Harrity Welcomes Four Outstanding Patent Professionals

Harrity & Harrity, LLP, a leading patent preparation and prosecution firm in the electrical and mechanical space, is excited to announce the addition of four experienced patent professionals. Over the last six months, Harrity has welcomed Jim Nuxoll, Thomas Hartin, Christopher Wen, and Christopher Dawson to the firm. With over five decades of combined experience across a variety of complex technologies, including semiconductors and 5G networks, each hire is a valuable addition to the team. “At Harrity, we handpick every single individual to join our firm. To say that we are excited to have these four superstars on our team is an understatement,” Managing Partner Paul Harrity says of the firm’s recent growth. 

Learn more about the new Harrity team members below.  

 

Jim Nuxoll | Working remotely from Idaho (Joined June 7, 2021) 

Jim Nuxoll is a registered patent agent has over twenty-five years of experience in the semiconductor industry, including having served on Micron Technology’s patent committee. He is a listed inventor on nine U.S. patents and has extensive experience in drafting and preparing patent applications covering various aspects in the field of semiconductors, as well as prosecuting patent applications in the U.S. as well as non-U.S. jurisdictions.   

Learn more about Jim Nuxoll here. 

 

Thomas Hartin | Working remotely from New York (Joined August 9, 2021) 

Thomas Hartin is a registered patent attorney and a member of the firm’s patent prosecution team with a focus on helping large technology companies build valuable, high-quality patent portfolios in an efficient manner. In this role, he develops and implements best practices for managing workflow and innovative, data-driven patent prosecution strategies for reaching favorable results at the USPTO. Thomas has 7 years of experience in the patent field, with experience in patent litigation, as well as preparing and prosecuting hundreds of patent applications related to telecommunications, computer software, consumer cable products and technologies, networking devices, data privacy, and the Internet of Things. 

Learn more about Thomas Hartin here. 

 

Christopher Wen | Working remotely from Michigan (Joined September 27, 2021) 

Chris Wen is a registered patent attorney with nearly a decade of experience whose practice includes assisting clients obtain patent rights in the U.S. and abroad.  His experience covers a variety of technologies, including various types of mechanical and electro-mechanical devices, among others. Prior to joining Harrity & Harrity, Chris was a partner at an intellectual property boutique firm in the metro-Detroit area where he worked on a wide array of patent and other intellectual property matters. 

Learn more about Chris Wen here. 

 

Christopher Dawson | Working remotely from Kansas (Joined October 11, 2021) 

Chris Dawson is a registered patent attorney with over a decade of experience in patent preparation and prosecution, intellectual property litigation, and technology transactions. He has extensive experience drafting patent applications directed to computer software, telecommunications, power generation and alternative energy, aerospace, LED and lighting, consumer electronics, and many other technologies. 

Prior to joining Harrity & Harrity, Chris was a partner in a Midwest-based intellectual property boutique firm, where he represented clients through all phases of intellectual property procurement and enforcement. 

Learn more about Chris Dawson here. 

 

Rocky Berndsen Named part of the World’s Leading IP Strategists in IAM Strategy 300 List

Harrity & Harrity is pleased to announce that Head of Patent Analytics, Rocky Berndsen, was selected by IAM as a World Leading IP Strategist. This award identifies the individuals who are leading the way in the development and implementation of strategies that maximize the value of IP portfolios.

Rocky Berndsen is the head of the patent analytics group at Harrity & Harrity. The group’s practice specializes in providing corporate clients with data analytics that focus on gaining insight and intelligence relating to their patent portfolio, their competitors, their outside counsel, and the patent field in general.

 

Titans of Technology Blockchain

Titans of Technology: Blockchain / The Top Companies in Blockchain Patents 2021

By Rocky Berndsen

Blockchain patenting has been exploding since 2016 and with Bitcoin and Ethereum hitting new all-time highs this year, Harrity Analytics decided to refresh their 2019 analysis of the blockchain patent space, in order to find out which companies are now patenting heavily in blockchain technology and in which countries patents are being obtained.

 

TITANS OF TECHNOLOGY: BLOCKCHAIN DASHBOARD (Powered by Power BI)

Harrity Analytics has created a nine page interactive dashboard that gives users the ability to view the blockchain technology landscape by 1) countries, 2) worldwide companies, 3) US patents by company, 4) Chinese patents by company, 5) Korean patents by company, 6) EPO patents by company, 7) Competitive Analysis / Gap Analysis, 8) filing trends, 9) patent trends.  Try the dashboard below.

 

 

The top ten countries or jurisdictions in the blockchain patent space are China, the United States, Korea, EPO, PCT, Japan, Taiwan, Singapore, Canada, and Australia.  China currently leads the number of active blockchain patents and pending applications with 34,562, a vast majority of those, 28,476, are pending applications. The United States is second in patenting with 8,759 active patents and pending applications. Korea is third with 4,035 active patents and pending applications in blockchain technology. Below is a chart showing totals for the top ten countries in the blockchain patent space.

 

Top Countries in Blockchain Patents 2021

Country/JurisdictionPatentPending ApplicationGrand Total
China60862847634562
United States321855418759
Korea191121244035
Europe (EPO)32919592288
WIPO (PCT)020182018
Japan56210871649
Taiwan6406041244
Singapore0789789
Canada97628725
Australia287398685

 

The top companies in the blockchain patent space vary based on the country or jurisdiction where the patenting is occurring. A worldwide view shows that most of the top companies in blockchain patenting are Chinese companies. With Alibaba, Ping An, Advanced New Technologies, and Tencent rounding out the top 4. Below is a chart of the top companies in the blockchain patent space worldwide.

 

