLC374492-24%
193INNOVATION COUNSEL LLP369447-17%
194THORPE NORTH & WESTERN LLP367458-20%
195WILLIAM PARK & ASSOCIATES LTD.36532114%
196JONES DAY3633630%
197LI & CAI INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (USA) OFFICE36232910%
198HODGSON RUSS LLP36028526%
199MAYER & WILLIAMS PC35821368%
200NOVICK, KIM & LEE, PLLC35631214%
201LEASON ELLIS LLP3553385%
202BEJIN BIENEMAN PLC35330715%
202PANITCH SCHWARZE BELISARIO & NADEL LLP3533501%
202TREYZ LAW GROUP, P.C.35329420%
205MCGARRY BAIR PC35125239%
205MH2 TECHNOLOGY LAW GROUP LLP35125438%
205PARATUS LAW GROUP, PLLC35126532%
208YEE & ASSOCIATES, P.C.34727427%
209THE MARBURY LAW GROUP346370-6%
210IPUSA, PLLC34431210%
211THE SMALL PATENT LAW GROUP, LLC34326330%
212HALEY GUILIANO LLP34224738%
213REISING ETHINGTON P.C.338424-20%
214BUCKLEY, MASCHOFF & TALWALKAR LLC33225928%
214JAFFERY WATSON MENDONSA & HAMILTON LLC33226923%
216COATS & BENNETT, P.L.L.C.33028715%
217PATTERSON, THUENTE, PEDERSEN, P.A.329336-2%
217VIERRA MAGEN MARCUS LLP3293125%
219MILLEN WHITE ZELANO & BRANIGAN, P.C.32828316%
220TUCKER ELLIS LLP3253086%
220VISTA IP LAW GROUP LLP3253047%
222FROST BROWN TODD LLC3233201%
223NEAL, GERBER & EISENBERG LLP321451-29%
223QUINN IP LAW321451-29%
225COLLARD & ROE, P. C.319354-10%
225LEE IP LAW PC319565-44%
227BRACEWELL LLP3153053%
228JACKSON WALKER L.L.P.3142966%
228MUETING RAASCH GROUP31425722%
230IPRO, PLLC3102984%
231HOFFMAN WARNICK LLC309343-10%
231PEARL COHEN ZEDEK LATZER BARATZ LLP3092868%
231WOOD HERRON & EVANS LLP309330-6%
234BAYRAMOGLU LAW OFFICES LLC3070
234HOWARD & HOWARD ATTORNEYS PLLC3072838%
236HARRINGTON & SMITH304336-10%
236SEAGER, TUFTE & WICKHEM LLP304337-10%
238MIDDLETON REUITLINGER30323927%
239JENKINS, WILSON, TAYLOR & HUNT, P.A.302322-6%
240HUSCH BLACKWELL LLP301401-25%
240ROSENBERG, KLEIN & LEE301323-7%
242OSTROLENK FABER LLP2982961%
243KENEALY VAIDYA LLP2952786%
244TROP PRUNER & HU, P.C.289291-1%
245BURR & BROWN, PLLC287320-10%
245MCBEE MOORE & VANIK IP, LLC287311-8%
247HOGAN LOVELLS US LLP28626010%
248BACON & THOMAS PLLC285370-23%
248DICKE, BILLIG & CJAZA, PLLC2852638%
250ARTEGIS LAW GROUP, LLP28122624%
251HAMILTON, BROOK, SMITH & REYNOLDS, P.C.2802781%
252PATENT CAPITAL GROUP27817856%
253SCHIFF HARDIN LLP277349-21%
254GOODWIN PROCTER LLP271283-4%
254STINSON LEONARD STREET LLP271286-5%
256ANDRUS INTELLECTAUL PROPERTY LAW, LLP269308-13%
256NELSON MULLINS RILEY & SCARBOROUGH LLP26922022%
256POTOMAC LAW GROUP, PLLC26915870%
259FINCH & MALONEY PLLC26723514%
259HOVEY WILLIAMS LLP2672622%
259PATENT PORTFOLIO BUILDERS, PLLC267335-20%
262DALY, CROWLEY MOFFORD & DURKEE, LLP266273-3%
262MOORE & VAN ALLEN PLLC266287-7%