Top Companies in Worldwide Blockchain Patents & Pending Applications - 2021

CompanyActive Worldwide Patents and Pending Applications
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd2588
Ping An Insurance (group); Company Of China, Ltd.2075
Advanced New Technologies Co., Ltd.1914
Tencent Holdings Ltd1703
Nchain Holdings Limited1196
Alipay.com Co., Ltd1094
International Business Machines Corp.962
Shenzhen Oneconnect Technology Co., Ltd.587
China United Network Communications Group Company Limited516
Baidu, Inc.429
Hangzhou Fuzamei Technology Co., Ltd.378
Mastercard Incorporated361
Bizmodeline Co Ltd320
China Pingan Property Insurance Stock Co., Ltd.288
Coinplug,inc260
Shenzhen Onething Technology Co., Ltd.257
Siemens Ag248
Shenzhen Qianhai Webank Co., Ltd.244
Shandong Aichengshiwang Information Technology Co., Ltd.222
Beijing Aimoruice Science And Technology Co., Ltd.222
Accenture Plc208
Bank Of China, Ltd.199
Visa Inc.192
Jiangsu Rongye Technology Company Limited187
Shenzhen Launch Tech Company Limited186
Microsoft Corporation185
Sony Corporation182
Huawei Investment & Holding Co., Ltd.180
Bank Of America Corporation169
Hangzhou Qulian Technology Ltd.155
Fujitsu Limited154
Taikang Life Insurance Co., Ltd.145
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.145
Intel Corporation145
Iallchain Co., Ltd.145
Hangzhou Qulian Technology Co.,ltd.145
Beijing Jingdong Shangke Information Technology Co., Ltd.143
Industrial & Commercial Bank Of China Ltd.142
Beijing Aimo Ruice Technology Co., Ltd.140
Zhongan Information Technology Services Co., Ltd.132
Capital One Financial Corp.132
Panasonic Corporation129
Guangdong University Of Technology123
Dell Technologies Inc.123
Nec Corporation122
Pingan Ind Co Ltd121
Xidian University107
Jpmorgan Chase & Co.107
Hitachi, Ltd.100
Shanghai Dianrong Information Technology Co., Ltd.98
Toronto-dominion Bank97
Nokia Corporation97
University Of Electronic Science And Technology Of China94
Hangzhou Yunphant Network Technology Co., Ltd.94
Black Gold Coin, Inc.90
Robert Bosch Gmbh89
One Connect Smart Technology Co., Ltd. (shenzhen)89
Lenovo Group Limited88
Shandong Icity Network Information Technology Co., Ltd.86
Nanjing University Of Posts And Telecommunications85
Toyota Motor Corporation82
Beijing Rui Zhuo Xi Tou Technology Development Co., Ltd.82
Salesforce.com, Inc.81
State Grid Corporation Of China80
Chongqing University80
Telefonaktiebolaget Lm Ericsson78
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company76
Wal-mart Stores, Inc.75
China Unionpay Co., Ltd.75
Beijing Hai Yi Tong Zhan Information Technology Co., Ltd.74
Oracle Corporation73
Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications73
China Southern Power Grid Co Ltd72
Chinese Academy Of Sciences71
Beijing University Of Technology71
Bubi (beijing) Network Technology Co., Ltd.70
Ford Motor Company69
Webank Spa68
Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Corp.68
Qihoo 360 Technology Co., Ltd.67
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.s.66
Beijing Ruice Technology Co., Ltd.66
Strong Force Tx Portfolio 2018, LLC65
The Government Of Germany63
Tsinghua University63
Paypal Holdings, Inc.63
Hangzhou Rivtower Technology Co., Ltd.63
Cloudminds (shenzhen) Holdings Co., Ltd.63
Shandong Inspur Qualink Technology Co., Ltd.62
Electronics And Telecommunications Research Institute62
Sap Se61
Beihang University61
Wuhan University60
Deutsche Telekom Ag60
Aisino Co., Ltd60
General Electric Company59
Kt Corporation58
Cisco Systems, Inc.57
Netmarble Corporation56
Shaanxi Medicine Chain Block Chain Group Co., Ltd.55
Ygsoft Inc.54
China Mobile Communications Corporation54
Aowei Information Technology (jiangsu) Co., Ltd.54
AT&T Inc.53
Sinochem Corporation52
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company51
Gold Exchange51
Sinochain Tech Co Ltd49
Metaps Plus Inc.49
Zhejiang University48
China Construction Bank48
Bt Group Plc48
Keb Hana Bank47
Zhongshan University46
Hunan University45
American Express Company44
Netease, Inc.43
Innogy Se43
Instinct Block Chain Technology Co Ltd43
Kangjian Information Technology (shenzhen) Co., Ltd.42
Jinan University42
The Boeing Company41
Honeywell International Inc.41
Americorp Investments LLC41
Tzero Ip, LLC40
Zhongchao Credit Card Industry Development Co., Ltd.40
Tencent Cloud Computing (beijing) Co., Ltd.40
Nippon Soda Co., Ltd.40
Myomega Systems Gmbh40
Fudan University40
Coinbase, Inc.40
Anhui Gaoshan Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.40
Shanghai Vechain Information Technology Co., Ltd.39
Infobank Corp.39
Tenpay Payment Science And Technology Co., Ltd.38
Shenzhen Ansike Electronic Tech Co Ltd38
Shanghai Jiaotong University38
Merck Kgaa38
Huazhong University Of Science & Technology38
Ebay Inc.38
Beijing Octa Innovations Information Technology Co., Ltd.38
Nasdaq, Inc.37
Jiangsu Hengbao Intelligent System Technology Co., Ltd.37
Beijing Peersafe Technology Co., Ltd.37
Beijing Oracle Chain Technology Co., Ltd.37
Micron Technology, Inc.36
Jinan Inspur Hi-tech Investment Development Co., Ltd.36
Institute Of Information Engineering Cas36
Wells Fargo & Company35
Tianjin University35
Trueseen Ltd.35
Hangzhou Cryptape Technology Co., Ltd.35
Zall Research Institute Of Smart Commerce (wuhan) Co., Ltd.34
Lizhan34
Digital Asset (switzerland) Gmbh34
China Zheshang Bank Co Ltd34
Beijing Lan Kong Ke Chuang Technology Co. Ltd34
Atos Se34
United Services Automobile Association33
Thales Sa33
Sony Group Corporation33
Liannong (shenzhen) Information Technology Co., Ltd.33
Chengdu Stacs Technology Co., Ltd.33
Shenzhen Zhishuilian Technology Co., Ltd.32
Shenzhen University32
Shanghai Wanxiang Blockchain Inc.32
Swirlds, Inc.31
Royal Bank Of Canada31
Inveniam Capital Partners, Inc.31
Hepu Technology Development (beijing) Co., Ltd.31
Fisher Rosemount Systems Inc31
Beijing Wodong Tianjun Information Technology Co., Ltd.31
Beijing Kingsoft Internet Security Software Co. Ltd.31
Beijing Institute Of Technology31
Beijing Hai Tong Technology Co Ltd Emori31
Zhong Information Technology Service Co., Ltd.30
Verizon Communications Inc.30
Lbxc Co., Ltd.30
Inspur Group Co., Ltd.30
China Citic Bank Co Ltd30
Lapsechain Sa C/o Leax Avocats29
Hefei Dappworks Technology Co., Ltd.29
Daimler Ag29
Beijing Kingsoft Cloud Network Technology Co., Ltd.29
Algorand Inc.29
Winklevoss Ip, LLC28
Sogang University Research & Business Development Foundation28
Strong Force Intellectual Capital, LLC28
Porsche Automobil Holding Se28
Eygs Llp28
Guangzhou University28
Foshan Yisu Jusen Technology Co., Ltd.28
East China Normal University28
Avaya Inc28
Blockchain Asics, Inc.28
Zhejiang Gongshang University27
Workday, Inc.27
Shimadzu Corporation27
Sichuan Homwee Technology Co Ltd27
Shanghai Gonglian Information Technology Co., Ltd.27
Nhn Corporation27
Neusoft Corporation27
Modernity Financial Holdings, Ltd.27
Chung-ang University27
Abmax Biotechnology Co Ltd27
Union Mobile Pay Ltd26
Shenzhen Golo Chelian Data Technology Co., Ltd.26
Shenzhen Leiling Guangtong Technology Research And Development Co., Ltd.26
Northern Trust Corporation26
Hangzhou Gandao Technology Co., Ltd.26
Southeast University25
Shenzhen Jiupin Air Purification Technology Co., Ltd.25
Shaanxi Medical Chain Blockchain Group Co., Ltd.25
R3 Ltd.25
Shanghai Youyang Xinmei Information Technology Co., Ltd.25
Shanghai Distributed Technologies Co., Ltd.25
Ping'an Consumer Finance Co., Ltd.25
Peking University25
Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School25
Institute Of Computing Technology Of The Chinese Academy Of Sciences25
Foshan University25
Gree Group Co., Ltd.25
Beijing Tiandihexing Technology Co., Ltd.25
Beijing Haiying Institute Of Science And Technology Information25
Vechain Global Technology S.ar.l.24
Zte Corporation24
Thomson Reuters Corporation24
Sichuan Changhong Electric Co., Ltd.24
Softbank Corp.24
Jindie Software (china) Co., Ltd.24
Juzix Technology (shenzhen) Co., Ltd.24
Innovative And Advance Technology Co., Ltd.24
Fubon Financial Holding Co Ltd.24
General Motors Company24
Dcun Corporation24
Cme Group Inc.24
Bitflyer Blockchain, Inc.24
Beijing Insight Chain Technology Co., Ltd.24
Amazon.com, Inc.24
Sichuan University23
South China University Of Technology23
Shenzhen City Naishidi Technology Development Co. Ltd.23
Shanghai Insurance Exchange Co., Ltd.23
National University Of Defense Technology Of The Chinese People's Liberation Army23
Putian City Zhuhuo Information Technology Co., Ltd.23
Nantworks, LLC23
Launch Tech Company Limited23
Fujian University Of Technology23
Denso Corporation23
Cryptape Inc.23
Boe Technology Group Co. Ltd23
Wuxi Jingtum Network Technology Co., Ltd.22
Sicpa Holding Sa22
Tianjin University Of Technology22
Shanghai Vonechain Information Technology Co., Ltd.22
Northeastern University22
Migu Culture Technology Co., Ltd.22
Hunan Tian He Guo Yun Technology Co., Ltd.22
Honda Motor Co., Ltd.22
Jiangsu University22
Hangzhou Dianzi University22
Hangzhou Yulan Technology Co., Ltd.22
Asahi Kasei Corporation22
Beijing Jingdong Zhenshi Information Technology Co., Ltd.22
Beijing Blockchain Cloud Technology Co., Ltd.22
State Grid Electronic Commerce Co., Ltd.21
Tbcasoft, Inc.21
Toshiba Corporation21
Nomura Research Institute, Ltd.21
Motorola Solutions Inc21
Nanjing University Of Science And Technology21
Kddi Corporation21
Hunan Smart Government Block Chain Technology Co., Ltd.21
Hp Inc.21
Beijing Jd Finance Technology Holding Co., Ltd.21
Anhui Lingtuyi Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd.21
Zhejiang Shuqin Technology Co., Ltd.20
Wuhan Douyu Network Technology Co., Ltd.20
Shenzhen Zhongke Zhicheng Technology Co., Ltd.20
Ruban Quantum Technology Co., Ltd.20
Shenzhen Beiyoutong New Energy Technology Development Co., Ltd.20
Nanjing Jinninghui Technology Co., Ltd.20
North China Electric Power University20
Hefei University Of Technology20
Hangzhou Hyperchain Technologies Co., Ltd.20
Guangzhou Youpu Electric Power Technology Co., Ltd.20
Financial And Risk Organisation Limited20
Cooperation Foundation Inje University Industry-academic20
Commissariat ? L'?nergie Atomique Et Aux ?nergies Alternatives20
Chongqing Huayi Kangdao Technology Co., Ltd.20
China Telecom Corporation Limited20
Xian Zhigui Internet Technology Co., Ltd.19
Zhongsi Boan Technology (beijing) Co., Ltd.19
Xiaomi Inc.19
Shenzhen Turing Singularity Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd.19
Shenzhen Saiante Technology Service Co., Ltd.19
Raytheon Technologies Corporation19
Ping Identity Corporation19
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.19
Macrogen Inc19
Nanjing Zhongcheng Block Chain Research Institute Co., Ltd.19
Fidelity Investments19
Giesecke & Devrient Gmbh19
Golo Iov Data Technology Co., Ltd.19