264GARLICK & MARKISON265453-42%
265SHUMAKER, LOOP & KENDRICK, LLP2632448%
266BAINWOODHUANG26119037%
267SUITER SWANTZ PC LLO26018640%
268BALLARD SPAHR LLP257263-2%
269GREEN, HOWARD & MUGHAL LLP25420226%
269LANDO & ANASTASI, LLP254317-20%
269WINSTEAD PC254364-30%
272BOTOS CHURCHILL IP LAW LLP25014572%
272MUIR PATENT LAW, PLLC25020522%
272THOMPSON HINE LLP250273-8%
275DILWORTH & BARRESE LLP24720123%
276BOYLE FREDRICKSON S.C.245255-4%
277HEMISPHERE LAW, PLLC24299144%
277WHITE & CASE LLP24220518%
279ALLEN DYER DOPPELT & GILCHRIST24121512%
279CLEMENTS BENARD WALKER PLLC241252-4%
279KING & SCHICKLI, PLLC241311-23%
282BERESKIN & PARR LLP2392352%
282CASIMIR JONES S.C.2392333%
282FOLEY HOAG LLP23921710%
282VOLENTINE, WHITT & FRANCOS, PLLC2392352%
286KELLER JOLLEY PREECE23821411%
287SBMC236244-3%
288BROWDY AND NEIMAN, PLLC231264-13%
289WASH PARK IP LTD.23015251%
290CROWE & DUNLEVY, P.C.228289-21%
291BURRIS LAW, PLLC22712286%
291COWAN LIEBOWITZ & LATMAN, P.C.227249-9%
293CHAMBERLAIN HRDLICKA22620311%
293ESPLIN & ASSOCIATES, PC22613963%
293KIRTON MCCONKIE, PC226261-13%
296HOLZER PATEL DRENNAN22517429%
297FLEIT INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW2222125%
297KONRAD RAYNES DAVDA & VICTOR LLP222231-4%
297VORYS, SATER, SEYMOUR & PEASE LLP222345-36%
297WELLS ST. JOHN P.S.2222134%
301BURNS & LEVINSON LLP2212058%
302CHA & REITER, LLC220224-2%
302METIS IP LAW LLC22012182%
304HOFFMANN & BARON, LLP216252-14%
305KILE PARK REED & HOUTTEMAN LLC21511390%
305RUTAN & TUCKER LLP2152093%
307MCGLEW AND TUTTLE, P.C.213267-20%
308BACHMAN & LAPOINTE, P.C.212215-1%
308MACMILLAN, SOBANSKI & TODD, LLC212235-10%
308MORI & WARD, LLP212268-21%
311FREDRIKSON & BYRON, P.A.2112072%
311GROSSMAN, TUCKER, PERREAULT & PFELGER, PLLC211293-28%
313HAYNES BEFFEL & WOLFELD LLP21017421%
313STITES & HARBISON, PLLC2102071%
315BEHMKE INNOVATION GROUP, LLC20816030%
315W&C, IP20813653%
317FISHMAN STEWART PLLC207277-25%
317SPRINKLE IP LAW GROUP2072032%
317WILMER CUTLER PICKERING HALE AND DORR LLP207269-23%
320NEWPORT IP, LLC20615930%
320QUALCOMM INCORPORATED20611776%
320SLAYDEN GRUBERT BEARD PLLC206255-19%
323BROWNSTEIN HYATT FARBER SCHRECK, LLP2051965%
324BCF LLP20416524%
324JORDAN IP LAW, LLC20418311%
326MILLER, MATTHIAS & HULL LLP203235-14%
326STOEL RIVES LLP2031954%
328PENILLA IP, APC19817911%
329ABEL SCHILLINGER, LLP19712163%
329FOGG & POWERS LLC197210-6%
331CHRISTOPHER & WEISBERG, P.A.1951855%
332HAYES SOLOWAY P.C.194260-25%
333BOND SCHOENECK & KING PLLC1931826%
333CUENOT, FORSYTHE & KIM, LLC19315326%
333DAVIDSON, DAVIDSON & KAPPEL, LLC193221-13%
333PATENT LAW WORKS, LLP193216-11%
337KENJA IP LAW PC19212652%