Dongguk University Industry Academic Cooperation Foundation19
Dalian University Of Technology19
Akamai Technologies, Inc.19
Beijing Arxan Fintech Co., Ltd.19
Bitflyer Inc.19
Acronis International Gmbh19
Beijing Bixing Technology Co., Ltd.19
Sk Telecom Co., Ltd.18
Tal Education Group18
Madisetti, Vijay18
Mcafee, LLC18
Hyundai Motor Company18
J2 Global, Inc.18
Innoplexus Ag18
Intuit Inc.18
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.18
Institute For Information Industry18
Jingdong Digital Technology Holdings Co., Ltd.18
China University Of Geoscience18
China Internet Network Information Center18
Dareway Software Co., Ltd.18
Civic Technologies18
Wangsu Science & Technology Co., Ltd.17
Xage Security, Inc.17
Shigengjian Data Technology (shanghai) Co., Ltd.17
Seagate Technology Plc17
Shanghai Heshu Software Co., Ltd.17
Shandong University17
Shanghai Ceying Network Technology Co., Ltd.17
Shenzhen Polytechnic17
Moneybreak LLC17
Mobile Innovations17
Mr. Ray, Inc.17
Kunming University Of Science And Technology17
Hefei Weitian Yuntong Information Science And Technology Co., Ltd.17
Kepco Kdn Co Ltd17
Guangdong Hongying Technology Co., Ltd.17
Endress+hauser (international) Holding Ag17
Fulian17
Hainan Univ17
Chengdu Sefon Software Co., Ltd.17
Comcast Corporation17
All It Top Co., Ltd.17
Baas17
Bank Of Taiwan17
Beijing Aimo Reechain Science And Technology Co., Ltd.17
Vivo Communication Technology Co. Ltd.16
Siemens Energy Ag16
Strike Protocols Inc.16
Simpsx Technologies LLC16
Star Mesh LLC16
Shenzhen Xiaokong Communication Technology Co., Ltd.16
Shenzhen Dianlian Technology Co., Ltd.16
Pingan Trust Co., Ltd.16
No. 30 Institute Of China Electronic Technology Group Corporation16
Kasa Ltd.16
Chengdu High-tech Information Technology Research Institute16
China Merchants Group Ltd16
Cable Television Laboratories Inc16
Beijing Technology & Business Univ.16
3m Company16
Wenzhou Tusheng Science And Technology Co., Ltd.15
Xian University Of Posts And Telecommunications15
Tata Sons Ltd15
Smartmd15
T0.com, Inc.15
Tongji University15
Shenzhen Great China Blockchain Technology Co., Ltd.15
Nanjing Ruixi Information Technology Co., Ltd.15
Mitsubishi Electric Corporation15
Nanjing Trusted Blockchain And Algorithm Economic Research Institute Co., Ltd.15
Netspective Communications LLC Maryland15
Pingan International Finance Lease Co., Ltd.15
Nike, Inc.15
Jiangsu Pay Egis Technology Co., Ltd.15
Korea Advanced Institute Of Science And Technology15
Johnson Controls International Plc15
Hangzhou Shichuang Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.15
Foundation Of Soongsil University-industry Cooperation15
Guilin University Of Electronic Technology15
Dish Network Corp.15
Dongguan Monda Plastic-chemical Technology Co., Ltd.15
Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.15
Beijing Haopukang Technology Co., Ltd.15
Ant Blockchain Technology (shanghai) Co., Ltd15
Adp, LLC15
Anchor Labs15
Wealedger Network Technologies Co., Ltd.14
Voice Life, Inc.14
Zhihuigu (xiamen) Iot Technology Co., Ltd.14
Xian Jiaotong Univ14
Tcl Corporation14
Shenzhen Technology Co Ltd Blue To Di14
Suzhou Dajiaying Information Technology Co., Ltd.14
Shenzhen Ars(advanced River System) Technology Co., Ltd.14
Shenzhen Blockcontinent Technology Co., Ltd.14
Puhua Yunchuang Technology (beijing) Co., Ltd.14
Obook Inc14
Infineon Technologies Ag14
Fujifilm Holdings Corp14
Cognitive Scale, Inc.14
Central South University14
Bundesrepublik Deutschland14
Commonwealth Scientific & Industrial Research Organisation14
Changsha University Of Science And Technology14
Beijing Feitian Technologies14
Ali Group S.r.l.14
A.l.i. Technologies Inc14
Beijing Wuzi University14
Beatdapp Software Inc.14
Yinqing Technology (beijing) Co., Ltd.13
Zhejiang Normal Univ.13
Ylz Information Technology Co., Ltd.13
Xiamen Shunshi Gongshi Information Technology Co., Ltd.13
United Parcel Service, Inc.13
Xiangtan University13
University Of Science And Technology Of China13
Soonchunhyang University13
Suzhou City Xingji Yuntong Blockchain Technology Co., Ltd.13
Suzhou Tongji Blockchain Research Institute Co., Ltd.13
Suzhou Inspur Intelligent Software Co., Ltd.13
The Walt Disney Company13
Skuchain, Inc.13
Qilu University Of Technology13
Rad Group13
Shaanxi Medicine Chain Group Co., Ltd.13
Schneider Electric Sa13
Securrency, Inc13
Shenzhen Lvyuan Huizhi Technology Co., Ltd.13
Moog Inc.13
Pinganfu Technology Service Co., Ltd.13
Monticello Enterprises LLC13
Neural Technologies Ltd13
Nanjing Reborn Quantum Technology Co., Ltd.13
Harbin Engineering University13
Jilin University13
Iconloop Inc.13
Harbin Institute Of Technology13
Itext Group Nv13
Indexmine. Inc.13
Leadpoint13
Jiangsu Tongfudun Information Technology Co., Ltd.13
Hanyang University13
International Trust Machines Corporation13
Hangzhou Wopu Iot Technology Co., Ltd.13
Guangdong Hongxin E-commerce Technology Co., Ltd.13
Facebook, Inc.13
Gsc Secrypt, LLC13
Chengdu University Of Technology13
China Electronic Technology Cyber Security Co., Ltd.13
Chongqing Jinvovo Network Technology Co., Ltd.13
Chongqing University Of Science And Technology13
Beijing Huitong Jincai Information Technology Co., Ltd.13
Acer Incorporated13
Beijing Guorenbao Technology Co., Ltd.13
Abb Ltd13
Zhejiang University Of Technology12
Wipro Limited12
Uni-ledger Technology (beijing) Co., Ltd.12
Yantai University12
Way2bit Co. Ltd.12
Xerox Corporation12
Wistron Corporation12
University Of Science And Technology Beijing12
Yonsei University12
Tmrw Foundation Ip And Holding Sarl12
Shenzhen Qianhai Wealedger Network Technology Co., Ltd.12
Seiko Epson Corporation12
Shanghai Development Center Of Computer Software Technology12
Shandong Inspur Cloud Service Information Technology Co., Ltd.12
Security Matters Ltd.12
Shanghai Qiyin Information Technology Co Ltd12
Quliantong Network Co., Ltd.12
Refinitiv Us Organization LLC12
National Computer Network And Information Security Management Center12
Markany Inc12
Mocana Corp.12
Orange Sa12
Mythical, Inc.12
Ncr Corporation12
Pingan Yiqianbao E-commerce Co., Ltd.12
Nanjing University12
Loyyal Corporation12
Medibloc Co., Ltd.12
International Game Technology Plc12
Lg Electronics Inc.12
Korea University12
Information And Telecommunication Branch Of State Grid Anhui Electric Power Company12
Kyocera Corporation12
Jiangxi University Of Science And Technology12
Korea Minting Security Printing & Id Card Operating Corp12
Guangzhou Zhihong Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.12
Guangzhou Yuejian Sanhe Software Co.,ltd.12
Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.12
Guangdong Hongxin Enterprise Service Co., Ltd.12
Guangxi University12
Ebaonet Healthcare Information Technology (beijing) Co., Ltd.12
Digital Asset Holdings, LLC12
China Academy Of Information And Communications Technology12
Chronicled, Inc.12
Advent International Corporation12
Adobe Inc.12
Beijing Yuanlangchao Technology Co., Ltd.12
Anhui University Of Science & Technology12
Bayerische Motoren Werke Ag12
Beijing Thinkey Technologies Co., Ltd.12
Zhengzhou University11
Zhengzhou Normal Univ11
Xiamen Keruisheng Technology Co., Ltd.11
Smartsky Networks LLC11
Silictec (shenzhen) Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.11
The Carlyle Group, L.p.11
Shimano Inc.11
Shenzhen Qianhai Huanrong Lianyi Information Technology Service Co., Ltd.11
State Grid Block Chain Technology (beijing) Company11
Stringon Technology (beijing) Co., Ltd.11
Renmin University Of China11
Shanxi Texin Huanyu Information Technology Co., Ltd.11
Shandong Daige Information Technology Co., Ltd.11
Qufu Normal University11
Sensoriant, Inc.11
Quantum Gate Inc.11
Shandong Inspur Co Ltd11
Linkeychain Intelligent Technology (shanghai) Co., Ltd.11
Liquineq Ag11
Line Plus Corporation11
Hangzhou Zhikuai Network Technology Co., Ltd.11
Korea Information Security Management Institute11
Hasan, Syed11
Kunming Dabangke Technology Co., Ltd.11
Industrial Technology Research Institute11
Guangzhou Yibite Blockchain Technology Co., Ltd.11
Gk8 Ltd.11
Gulbrandsen, Magnus11
Guangxi Normal University11
Dongyuan (beijing) Digital Technology Co., Ltd.11
Edvanst Nyu Teknolodzhiz Ko., Ltd.11
Core Scientific, Inc.11
Cssc Systems Engineering Research Institute11
Chongqing Huihui Information Technology Co., Ltd.11
Beijing Zhibangbang Technology Co., Ltd.11
Blockchain Inc.11
Biovoice Information Technology Co., Ltd.11
Blockchain Asics LLC11
Block Chain Security Corp.11
Ai Biomaterial Healthtech Ltd.11
Agricultural Bank Of China11
Tzero Group, Inc.10
Uvue Ltd10
Yangzhou University10
Zamna Technologies Limited10
Yocto Technologies, S.l.10
Vechain Foundation Limited10
Shenzhen Zhonghui Zhiti Technology Co., Ltd.10
Southern University Of Science And Technology10
The Industry & Academic Cooperation In Chungnam National University Iac10
Telefonica S.a.10
Tianyi Electronic Commerce Co., Ltd.10
Shenzhen Yilian Information System Co., Ltd.10
Terminus Technologies, Inc.10
Shanghai Wurong Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd.10
Shanghai Mohe Network Technology Co., Ltd.10
Quark Chain Technology (shenzhen) Co., Ltd.10
Shenzhen Fanxi Electronics Co., Ltd.10
Ruiya Blockchain Technology (shenzhen) Co., Ltd.10
Shenzhen Fubei Technology Co., Ltd.10
Shanghai Yuanlu Jiajia Information Science And Technology Co., Ltd.10
Servicenow, Inc.10
Shenzhen Buyun Technology Co., Ltd.10
Shanghai Jianshi Network Technology Co., Ltd.10
Sf Tech Co., Ltd.10
Meilai Network Technology (shanghai) Co., Ltd.10
Linius (aust) Pty Ltd10
Northwestern University10
Nok Nok Labs, Inc.10
Nantong University10
Platon Sa10
Nanjing Institute Of Technology10
Mobilitie, LLC10
Nexon Co., Ltd.10
Ningbo Fuwan Information Technology Co., Ltd.10
Jiangsu Peerfintech Technology Co., Ltd.10
Jiangsu Hengwei Information Technology Co., Ltd.10
Hohai Univ.10
Jiangsu Worldallwell Holdings Co., Ltd.10
Koch Industries10
Lapsechain Sa10
Leverage Rock LLC10
Jiangsu Aowei Holdings Co., Ltd.10
Infrared5 Inc.10
Lianqi Technology (beijing) Co., Ltd.10
Eluvio, Inc.10
Farmobile, LLC10
Fuzhou University10
Guangzhou Block Zero Chain Technology Co., Ltd.10
Eight Plus Ventures, LLC10
Dongguan Dayi Industry Chain Service Co., Ltd.10
Domos, LLC10
Chengdu Lingguang Quantum Technology Co Ltd10
China University Of Petroleum10
Digitalzone Co., Ltd.10
Chengdu Shangtongshidai Digital Technology Co., Ltd.10
Cambridge Blockchain, Inc.10
Ccb Fintech Co., Ltd.10
Chongqing Xiaoyudian Small Loan Co., Ltd.10
Cheju National University Industry-academic Cooperation Foundation10
Beijing Tianyi Science Trade Co10
Beijing Jiaotong University10
Beijing Tus Data Asset Technology Development Co., Ltd.10
Barclays Execution Services Limited10
Axell Corporation10
Balanced Media Technology, LLC10
Ajou University10