337ROBINSON INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW OFFICE192202-5%
339AMSTER, ROTHSTEIN & EBENSTEIN LLP1911882%
339MCKEE, VOORHEES & SEASE, PLC191224-15%
341DAVIS & BUJOLD, PLLC1901815%
342COMPASS IP LAW18713935%
343HOLLAND & KNIGHT LLP186209-11%
344FERENCE & ASSOCIATES LLC18514924%
345VIERING, JENTSCHURA & PARTNER MBB184291-37%
346OHLANDT, GREELEY, RUGGIERO & PERLE, L.L.P.183219-16%
347SEYFARTH SHAW LLP18216411%
348CHOATE HALL & STEWART LLP181285-36%
348GRIFFITHS & SEATON PLLC18114029%
348KWAN & OLYNICK LLP181184-2%
351CLARK & ELBING LLP18013731%
352INVOKE179193-7%
352STEIN IP, LLC17915615%
354KLIGLER & ASSOCIATES1771695%
354PARK, VAUGHAN, FLEMING & DOWLER LLP177226-22%
356BURR & FORMAN LLP17610764%
356MOSER TABOADA1761675%
356RENNER KENNER GREIVE BOBAK TAYLOR & WEBER176206-15%
359ABELMAN, FRAYNE & SCHWAB174188-7%
359ADELI LLP17415711%
359BRUNDIDGE & STANGER, P.C.174193-10%
359NORRIS MCLAUGHLIN P.A.174201-13%
359REINHART BOERNER VAN DEUREN P.C.174182-4%
364MEDLER FERRO WOODHOUSE & MILLS PLLC171178-4%
365CESARI AND MCKENNA LLP1701644%
365METROLEXIS LAW GROUP, PLLC170196-13%
365MYERS WOLIN LLC17014716%
365RAY QUINNEY & NEBEKER, P.C.17014319%
365SERVILLA WHITNEY LLC17013031%
370GETZ BALICH1680
371COLBY NIPPER16514415%
371DARROW MUSTAFA PC16513027%
371SAUL EWING ARNSTEIN & LEHR LLP165201-18%
374DUFT BORNSEN & FETTIG LLP1641584%
374J.C. PATENTS164180-9%
374LEX IP MEISTER, PLLC164182-10%
377KLEIN, O'NEILL & SINGH, LLP163182-10%
377KPPB LLP163169-4%
377MANNAVA & KANG P.C.163166-2%
380WAYNE & KEN, LLC16212926%
381BYRNE POH LLP159177-10%
381GARG LAW FIRM, PLLC15912527%
381LARSON NEWMAN, LLP15912725%
381SMITH, GAMBRELL & RUSSELL, LLP159167-5%
385SHAY GLENN LLP158168-6%
386AKERMAN LLP157168-7%
386CARRIER BLACKMAN & ASSOCIATES, P.C.1571533%
386LOWE GRAHAM JONES PLLC157248-37%
386RENAISSANCE IP LAW GROUP, LLP157179-12%
390MCCORMICK, PAULDING & HUBER LLP155183-15%
390PARKER HIGHLANDER PLLC155172-10%
392BRYAN CAVE LEIGHTON PAISNER154193-20%
392DEWITT LLP154171-10%
394PIERCE ATWOOD LLP1511454%
395OTTERSTEDT, WALLACE & KAMMER, LLP15013412%
396ECKERT SEAMANS CHERIN & MELLOTT, LLC149157-5%
397DITTHAVONG & STEINER, P.C.148212-30%
397NUTTER MCCLENNEN & FISH LLP148168-12%
397OCCHIUTI & ROHLICEK LLP148183-19%
400CHERNOFF VILHAUER MCCLUNG & STENZEL LLP1479456%
400FOUNTAINHEAD LAW GROUP P.C.147148-1%
400SMITH TEMPEL BLAHA LLC1471359%
400TERRILE, CANNATTI, CHAMBERS & HOLLAND LLP1479456%
404CHEN YOSHIMURA LLP146172-15%
404STETINA BRUNDA GARRED & BRUCKER146158-8%
404WANG LAW FIRM, INC.14612814%
407ATHORUS, PLLC1451385%
407NK PATENT LAW, PLLC1451404%
407PROSKAUER ROSE LLP14510538%
410C. TUMEY LAW GROUP PLLC14411921%