 

When you look at the top companies in the blockchain space that are patenting in the United States a different picture takes shape. IBM and Advanced New Technologies dominate the blockchain space in the United States. Of particular note in the United States is the number of banks and financial services companies patenting heavily in blockchain technology including Bank of America, MasterCard, Capital One, Visa, and TD Bank.  Below is a chart showing the top players in the blockchain patent space in the United States.

 

Top Companies in US Blockchain Patents & Pending Applications - 2021

CompanyUS PatentsUS Pending ApplicationsGrand Total
International Business Machines Corp.341435776
Advanced New Technologies Co., Ltd.453310763
Bank Of America Corporation8979168
Nchain Holdings Limited3150153
Mastercard Incorporated45104149
Dell Technologies Inc.5753110
Capital One Financial Corp.5451105
Accenture Plc494089
Microsoft Corporation335487
Intel Corporation265379
Visa Inc.175269
Toyota Motor Corporation125567
Salesforce.com, Inc.125163
Toronto-dominion Bank263157
Tencent Holdings Ltd55257
Sony Corporation154156
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company74855
Strong Force Tx Portfolio 2018, LLC15253
AT&T Inc.262753
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company361551
Jpmorgan Chase & Co.84351
Sap Se143347
Siemens Ag34447
Nec Corporation93645
Coinplug,inc311445
Cisco Systems, Inc.301545
Wal-mart Stores, Inc.162642
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.103242
Panasonic Corporation93039
Alipay.com Co., Ltd142539
Paypal Holdings, Inc.112738
Fujitsu Limited72734
United Services Automobile Association33033
Nokia Corporation52732
Deutsche Telekom Ag161632
Wells Fargo & Company30131
Oracle Corporation102131
Inveniam Capital Partners, Inc.92231
Coinbase, Inc.131831
American Express Company72431
Verizon Communications Inc.141630
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd82129
Baidu, Inc.22729
Winklevoss Ip, LLC26228
Ebay Inc.52227
General Electric Company101626
Telefonaktiebolaget Lm Ericsson22325
Hitachi, Ltd.81725
Workday, Inc.101424
Huawei Investment & Holding Co., Ltd.22224
Ford Motor Company61723
Americorp Investments LLC13821
Honeywell International Inc.41620
Tzero Ip, LLC51419
R3 Ltd.61319
Amazon.com, Inc.12719
Strong Force Intellectual Capital, LLC21618
Micron Technology, Inc.51318
Madisetti, Vijay14418
Cme Group Inc.9918
Bt Group Plc71118
Robert Bosch Gmbh21517
Ping Identity Corporation13417
Myomega Systems Gmbh61117
Mobile Innovations16117
Eygs Llp31417
Acronis International Gmbh10717
Strike Protocols Inc.11516
Seagate Technology Plc41216
Simpsx Technologies LLC11516
Nantworks, LLC7916
Innoplexus Ag61016
Fidelity Investments7916
Xage Security, Inc.13215
Netspective Communications LLC Maryland7815
Innogy Se8715
Electronics And Telecommunications Research Institute31215
Blockchain Asics, Inc.14115
The Boeing Company31114
Raytheon Technologies Corporation10414
Nasdaq, Inc.8614
Cognitive Scale, Inc.8614
Royal Bank Of Canada31013
Johnson Controls International Plc9413
Akamai Technologies, Inc.4913
Mythical, Inc.9312
Refinitiv Us Organization LLC6612
Ncr Corporation21012
Gsc Secrypt, LLC12012
Dish Network Corp.4812
Cable Television Laboratories Inc11112
Civic Technologies8412
Avaya Inc5712
Adobe Inc.5712
Black Gold Coin, Inc.9312
The Carlyle Group, L.p.10111
Digital Asset (switzerland) Gmbh3811
Sensoriant, Inc.4610
Nike, Inc.2810
Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Corp.2810
Mcafee, LLC5510
Launch Tech Company Limited01010
Eight Plus Ventures, LLC9110
Facebook, Inc.2810
Comcast Corporation1910
Cloudminds (shenzhen) Holdings Co., Ltd.4610
Adp, LLC3710

 

When you look at the top companies in the blockchain space that are patenting in China it stands out that a significant proportion of the applications in China are pending applications and have not yet patented. This may indicate that most of the patenting in China is very recently filed applications. Ping An, Tencent, and Alibaba round out the top 3 companies patenting in the blockchain space in China.  Below is a chart of the top companies in the blockchain patent space in China.

 

Top Companies in Chinese Blockchain Patents & Pending Applications - 2021

CompanyChinese PatentsChinese Pending ApplicationsGrand Total
Ping An Insurance (group); Company Of China, Ltd.10717681875
Tencent Holdings Ltd42511451570
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd310684994
Alipay.com Co., Ltd267557824
Shenzhen Oneconnect Technology Co., Ltd.14558572
China United Network Communications Group Company Limited109407516
Hangzhou Fuzamei Technology Co., Ltd.87282369
Baidu, Inc.79268347
China Pingan Property Insurance Stock Co., Ltd.1287288
Shenzhen Qianhai Webank Co., Ltd.33209242
Shenzhen Onething Technology Co., Ltd.19204223
Shandong Aichengshiwang Information Technology Co., Ltd.0222222
Beijing Aimoruice Science And Technology Co., Ltd.24195219
Bank Of China, Ltd.10189199
Jiangsu Rongye Technology Company Limited9178187
Shenzhen Launch Tech Company Limited7179186
Nchain Holdings Limited1174175
Hangzhou Qulian Technology Ltd.32121153
Taikang Life Insurance Co., Ltd.17128145
Iallchain Co., Ltd.38107145
Industrial & Commercial Bank Of China Ltd.8134142
Beijing Aimo Ruice Technology Co., Ltd.8132140
Hangzhou Qulian Technology Co.,ltd.4135139
Beijing Jingdong Shangke Information Technology Co., Ltd.31108139
Pingan Ind Co Ltd0121121
Guangdong University Of Technology16105121
Zhongan Information Technology Services Co., Ltd.2197118
Xidian University3273105
Huawei Investment & Holding Co., Ltd.2181102
International Business Machines Corp.19697
Hangzhou Yunphant Network Technology Co., Ltd.217394
University Of Electronic Science And Technology Of China355893
Shanghai Dianrong Information Technology Co., Ltd.286189
Shandong Icity Network Information Technology Co., Ltd.08686
Nanjing University Of Posts And Telecommunications117384
Beijing Rui Zhuo Xi Tou Technology Development Co., Ltd.325082
Chongqing University107080
State Grid Corporation Of China136477
Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications274673
China Southern Power Grid Co Ltd96372
Bubi (beijing) Network Technology Co., Ltd.284270
Chinese Academy Of Sciences254570
Advanced New Technologies Co., Ltd.581270
Beijing University Of Technology96069
Qihoo 360 Technology Co., Ltd.184967
Lenovo Group Limited95867
Beijing Ruice Technology Co., Ltd.36366
Hangzhou Rivtower Technology Co., Ltd.06363
Shandong Inspur Qualink Technology Co., Ltd.06262
Beihang University204161
Wuhan University134760
Aisino Co., Ltd25860
Beijing Hai Yi Tong Zhan Information Technology Co., Ltd.35760
Tsinghua University263359
Shaanxi Medicine Chain Block Chain Group Co., Ltd.35255
Ygsoft Inc.45054
Mastercard Incorporated74653
China Unionpay Co., Ltd.134053
Sinochem Corporation183452
China Mobile Communications Corporation143650
Sinochain Tech Co Ltd44549
Siemens Ag24749
China Construction Bank04848
Zhejiang University123547
Zhongshan University93746
Hunan University44145
Cloudminds (shenzhen) Holdings Co., Ltd.123244
Instinct Block Chain Technology Co Ltd53843
Kangjian Information Technology (shenzhen) Co., Ltd.04242
Sony Corporation04141
Netease, Inc.122941
Zhongchao Credit Card Industry Development Co., Ltd.93140
Tencent Cloud Computing (beijing) Co., Ltd.04040
Jinan University103040
Fudan University53540
Anhui Gaoshan Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.04040
Shanghai Vechain Information Technology Co., Ltd.73239
Tenpay Payment Science And Technology Co., Ltd.73138
Shenzhen Ansike Electronic Tech Co Ltd43438
Huazhong University Of Science & Technology152338
Beijing Octa Innovations Information Technology Co., Ltd.43438
Shanghai Jiaotong University82937
Jiangsu Hengbao Intelligent System Technology Co., Ltd.82937
Beijing Oracle Chain Technology Co., Ltd.152237
Beijing Peersafe Technology Co., Ltd.172037
Institute Of Information Engineering Cas162036
Jinan Inspur Hi-tech Investment Development Co., Ltd.63036
Trueseen Ltd.03535
Hangzhou Cryptape Technology Co., Ltd.122335
Zall Research Institute Of Smart Commerce (wuhan) Co., Ltd.102434
Lizhan72734
China Zheshang Bank Co Ltd72734
Aowei Information Technology (jiangsu) Co., Ltd.43034
Tianjin University03333
Liannong (shenzhen) Information Technology Co., Ltd.23133
Chengdu Stacs Technology Co., Ltd.33033
Shenzhen Zhishuilian Technology Co., Ltd.72532
Shanghai Wanxiang Blockchain Inc.03232
Visa Inc.03131
Beijing Institute Of Technology102131
Beijing Hai Tong Technology Co Ltd Emori151631
Zhong Information Technology Service Co., Ltd.92130
Shenzhen University62430
China Citic Bank Co Ltd03030
Beijing Wodong Tianjun Information Technology Co., Ltd.03030
Accenture Plc22830
Inspur Group Co., Ltd.02929
Fujitsu Limited22628
East China Normal University151328
Foshan Yisu Jusen Technology Co., Ltd.12728
Beijing Kingsoft Cloud Network Technology Co., Ltd.02828
Zhejiang Gongshang University42327
Sichuan Homwee Technology Co Ltd62127
Shanghai Gonglian Information Technology Co., Ltd.42327
Neusoft Corporation52227
Abmax Biotechnology Co Ltd91827
Beijing Kingsoft Internet Security Software Co. Ltd.72027
Union Mobile Pay Ltd141226
Shenzhen Golo Chelian Data Technology Co., Ltd.52126
Shenzhen Leiling Guangtong Technology Research And Development Co., Ltd.42226
Hangzhou Gandao Technology Co., Ltd.22426
Shenzhen Jiupin Air Purification Technology Co., Ltd.32225
Shanghai Distributed Technologies Co., Ltd.121325
Shanghai Youyang Xinmei Information Technology Co., Ltd.02525
Ping'an Consumer Finance Co., Ltd.02525
Shaanxi Medical Chain Blockchain Group Co., Ltd.32225
Institute Of Computing Technology Of The Chinese Academy Of Sciences52025
Guangzhou University42125
Foshan University81725
Beijing Haiying Institute Of Science And Technology Information32225
Beijing Tiandihexing Technology Co., Ltd.81725
Sichuan Changhong Electric Co., Ltd.61824
Panasonic Corporation02424
Jindie Software (china) Co., Ltd.32124
Innovative And Advance Technology Co., Ltd.02424
Juzix Technology (shenzhen) Co., Ltd.71724
Gree Group Co., Ltd.91524
Beijing Insight Chain Technology Co., Ltd.51924
Zte Corporation41923
Sichuan University111223
Southeast University41923
South China University Of Technology71623
Shenzhen City Naishidi Technology Development Co. Ltd.22123
Shanghai Insurance Exchange Co., Ltd.32023
Putian City Zhuhuo Information Technology Co., Ltd.71623
Peking University71623
National University Of Defense Technology Of The Chinese People's Liberation Army41923
Hefei Dappworks Technology Co., Ltd.41923
Intel Corporation22123
Fujian University Of Technology61723
Cryptape Inc.51823
Wuxi Jingtum Network Technology Co., Ltd.31922
Shanghai Vonechain Information Technology Co., Ltd.22022
Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School91322
Migu Culture Technology Co., Ltd.51722
Northeastern University101222
Hepu Technology Development (beijing) Co., Ltd.51722
Jiangsu University22022
Hangzhou Yulan Technology Co., Ltd.12122
Hangzhou Dianzi University51722
Ford Motor Company02222
Beijing Blockchain Cloud Technology Co., Ltd.12122
State Grid Electronic Commerce Co., Ltd.61521
Hunan Tian He Guo Yun Technology Co., Ltd.02121
Hunan Smart Government Block Chain Technology Co., Ltd.21921
Anhui Lingtuyi Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd.02121
Beijing Jd Finance Technology Holding Co., Ltd.111021
Wuhan Douyu Network Technology Co., Ltd.71320
Zhejiang Shuqin Technology Co., Ltd.51520
Shenzhen Zhongke Zhicheng Technology Co., Ltd.11920
Tianjin University Of Technology31720
Shenzhen Beiyoutong New Energy Technology Development Co., Ltd.41620
North China Electric Power University61420
Ruban Quantum Technology Co., Ltd.31720
Nanjing Jinninghui Technology Co., Ltd.51520
Hefei University Of Technology71320
Hangzhou Hyperchain Technologies Co., Ltd.71320
Guangzhou Youpu Electric Power Technology Co., Ltd.14620
China Telecom Corporation Limited11920
Chongqing Huayi Kangdao Technology Co., Ltd.41620
Xian Zhigui Internet Technology Co., Ltd.21719
Xiaomi Inc.81119
Zhongsi Boan Technology (beijing) Co., Ltd.11819
Shenzhen Turing Singularity Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd.91019