410HDLS IPR SERVICES1441421%
410PERRY & CURRIER INC.1441403%
413FAY KAPLAN & MARCIN, LLP143144-1%
413KAGAN BINDER, PLLC14312217%
413MEDLEY, BEHRENS & LEWIS, LLC1431356%
413RIVERSIDE LAW LLP14312514%
417THE DOBRUSIN LAW FIRM P.C.142175-19%
418SAILE ACKERMAN LLC1401335%
419FOGARTY LLC1399153%
419SANCHELIMA & ASSOCIATES P.A.13939256%
421RMCK LAW GROUP, PLC1381306%
422BROWN RUDNICK LLP13711420%
422MCDONALD HOPKINS LLC137179-23%
422WOODARD, EMHARDT, HENRY, REEVES & WAGNER, LLP137157-13%
425STANDLEY LAW GROUP LLP13612311%
426BEUSSE, WOLTER, SANKS & MAIRE, PLLC135251-46%
426CHANG & HALE LLP1351322%
426SYNCODA LLC13510627%
429NEXSEN PRUET, LLC13311813%
429WHITMYER IP GROUP LLC133157-15%
431MORRIS MANNING & MARTIN LLP13211218%
431TAYLOR ENGLISH DUMA LLP132138-4%
433DERGOSITS & NOAH LLP1311282%
433KING & SPALDING LLP131205-36%
433MCNEES WALLACE & NURICK LLC13110722%
433SAND & SEBOLT, LPA1319341%
437KELLY, HOLT & CHRISTENSON, PLLC1301227%
437ZIEGLER IP LAW GROUP, LLC13010326%
439BARLEY SNYDER1291189%
440DYKEMA GOSSETT PLLC1281262%
441ALLIANCE IP, LLC127137-7%
441INVENSTONE PATENT, LLC12763102%
441NOVOTECHIP INTERNATIONAL PLLC12711015%
441THE ROY GROSS LAW FIRM, LLC1279435%
445MILES & STOCKBRIDGE P.C.126171-26%
445THOMPSON COBURN LLP126141-11%
447HALL ESTILL LAW FIRM1249629%
447M&B IP ANALYSTS, LLC1247565%
447SMITH & HOPEN, P.A.124158-22%
447STEVENS LAW GROUP124127-2%
451FERGUSON BRASWELL FRASER KUBASTA PC12311012%
451KATTEN MUCHIN ROSENMAN LLP12310616%
451LEVINE BAGADE HAN LLP1231148%
451SHERMAN IP LLP1239826%
451SUNSTEIN KANN MURPHY & TIMBERS LLP123147-16%
456CHRISTENSEN, FONDER, DARDI & HERBERT PLLC1221165%
456CONDO ROCCIA KOPTIW LLP122170-28%
456FARJAMI & FARJAMI LLP1229627%
456KLINTWORTH & ROZENBLAT IP LLC122127-4%
456SHUTTLEWORTH & INGERSOLL, PLC122125-2%
456THE BELLES GROUP, P.C.122123-1%
456ZAGORIN CAVE LLP1228642%
463CARR & FARRELL LLP1211119%
463PARADICE AND LI LLP1219922%
465IP LEGAL SERVICES, LLC12010811%
465MOORE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW, PLLC12081400%
465PERMAN & GREEN, LLP12010811%
468CLARK & BRODY119149-20%
469BAKER DONELSON BEARMAN CALDWELL & BERKOWITZ1176580%
470REVOLUTION IP, PLLC1161142%
471CAESAR RIVISE, PC114143-20%
471SGPATENTS PLLC114199-43%
471STRATFORD MANAGERS CORPORATION1141095%
474HARTMAN & CITRIN LLC113119-5%
474REED SMITH LLP1137355%
476COOK ALEX LTD.112134-16%
476INVENTION MINE LLC1126670%
476MCGUIREWOODS LLP112144-22%
479ARCH & LAKE LLP1119319%
479HAVERSTOCK & OWENS LLP111175-37%
479SOLARIS INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY GROUP, PLLC1119714%
482HENRY M. FEIEREISEN LLC110189-42%
482MILLER NASH GRAHAM & DUNN LLP110135-19%
484PATTERSON INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW, P.C.109137-20%
485CHRISTOPHER P. MAIORANA, PC1089217%
485ULMER & BERNE LLP1081071%
487COOPER & DUNHAM LLP107187-43%
487GILLIAM IP PLLC107160-33%
487KEOHANE & D'ALESSANDRO PLLC1079118%
490BRIENT IP LAW, LLC1067639%
490WARE, FRESSOLA, MAGUIRE & BARBER LLP106112-5%
492GATES & COOPER LLP105122-14%
492LRK PATENT LAW FIRM105138-24%
492RIMON PC1056854%
495CHALKER FLORES, LLP104968%
495CRAWFORD MAUNA PLLC104995%
495KILYK & BOWERSOX, P.L.L.C.104111-6%
498MARSHALL & MELHORN, LLC103123-16%
499ADAM R. STEPHENSON, LTD.10224325%
499NIELDS, LEMACK & FRAME, LLC102103-1%
499OLIVE LAW GROUP, PLLC1021020%
502ADE & COMPANY INC.101992%
502KAPLAN BREYER SCHWARZ, LLP1011010%
504FISH IP LAW LLC100125-20%
504THYSSENKRUPP NORTH AMERICA, INC.100973%
506BAKER HUGHES PATENT ORGANIZATION9925296%
506DASCENZO INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW, P.C.99108-8%
506MAINE CERNOTA & RARDIN99106-7%
506ONE LLP99115-14%
506SANDBERG PHOENIX & VON GONTARD, P.C.99945%
506SMITH BALUCH LLP997729%
506SOCAL IP LAW GROUP LLP99116-15%
513DAVID AND RAYMOND PATENT FIRM98918%
513ERISE IP, P.A.98962%
513GTC LAW GROUP PC & AFFILIATES987236%
513INTERNATIONAL IP LAW GROUP, P.L.L.C.98145-32%
513JACOBSON HOLMAN PLLC98980%
513MCNEILL BAUR PLLC98944%
513ST ONGE STEWARD JOHNSTON AND REENS LLC988023%
520BOUDWIN INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW LLC970
520GAZDZINSKI & ASSOCIATES, PC97917%
520GROGAN, TUCCILLO & VANDERLEEDEN, LLP976647%
520GRUNEBERG AND MYERS PLLC978021%
520UNITED IP COUNSELORS, LLC978711%
520VLP LAW GROUP LLP978415%
526BENESCH FRIEDLANDER COPLAN & ARONOFF LLP968513%
526BEYER LAW GROUP LLP96104-8%
526FIALA & WEAVER P.L.L.C.96102-6%
526PABST PATENT GROUP LLP96898%
530HOWSON & HOWSON LLP95113-16%
531RAINIER PATENTS, P.S.94100-6%
531U.S. NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY94115-18%
533BELL & MANNING , LLC93112-17%
533CAMPBELL STEPHENSON LLP93104-11%
533DECHERT LLP938213%
533GARCIA-ZAMOR IP LAW9313615%
533KRATZ, QUINTOS & HANSON, LLP93120-23%
533MUIRHEAD AND SATURNELLI, LLC938016%
533WOOD, PHILLIPS, KATZ, CLARK & MORTIMER93123-24%
540BAYES PLLC9234171%
540DUNLAP, BENNETT & LUDWIG PLLC927916%
540KOLISCH HARTWELL, P.C.92885%
540LANWAY IPR SERVICES9217441%
544BERGGREN LLP916052%
544BERKELEY LAW & TECHNOLOGY GROUP LLP917817%
544GARDNER, LINN, BURKHART & ONDERSMA LLP916540%
544JOHNSON & JOHNSON91114-20%
544NOLTE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW GROUP917128%
544OGAWA P.C.91901%
550ADVENT, LLP90117-23%
550BARLOW, JOSEPHS & HOLMES, LTD.90113-20%
550BILLION & ARMITAGE907914%