Shenzhen Saiante Technology Service Co., Ltd.01919
Robert Bosch Gmbh01919
Golo Iov Data Technology Co., Ltd.61319
Dalian University Of Technology81119
Beijing Bixing Technology Co., Ltd.21719
Beijing Arxan Fintech Co., Ltd.41519
Boe Technology Group Co. Ltd21719
Beijing Jingdong Zhenshi Information Technology Co., Ltd.01919
Tal Education Group61218
Nanjing University Of Science And Technology31518
Dareway Software Co., Ltd.21618
China University Of Geoscience71118
Shigengjian Data Technology (shanghai) Co., Ltd.41317
Shanghai Ceying Network Technology Co., Ltd.71017
Shanghai Heshu Software Co., Ltd.41317
Shandong University71017
Mr. Ray, Inc.01717
Nokia Corporation01717
Hefei Weitian Yuntong Information Science And Technology Co., Ltd.11617
Kunming University Of Science And Technology01717
Fulian21517
Guangdong Hongying Technology Co., Ltd.01717
Hainan Univ11617
Chengdu Sefon Software Co., Ltd.51217
China Internet Network Information Center51217
Beijing Aimo Reechain Science And Technology Co., Ltd.31417
Shenzhen Xiaokong Communication Technology Co., Ltd.11516
Vivo Communication Technology Co. Ltd.31316
Pingan Trust Co., Ltd.01616
No. 30 Institute Of China Electronic Technology Group Corporation51116
Chengdu High-tech Information Technology Research Institute01616
Beijing Technology & Business Univ.01616
Wenzhou Tusheng Science And Technology Co., Ltd.41115
Xian University Of Posts And Telecommunications11415
Tongji University31215
Shenzhen Great China Blockchain Technology Co., Ltd.01515
Nanjing Zhongcheng Block Chain Research Institute Co., Ltd.41115
Pingan International Finance Lease Co., Ltd.01515
Nanjing Trusted Blockchain And Algorithm Economic Research Institute Co., Ltd.51015
Jingdong Digital Technology Holdings Co., Ltd.51015
Jiangsu Pay Egis Technology Co., Ltd.10515
Hangzhou Shichuang Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.21315
Guilin University Of Electronic Technology41115
Dongguan Monda Plastic-chemical Technology Co., Ltd.31215
Beijing Haopukang Technology Co., Ltd.11415
Xian Jiaotong Univ41014
Zhihuigu (xiamen) Iot Technology Co., Ltd.5914
Tcl Corporation21214
Suzhou Dajiaying Information Technology Co., Ltd.7714
Shenzhen Blockcontinent Technology Co., Ltd.11314
Shenzhen Ars(advanced River System) Technology Co., Ltd.01414
Puhua Yunchuang Technology (beijing) Co., Ltd.01414
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.11314
Oracle Corporation01414
Coinplug,inc11314
Central South University41014
Changsha University Of Science And Technology11314
Beijing Feitian Technologies9514
Beijing Wuzi University7714
Xiangtan University31013
Wealedger Network Technologies Co., Ltd.21113
Zhejiang Normal Univ.5813
Xiamen Shunshi Gongshi Information Technology Co., Ltd.01313
Yinqing Technology (beijing) Co., Ltd.11213
Ylz Information Technology Co., Ltd.11213
Suzhou City Xingji Yuntong Blockchain Technology Co., Ltd.01313
University Of Science And Technology Of China01313
Suzhou Tongji Blockchain Research Institute Co., Ltd.31013
Shenzhen Lvyuan Huizhi Technology Co., Ltd.4913
Shenzhen Dianlian Technology Co., Ltd.01313
Shenzhen Technology Co Ltd Blue To Di11213
Nanjing Reborn Quantum Technology Co., Ltd.21113
Microsoft Corporation21113
Qilu University Of Technology01313
Shaanxi Medicine Chain Group Co., Ltd.01313
Pinganfu Technology Service Co., Ltd.01313
Harbin Engineering University7613
Jilin University31013
Jiangsu Tongfudun Information Technology Co., Ltd.11213
Hangzhou Wopu Iot Technology Co., Ltd.31013
Guangdong Hongxin E-commerce Technology Co., Ltd.01313
Chengdu University Of Technology6713
China Merchants Group Ltd7613
China Electronic Technology Cyber Security Co., Ltd.01313
Chongqing University Of Science And Technology01313
Beijing Guorenbao Technology Co., Ltd.21113
Beijing Huitong Jincai Information Technology Co., Ltd.6713
Zhejiang University Of Technology21012
Yantai University11112
Suzhou Inspur Intelligent Software Co., Ltd.01212
Uni-ledger Technology (beijing) Co., Ltd.21012
University Of Science And Technology Beijing3912
Shanghai Development Center Of Computer Software Technology01212
Shanghai Qiyin Information Technology Co Ltd01212
Shenzhen Qianhai Wealedger Network Technology Co., Ltd.11112
Nanjing University01212
National Computer Network And Information Security Management Center4812
Shandong Inspur Cloud Service Information Technology Co., Ltd.01212
Pingan Yiqianbao E-commerce Co., Ltd.01212
Quliantong Network Co., Ltd.21012
Jiangxi University Of Science And Technology4812
Harbin Institute Of Technology11112
Information And Telecommunication Branch Of State Grid Anhui Electric Power Company5712
Guangzhou Yuejian Sanhe Software Co.,ltd.11112
Guangdong Hongxin Enterprise Service Co., Ltd.01212
Guangxi University3912
Guangzhou Zhihong Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.4812
Ebaonet Healthcare Information Technology (beijing) Co., Ltd.6612
China Academy Of Information And Communications Technology11112
Anhui University Of Science & Technology3912
Beijing Thinkey Technologies Co., Ltd.01212
Beijing Yuanlangchao Technology Co., Ltd.11112
Xiamen Keruisheng Technology Co., Ltd.01111
Zhengzhou Normal Univ11011
Wangsu Science & Technology Co., Ltd.5611
Zhengzhou University2911
Shimano Inc.4711
Silictec (shenzhen) Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.3811
Stringon Technology (beijing) Co., Ltd.01111
Shenzhen Qianhai Huanrong Lianyi Information Technology Service Co., Ltd.01111
Shanxi Texin Huanyu Information Technology Co., Ltd.01111
Qufu Normal University3811
Shandong Daige Information Technology Co., Ltd.01111
Shandong Inspur Co Ltd01111
Linkeychain Intelligent Technology (shanghai) Co., Ltd.01111
Kunming Dabangke Technology Co., Ltd.01111
Guangzhou Yibite Blockchain Technology Co., Ltd.11011
Guangxi Normal University5611
Hangzhou Zhikuai Network Technology Co., Ltd.6511
Cssc Systems Engineering Research Institute01111
Dongyuan (beijing) Digital Technology Co., Ltd.01111
Chongqing Huihui Information Technology Co., Ltd.01111
Beijing Zhibangbang Technology Co., Ltd.11011
Agricultural Bank Of China2911
Biovoice Information Technology Co., Ltd.2911
Yangzhou University3710
Tianyi Electronic Commerce Co., Ltd.01010
Terminus Technologies, Inc.2810
Shenzhen Yilian Information System Co., Ltd.01010
Shenzhen Zhonghui Zhiti Technology Co., Ltd.5510
State Grid Block Chain Technology (beijing) Company3710
Southern University Of Science And Technology1910
Telefonaktiebolaget Lm Ericsson3710
Shenzhen Fubei Technology Co., Ltd.01010
Shenzhen Buyun Technology Co., Ltd.1910
Shanghai Yuanlu Jiajia Information Science And Technology Co., Ltd.01010
Shanghai Jianshi Network Technology Co., Ltd.3710
Shenzhen Fanxi Electronics Co., Ltd.4610
Shanghai Mohe Network Technology Co., Ltd.01010
Shanghai Wurong Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd.3710
Shenzhen Polytechnic3710
Meilai Network Technology (shanghai) Co., Ltd.3710
Nanjing Institute Of Technology01010
Ningbo Fuwan Information Technology Co., Ltd.1910
Nantong University01010
Ruiya Blockchain Technology (shenzhen) Co., Ltd.01010
Quark Chain Technology (shenzhen) Co., Ltd.2810
Sf Tech Co., Ltd.1910
Renmin University Of China01010
Jiangsu Hengwei Information Technology Co., Ltd.01010
Hohai Univ.2810
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company01010
Jiangsu Peerfintech Technology Co., Ltd.01010
Lianqi Technology (beijing) Co., Ltd.4610
Jiangsu Worldallwell Holdings Co., Ltd.1910
Guangzhou Block Zero Chain Technology Co., Ltd.01010
Fuzhou University3710
Chengdu Shangtongshidai Digital Technology Co., Ltd.01010
Ccb Fintech Co., Ltd.1910
Chongqing Xiaoyudian Small Loan Co., Ltd.4610
Dongguan Dayi Industry Chain Service Co., Ltd.2810
Chengdu Lingguang Quantum Technology Co Ltd01010
Chongqing Jinvovo Network Technology Co., Ltd.1910
Dell Technologies Inc.01010
China University Of Petroleum3710
Beijing Jiaotong University3710
Beijing Tus Data Asset Technology Development Co., Ltd.1910
Beijing Tianyi Science Trade Co3710