550STEINFL & BRUNO LLP90103-13%
554ARNOLD & PORTER KAYE SCHOLER LLP89872%
554EXXONMOBIL UPSTREAM RESEARCH COMPANY89116-23%
554ICE MILLER LLP895562%
554LINDAUER LAW PLLC8993-4%
554W&G LAW GROUP LLP8918800%
559JONES ROBB PLLC88121-27%
560HAN SANTOS, PLLC876045%
560KUBOTA & BASOL LLP875558%
560VIKNINS HARRIS PADYS MALEN LLP87835%
563DAUGHERTY & DEL ZOPPO CO. L.P.A.865265%
563HARTER SECREST & EMERY LLP8691-5%
565ARMIS IP LAW, LLC854973%
565MOLEX, LLC85824%
567AFMCLO/JAZ846529%
567BOOTH UDALL FULLER, PLC8485-1%
569ADSERO IP83132-37%
569GABLE GOTWALS8394-12%
569HAUG PARTNERS LLP83101-18%
569KUSNER & JAFFE8396-14%
569NEO IP837511%
574LUEDEKA NEELY GROUP PC82100-18%
574SORELL LENNA & SCHMIDT LLP8234141%
5763M INNOVATIVE PROPERTIES COMPANY8129179%
576IMPERIUM PATENT WORKS81115-30%
576MEAGHER EMANUEL LAKS GOLDBERG & LIAO, LLP81810%
576MICHAEL J. CHANG, LLC81749%
576PROL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW, PLLC81784%
581CRAMER PATENT & DESIGN PLLC8081-1%
581GLOBAL IP SERVICES, PLLC806523%
581MAYNARD COOPER & GALE, P.C.80102-22%
581NOVEL IP807211%
581RECHES PATENTS806719%
586HOUSTONHOGLE LLP79755%
586JAQUEZ LAND GREENHAUS LLP7984-6%
586MENDELSOHN DUNLEAVY, P.C.7993-15%
589DESIGN IP786324%
589STOUT, UXA & BUYAN, LLP787011%
589WEISS & ARONS LLP786913%
592EIP US LLP77124-38%
592HAN IP CORPORATION776126%
592LAINE IP OY7780-4%
592RIDOUT & MAYBEE LLP7779-3%
596DUNLAP CODDING P.C.76109-30%
596FLYNN THIEL, P.C.7678-3%
596IP BUSINESS SOLUTIONS, LLC76717%
596JACKSON IPG PLLC7677-1%
596PLAGER SCHACK LLP76101-25%
596SHUTTS & BOWEN, LLP76158-52%
602BERENATO & WHITE, LLC75116-35%
602CERMAK NAKAJIMA & MCGOWAN LLP756221%
602CHIESA SHAHINIAN & GIANTOMASI PC7577-3%
602DILWORTH IP LLC75733%
602LUMEN PATENT FIRM754856%
607BAKER & MCKENZIE LLP7496-23%
607LACKENBACH SIEGEL LLP7495-22%
607MEI & MARK LLP746219%
607MURTHA CULLINA LLP745632%
607NOTARO, MICHALOS & ZACCARIA P.C.7477-4%
607PILLOFF & PASSINO LLP744951%
607THE PL LAW GROUP, PLLC7480-8%
607UMBERG ZIPSER LLP744468%
607WONG & REES LLP74731%
616APEX ATTORNEYS AT LAW, LLP736512%
616DIEDERIKS & WHITELAW, PLC7380-9%
616DIERKER & KAVANAUGH, P.C.735924%
616INNOVATION CAPITAL LAW GROUP, LLP735826%
616LOEB & LOEB LLP735630%
616OYEN WIGGS GREEN & MUTALA LLP7385-14%
616SKAAR ULBRICH MACARI, P.A.73687%
616THE NOBLITT GROUP, PLLC734562%
616TOPE-MCKAY & ASSOCIATES7376-4%
625DANN, DORFMAN, HERRELL & SKILLMAN, PC7278-8%
625ELMORE PATENT LAW GROUP, P.C.72686%
625LIANG IP, PLLC725726%
625MAHAMEDI IP LAW LLP7291-21%
625ROWAND LLP726511%
625WALTER HAVERFIELD LLP72720%
625WALTERS & WASYLYNA LLC72720%
632GALVIN PATENT LAW LLC7178-9%
632MCHALE & SLAVIN P.A.7177-8%
632PAULY DEVRIES SMITH & DEFFNER LLC71710%
632SOROKER AGMON NORDMAN7173-3%
632STEPTOE & JOHNSON LLP716215%
637ALIX, YALE & RISTAS, LLP7075-7%
637BAJWA IP LAW FIRM7020250%
637PURDUE RESEARCH FOUNDATION705430%
637ROWAN TELS LLC703694%
637SMARTPAT PLC7020250%
642HEA LAW PLLC69100-31%
642VAN LEEUWEN & VAN LEEUWEN696211%
644BARCLAY DAMON LLP6870-3%
644INSKEEP IP GROUP, INC.6871-4%
644J-TEK LAW PLLC684842%
644MORRIS & KAMLAY LLP68124-45%
644POKOTYLO PATENT SERVICES6886-21%
649CLAYTON, MCKAY & BAILEY PC675522%
649LAW OFFICE OF KATSUHIRO ARAI6795-29%
649NEUGEBOREN O'DOWD PC67670%
652BRANNON SOWERS & CRACRAFT PC665422%
652BROWN & MICHAELS, PC666010%
652LAW OFFICE OF JIM BOICE6691-27%
652NAVAL INFORMATION WARFARE CENTER, PACIFIC665227%
652STRATEGIC PATENTS, P.C.664740%
652WALTER OTTESEN, P.A.6677-14%
658APEX JURIS PLLC.6574-12%
658BORDEN LADNER GERVAIS LLP65625%
658KOLITCH ROMANO LLP65101-36%
658NEUSTEL LAW OFFICES655518%
658PATENT 360 LLC654159%
658THE CALDWELL FIRM, LLC65617%
658WEBER ROSSELLI & CANNON LLP6529124%
665ERSON IP6426146%
665MARQUEZ IP LAW FIRM, PLLC6465-2%
665MATTHIAS SCHOLL P.C.64101-37%
665O'BANION & RITCHEY LLP645810%
665RATHE LINDENBAUM LLP6465-2%
665SHACKELFORD, BOWEN, MCKINLEY & NORTON, LLP640
665SIMPSON & SIMPSON, PLLC645321%
665STANIFORD TOMITA LLP6471-10%
673AKA CHAN LLP635319%
673AMERSON LAW FIRM, PLLC63117-46%
673BENOIT & COTE INC.63597%
673DELIO, PETERSON & CURCIO LLC6377-18%
673KRAGULJAC LAW GROUP, LLC6367-6%
673NORTH WEBER & BAUGH LLP63613%
673PLUMSEA LAW GROUP, LLC6384-25%
673WEIDE & MILLER, LTD.6371-11%
681IM IP LAW6275-17%
681LIEBERMAN & BRANDSDORFER, LLC6274-16%
681MARTIN & ASSOCIATES, LLC6268-9%
681PARSONS BEHLE & LATIMER62620%
681RUN8 PATENT GROUP, LLC623768%
681SZDC LAW P.C.624441%
681WOOD IP LLC62603%
688BLUE FILAMENT LAW PLLC6183-27%
688CULHANE MEADOWS PLLC6122177%
688HULTQUIST, PLLC6179-23%
688MAURIEL KAPOUYTIAN WOODS LLP6164-5%
688TILLMAN WRIGHT PLLC6170-13%
688YOUNG LAW FIRM, P.C.61593%
6942SPL PATENTANWAELTE PARTG MBB6029107%
694EDWARDS NEILS LLC6074-19%
694GORDON REES SCULLY MANSUKHANI LLP6063-5%
694HAHN LOESER & PARKS LLP6076-21%
694IP SPRING6091-34%
694LEVEQUE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW, P.C.604146%
694MCCRACKEN & GILLEN LLC6072-17%
694PRAMUDJI LAW GROUP PLLC605313%
694SU IP CONSULTING604630%
703KIMBERLY-CLARK WORLDWIDE, INC.59590%
703LABATT, LLC5976-22%
703LAWRENCE YOUST PLLC5966-11%
703LEVENFELD PEARLSTEIN, LLC59565%
707BODNER & O'ROURKE, LLP584821%
707CISLO & THOMAS, LLP5862-6%
707FABIAN VAN COTT584432%
707J. A. LINDEMAN & CO., PLLC5821176%
707MLO, A PROFESSIONAL CORP.584723%
707THEMIS LAW5866-12%
713CANADY & LORTZ LLP574043%
713ENDRESS&HAUSER INC570