 

In Korea the top five companies patenting in the blockchain space include Bizmodeline, Alibaba, Coinplug, Nchain, and Samsung.  Though Bizmodeline has the most blockchain patent applications in Korea, 100% of their applications are still pending, whereas for Alibaba and Coinplug more than half of their applications have already patented.  Below is a chart of the top companies in the blockchain patent space in Korea.

 

Top Companies in Korean Blockchain Patents & Pending Applications - 2021

CompanyKorean PatentsKorean Pending ApplicationsGrand Total
Bizmodeline Co Ltd0320320
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd10984193
Coinplug,inc10341144
Nchain Holdings Limited49599
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.25759
Kt Corporation114758
Netmarble Corporation322456
Gold Exchange05050
Keb Hana Bank04747
Electronics And Telecommunications Research Institute64046
Metaps Plus Inc.44044
Infobank Corp.03838
Chung-ang University42327
Sogang University Research & Business Development Foundation131225
Lbxc Co., Ltd.02525
Tencent Holdings Ltd22224
Dcun Corporation02424
Dongguk University Industry Academic Cooperation Foundation13619
Sk Telecom Co., Ltd.61117
Kepco Kdn Co Ltd15217
Moneybreak LLC9817
Baas11617
Cooperation Foundation Inje University Industry-academic13417
All It Top Co., Ltd.14317
Hyundai Motor Company7916
Nhn Corporation11415
Smartmd9514
Korea Advanced Institute Of Science And Technology10414
Baidu, Inc.11314
Leadpoint01313
Indexmine. Inc.01313
Foundation Of Soongsil University-industry Cooperation10313
Iconloop Inc.9312
Korea Minting Security Printing & Id Card Operating Corp9312
Yonsei University7411
Sony Corporation2911
Korea University7411
Korea Information Security Management Institute11011
Hanyang University6511
Soonchunhyang University7310
Way2bit Co. Ltd.459
The Industry & Academic Cooperation In Chungnam National University Iac549
Quantum Gate Inc.459
Medibloc Co., Ltd.459
Ajou University459
Alphabrothers Co., Ltd.909
Buzz Beyond Co., Ltd.099
Ubivelox Inc.808
Postech Research And Business Development Foundati538
Sbenc Co., Ltd.808
Lsware Inc358
Misotree Co., Ltd.808
Kyung Hee University628
Digitalzone Co., Ltd.628
Ewha University-industry Collaboration Foundation718
Certon Systems Gmbh268
Cheju National University Industry-academic Cooperation Foundation628
Sangmyung University Council For Industry Academic Cooperation527
Sogang University Corp.707
Swempire617
Siemens Ag257
Kasa Ltd.527
Kit Co., Ltd.347
Korea University Research And Business Foundation, Sejong Campus527
Koreamapilgeoraeso Co., Ltd.437
Markany Inc617
Hancom With Inc.437
Enterlaw Corporation527
Blockchain Inc.437
Alipay.com Co., Ltd167
Blockchain Asics, Inc.077
Eduhash Global Partners Co., Ltd.167
Peoplecarsharing Co., Ltd.156
Vtw Co., Ltd.336
Team Blackbird Co., Ltd.606
Omnicom Group Inc.516
Gwangju Institute Of Science And Technology246
Hoyun516
Mofas Co., Ltd.606
Kumoh National Institute Of Technology426
Nexon Co., Ltd.066
Lg Electronics Inc.336
Ksign Co., Ltd.516
Korea Federation Of Savings Banks336
Dunamu Inc.066
Cubesystem Co., Ltd.156
Green It606
Shinhwa Co505
Visa Inc.055
Unihublab Corp.145
Nuri Telecom Co., Ltd.145
Quber Co., Ltd.235
Sf Blockchain Co., Ltd.325
University-industry Cooperation Group Of Kyung Hee235
Korea Electric Power Corporation325
Konkuk University325
Guhada Co., Ltd.325
Hansung University Industry University Cooperation Foundation325
Kakao Corporation415
Industry-university Cooperation Foundation Hankuk325
Hfr, Inc.505
Korea Institute Of Science And Technology415
Korea Electronics Technology Institute325
Dna505
General Electric Company055
Dongseo Technology Headquters325
Anifan Co., Ltd.325
Comin Information System Inc.325

 

At the EPO in Europe, the top five companies patenting in the blockchain space include Advanced New Technologies, Nchain, Siemens, Accenture, and Nokia.  Below is a chart of the top companies in the blockchain patent space at the EPO.

 

Top Companies in European (EPO) Blockchain Patents & Pending Applications - 2021

CompanyEPO PatentsEPO Pending ApplicationsGrand Total
Advanced New Technologies Co., Ltd.79294373
Nchain Holdings Limited27153180
Siemens Ag2379102
Accenture Plc162945
Nokia Corporation103343
Alipay.com Co., Ltd04040
Visa Inc.43539
Telefonaktiebolaget Lm Ericsson32730
Mastercard Incorporated72330
Nec Corporation52328
Sony Group Corporation12627
The Government Of Germany91827
Microsoft Corporation32225
Huawei Investment & Holding Co., Ltd.12324
Fujitsu Limited41822
Innogy Se91019
Panasonic Corporation21517
Deutsche Telekom Ag61117
Bt Group Plc51217
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.01313
Tzero Ip, LLC01313
Baidu, Inc.01313
International Business Machines Corp.01313
Tencent Holdings Ltd01212
Sony Corporation01212
Intel Corporation11112
Coinplug,inc21012
Jpmorgan Chase & Co.01212
Oracle Corporation11011
Honeywell International Inc.01111
Thales Sa3710
Cisco Systems, Inc.2810
General Electric Company01010
Siemens Energy Ag099
Myomega Systems Gmbh099
Atos Se279
The Boeing Company268
Merck Kgaa178
Sap Se268
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company178
Bitflyer Blockchain, Inc.088
Robert Bosch Gmbh077
Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Corp.257
Digital Asset (switzerland) Gmbh167
Commissariat ? L'?nergie Atomique Et Aux ?nergies Alternatives347
Launch Tech Company Limited066
Motorola Solutions Inc066
Northern Trust Corporation246
Tata Sons Ltd066
Porsche Automobil Holding Se246
Hitachi, Ltd.066
Blockchain Asics, Inc.066
Cme Group Inc.156
Itext Group Nv426
Shimadzu Corporation415
Swirlds, Inc.235
Vechain Global Technology S.ar.l.055
Telefonica S.a.145
Salesforce.com, Inc.055
Royal Bank Of Canada145
Abb Ltd055
Cloudminds (shenzhen) Holdings Co., Ltd.235
3m Company055
Barclays Execution Services Limited055
Financial And Risk Organisation Limited055

 

In this analysis, Harrity Analytics has also included the ability to view company portfolios side-by-side and visualize the overlap in their CPC classifications. This may give some insight into the industries in which companies are choosing to patent blockchain technology.  As an example, the chart below shows a comparison of the top classifications for IBM and Advanced New Technologies.  There is overlap between the two portfolios, but you can also see that IBM has patents in inventory / stock management technology, whereas Advanced New Technologies does not seem to be patenting in that area.  Interestingly, Advanced New Technologies is patenting very heavily in the exchange (e.g., stocks, commodities, derivatives) area, whereas, IBM has not been patenting as heavily on a comparative basis.

 

IBM vs. Advanced New Technologies - Blockchain Competitive Analysis / Gap Analysis - 2021

Blockchain by CPC Technology ClassificationIBMAdvanced New Technologies
H04L9/3239 - Involving Non-Keyed Hash Functions, E.G. Modification Detection Codes [Mdcs], Md5, Sha Or Ripemd6995
G06F21/64 - Protecting Data Integrity, E.G. Using Checksums, Certificates Or Signatures68153
G06F21/602 - Providing Cryptographic Facilities Or Services3684
G06F21/6218 - To A System Of Files Or Objects, E.G. Local Or Distributed File System Or Database3523
G06Q20/02 - Involving A Neutral Party, E.G. Certification Authority, Notary Or Trusted Third Party [Ttp]2728
G06Q20/065 - Using E-Cash2646
G06F16/27 - Replication, Distribution Or Synchronisation Of Data Between Databases Or Within A Distributed Database System; Distributed Database System Architectures Therefor1727
G06F21/6245 - Protecting Personal Data, E.G. For Financial Or Medical Purposes1629
G06Q10/087 - Inventory Or Stock Management, E.G. Order Filling, Procurement, Balancing Against Orders130
G06Q40/04 - Exchange, E.G. Stocks, Commodities, Derivatives Or Currency Exchange13142
G06F16/9024 - Graphs; Linked Lists124
G06F21/32 - Using Biometric Data, E.G. Fingerprints, Iris Scans Or Voiceprints1111
G06F21/10 - Protecting Distributed Programs Or Content, E.G. Vending Or Licensing Of Copyrighted Material1024
G06F21/33 - Using Certificates90
G06F21/6227 - Where Protection Concerns The Structure Of Data, E.G. Records, Types, Queries99
G06Q10/10 - Office Automation, E.G. Computer Aided Management Of Electronic Mail Or Groupware811
G06F21/645 - Using A Third Party810
G06Q2220/00 - Business Processing Using Cryptography76
G06F16/2365 - Ensuring Data Consistency And Integrity74
G06N5/022 - Knowledge Engineering; Knowledge Acquisition70

 

CONCLUSION

The Blockchain Technology Titans 2021 Report shows that there has been significant growth in patenting blockchain technology all over the world. The growth in blockchain technology patenting points to the significant investment that is being made by companies and institutions in research and development (R&D) of this emerging technology area.  It will be exciting to see what happens in the blockchain space over the coming years.

To learn more about how Harrity Patent Analytics can help you find insights into the patent world, contact us via email HERE.

IPO Diversity & Inclusion Committee Honored with the 2021 Outstanding Committee of the Year Award

Congratulations are in order for the IPO Diversity & Inclusion Committee for being awarded the 2021 Outstanding Committee of the Year Award!

Harrity Partner and Committee Vice Chair, Elaine Spector, says: “It is such a pleasure to work with such a committed group in furthering diversity of the legal profession, which is in dire need of improvement. I am excited to see how this committee can make a direct impact on diversity of the IP profession, as well as the legal profession.”

From IPO:

“In recognition of exceptional service, IPO will present its 2021 Outstanding Committee of the Year Award to the Diversity & Inclusion Committee during the 2021 IPO LIVE + Virtual Annual Meeting. The Diversity & Inclusion Committee is chaired by SHRUTI COSTALES (Dell Technologies). Its co-vice chairs are CARYLN BURTON (Osha Bergman Watanabe & Burton LLP), SERENA I. FARQUHARSON-TORRES (Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.), and ELAINE SPECTOR (Harrity & Harrity, LLP). The secretary is CLAUDIA W. STANGLE (Leydig, Voit & Mayer, Ltd.) and Board Liaison is DARRYL FRICKEY (Dow Chemical Co.).

The committee has gone above and beyond this year by preparing the Practical Guide on Diversity & Inclusion in the Legal Profession and several webinars supporting it, as well as creating a new D&I resource group for IP Professionals with Disabilities and Advocates. The committee continues to be forward-thinking in creating content and materials for those inside and outside the IPO membership. Congratulations to the committee and all its members!”