713FERNANDO & PARTNERS, LLP574624%
713GAVRILOVICH, DODD & LINDSEY LLP5774-23%
713GOODHUE, COLEMAN & OWENS, P.C.5770-19%
713MOSSMAN KUMAR & TYLER PC5781-30%
713PEACOCK LAW P.C.573946%
713SNYDER, CLARK, LESCH & CHUNG, LLP5769-17%
713VERRILL DANA, LLP573373%
713VIVACQUA LAW, PLLC5725128%
723AHMANN KLOKE LLP563370%
723ASCENDA LAW GROUP, PC5658-3%
723BLACK, MCCUSKEY, SOUERS & ARBAUGH LPA564719%
723BRADLEY ARANT BOULT CUMMINGS, LLP5663-11%
723CBM PATENT CONSULTING, LLC563944%
723GARVEY, SMITH & NEBRHASS PATENT ATTORNEYS, L.L.C.5668-18%
723GRAYROBINSON, P.A.5663-11%
723HARTMAN GLOBAL IP LAW56552%
723JMB DAVIS BEN-DAVID56536%
723MILLMAN IP INC.564524%
723ONELLO & MELLO LLP5678-28%
723STRADLEY RONON STEVENS & YOUNG LLP565012%
723STRAUB & STRAUB5677-27%
723TAYLOR IP, P.C.565012%
737GESMER UPDEGROVE LLP5527104%
737GIBB & RILEY, LLC55120-54%
737HDC IP LAW, LLP5522150%
737JCIP5514293%
737LOGINOV & ASSOCIATES554815%
737SINORICA LLC5567-18%
737STANEK LEMON CROUSE & MEEKS, P.A.553177%
737W&K IP554522%
745GRIGGS BERGEN LLP544423%
746ALPHAPATENT ASSOCIATES LTD.534226%
746CARMODY TORRANCE SANDAK & HENNESSEY LLP534129%
746COCHRAN FREUND & YOUNG LLC5368-22%
746INTELLECTUAL VALLEY LAW, P.C.53109-51%
746LAW OFFICES OF LIAOTENG WANG5312342%
746OSTRAGER CHONG FLAHERTY & BROITMAN P.C.5361-13%
746STIP LAW GROUP, LLC534518%
746TRELLIS INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW GROUP, PC5369-23%
746WILEY REIN LLP5360-12%
746WITHERS & KEYS, LLC5355-4%
756ANSARI KATIRAEI LLP523644%
756BOULWARE & VALOIR523933%
756CARSTENS & CAHOON, LLP5269-25%
756CRAFT CHU PLLC523837%
756DAVIS, BROWN, KOEHN, SHORS & ROBERTS, P.C.523073%
756DENNEMEYER & ASSOCIATES, LLC524418%
756FORTEM IP LLP523549%
756ISIDORE PLLC5260-13%
756TECHLAW VENTURES, PLLC524613%
756TONG, REA, BENTLEY & KIM, LLC524418%
756TUNG & ASSOCIATES5255-5%
756WOODS OVIATT GILMAN LLP524321%
768ADLER POLLOCK & SHEEHAN P.C.514221%
768FERGUSON CASE ORR PATERSON LLP51479%
768JTT PATENT SERVICES, LLC5183-39%
768STEVENS & SHOWALTER, LLP5162-18%
772ATKINS AND ASSOCIATES, P.C.5051-2%
772DOWNS RACHLIN MARTIN PLLC504219%
772ELLENOFF GROSSMAN & SCHOLE LLP5017194%
772GE GLOBAL PATENT OPERATION50504-90%
772HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD5089-44%
772SHIMOKAJI IP5085-41%
772THE OLLILA LAW GROUP LLC504219%
772WEGMAN, HESSLER & VANDERBURG5059-15%
772WOLTER VAN DYKE DAVIS, PLLC500
772ZIOLKOWSKI PATENT SOLUTIONS GROUP, SC5069-28%

Contact Us

If you have any questions about the Top Patent Firms 2020 list or any other patent analytics related questions, feel free to contact:

Rocky Berndsen
Head of Patent Analytics
rberndsen@harrityllp.com

Follow Us