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 31

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

EPISODE THIRTY ONE | BLACK WOMEN IN LAW

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 30

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

EPISODE THIRTY | WOMEN’S EQUALITY DAY

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 29

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

EPISODE TWENTY NINE | WORK/LIFE BALANCE FOR PARENTS

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

John Harrity featured in The MPF Webinar Series – “Building a Truly Exceptional Law Firm Culture”

The “secret sauce” for creating an exceptional firm culture? Hiring the right people who align with the culture that you want to create.

At the Managing Partner Forum Webinar, “Building a Truly Exceptional Law Firm Culture”, Harrity Co-Founding Partner John Harrity and Jimerson Birr Managing Partner Charles Jimerson shared how they built a firm culture that attracts and retains both clients and legal superstars.

Watch the full webinar:

Special thanks to John Remsen, Jr. and Uri Gutfreund from Managing Partner Forum for hosting this incredibly insightful webinar!

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 28

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

EPISODE TWENTY EIGHT | BLACK WOMAN’S EQUAL PAY DAY

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 27

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

EPISODE TWENTY SEVEN| LAWYERS WITH DISABILITIES

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Paul Harrity and Elaine Spector Named 2021 Patent Star in MIP’s IP Stars Rankings

Harrity & Harrity is pleased to announce that Paul Harrity & Elaine Spector were recently selected by Managing Intellectual Property, the leading specialist guide to IP law firms and practitioners worldwide, as a 2021 Patent Star.

This is Paul’s 4th consecutive year on the list and Elaine’s inaugural year. The annual “IP Stars” list recognizes leading lawyers and law firms for intellectual property work in more than 125 jurisdictions.

Paul is Harrity’s Managing Partner. He focuses on preparing and prosecuting patent applications. He began his career in 1991 as a patent agent at the United States Patent and Trade Office. Since leaving the USPTO, Paul has prepared hundreds of patent applications and thousands of Patent Office responses.

Elaine is a Partner at Harrity and has over 20 years of experience in intellectual property law. Her current practice consists primarily of prosecuting patent applications with a focus on electromechanical technologies. Prior to joining Harrity & Harrity, Elaine worked in private practice for over 15 years handling various intellectual property matters, including patent application drafting and prosecution, trademark prosecution and enforcement, as well as litigating complex patent cases in federal courts. Elaine’s extensive litigation experience provides her with a unique perspective in prosecuting patent applications.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 26

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

EPISODE TWENTY SIX| ARE WINEB LAWYERS PAYING ENOUGH ATTENTION TO UPWARD MOBILITY

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

New Clause 8 Episode: Josh Landau – On Lobbying for Weaker Patent Rights and ‘Making a PB&J Sandwich’

Eli Mazour‘s Clause 8 Podcast, The Voice of IP, has returned for Season 2, featuring all new exclusive interviews with the intellectual property community’s biggest names.

 


 

 

The first episode of this season of Clause 8 featured the most recent USPTO Director – Andrei Iancu – discussing his efforts to strengthen America’s patent system over the last three years. One of the most publicly vocal opponents of those efforts was Josh Landau, patent counsel at the Computer and Communications Industry Association (CCIA). Now that those views are in ascendancy in the Biden administration and Congress, it made sense to finish this season by talking to Josh.

This is an incredibly insightful episode exploring first hand how the patent process helps innovative individuals and small companies bring their ideas to fruition. Listen here!


On today’s podcast:

  • The role of the CCIA in the patent debate
  • The failure of Section 101 legislation in the last Congress
  • The “patent quality” problem
  • How the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) operates
  • Patent policy advocacy on Capitol Hill
  • Patent policy in Trump v Biden administration
  • Is the patent system unfair to patent owners in any way?
  • Why do different patent attorneys have such different views of the patent system?
  • US inventors
  • The “peanut butter and jelly sandwich” patent

 

You can subscribe and listen to the full episode on your favorite podcasting app and learn more at voiceofIP.com. All Season 2 episodes are available now!

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 22

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

EPISODE TWENTY TWO | PRIDE MONTH

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

New Clause 8 Episode – Mark Han: Applying Lessons from Intellectual Ventures to Helping Innovative Doctors

Eli Mazour‘s Clause 8 Podcast, The Voice of IP, has returned for Season 2, featuring all new exclusive interviews with the intellectual property community’s biggest names.

 


 

 

Don’t miss this latest episode of Clause 8 with President and Chief Legal Officer of IntuitiveX, Mark Han, about the new business model IntuitiveX created to help innovators in the medical field.

Mark cut his teeth working for the largest and most notorious “patent troll” Intellectual Ventures (IV).  During the episode, Mark talks about what he learned from that experience and why he’s now excited to be in the business of bringing new products to market and building  new companies at IntuitiveX.

This is an incredibly insightful episode exploring first hand how the patent process helps innovative individuals and small companies bring their ideas to fruition. Listen here!


On today’s podcast:

  • Intellectual Ventures
  • How to identify and acquire valuable portfolios
  • The “patent troll” narrative
  • How IntuitiveX is advancing medical innovations
  • What IntuitiveX looks for in innovators and their inventions
  • Taking Amplify Surgical from idea to market

 

You can subscribe and listen to the full episode on your favorite podcasting app and learn more at voiceofIP.com. New episodes drop every Tuesday!

 

New Clause 8 Episode: AIPF’s President Chris Agrawal on Growing $1 Billion Portfolio & Succeeding in IP Field

Eli Mazour‘s Clause 8 Podcast, The Voice of IP, has returned for Season 2, featuring all new exclusive interviews with the intellectual property community’s biggest names.

 


 

 

 

Chris Agrawal is President of the Association of Intellectual Property Firms. He’s also the reason Eli got into patent law in the first place. If you’re a startup founder worrying you’re already behind on building a portfolio of patents, or you’re wondering how to scale your patent program, listen here!

 

You can subscribe and listen to the full episode on your favorite podcasting app and learn more at voiceofIP.com. New episodes drop every Tuesday!

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 21

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

EPISODE TWENTY ONE | FLORIDA CLE REGULATIONS CONTINUED


To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 20

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

EPISODE TWENTY | THE IDEA ACT


To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 19

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

EPISODE NINETEEN | ARE CLE PROGRAMS DISCRIMINATORY? 

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

New Clause 8 Episode: Judge Alan Albright On Becoming the Go-To Judge for Patent Cases

Eli Mazour‘s Clause 8 Podcast, The Voice of IP, has returned for Season 2, featuring all new exclusive interviews with the intellectual property community’s biggest names.

 


 

 

If you’ve ever wondered how and why Judge Alan D Albright of the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas became America’s go-to judge for patent cases, you don’t want to miss this episode of Clause 8. Listen here!

Judge Albright is as transparent in this episode as he is in the courtroom. So if you’re wondering how to make your case more efficient, how you can clerk for him, or why it’s easier to predict where to be struck by lightning than how to become a district court judge, don’t miss him on this week’s Clause 8.

On this podcast:

  • Judge Albright’s love for patent cases & why it’s not really work for him
  • Plan to handle growing docket of patent cases
  • Getting into patent law as the youngest magistrate judge in history
  • Why many district court judges aren’t interested in handling patent cases and how it impacts their resolution
  • Example set by Judge John Ward and Eastern District of Texas
  • Why patent owners deserve a jury trial
  • Picking effective patent litigation counsel
  • Discovery disputes
  • Approach to attorneys filing transfer motions
  • Advice to trial attorneys for preparing and being effective
  • Navigating Federal Circuit decisions and focusing on being a good trial judge
  • Following press coverage & commitment to transparency
  • Clerking for Judge Alan Albright
  • Why you shouldn’t – or possibly should – wear python boots to the courthouse

You can subscribe and listen to the full episode on your favorite podcasting app and learn more at voiceofIP.com. New episodes will drop every Tuesday!

 

John Harrity Shares Survival Story to Raise CPR Awareness

Virginia Lawyer Saved by CPR Shares Story to Raise Awareness

By Diane Bernard

FAIRFAX, Va. – A lawyer in Fairfax had a sudden heart attack and was saved by a friend’s knowledge of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). Next week is National CPR and Automatic External Defibrillator (AED) Awareness Week, and now he’s challenging folks to join a fundraiser to support research for these life-saving procedures.

In 2016, John Harrity was a healthy, 49-year-old athlete who followed a strict diet and had no family history of heart disease. Playing in a weekly basketball game, he felt like he couldn’t breathe and suddenly fainted. Harrity had what he described as one of the worst types of cardiac arrest – a so-called “widow-maker.”

“Luckily, that night my friend called 911 immediately, and within seconds of me hitting the ground, they were performing CPR – and that saved my life,” he said. “I mean, it is the reason that I am here today.”

Harrity encouraged people to watch the American Heart Association’s Hands-Only CPR video to learn how to help in a heart-attack emergency. Another way is to participate in the upcoming Washington, D.C., “Lawyers Have Heart” 10-K race. The free event is open to everyone and will be held online the weekend of June 11. More information is online at lawyershaveheartdc.org.

Federal data show heart disease remains the number one killer in the nation and the second-leading cause of death in Virginia. Harrity pointed to his own experience as evidence the chances of survival are double or triple if CPR is performed immediately after cardiac arrest. He noted the urgency behind learning the life-saving technique.

“Seventy percent of out-of-the-hospital cardiac arrests happen in the home,” he said, “and only about 46% of people who experience an out-of-the-hospital cardiac arrest receive that immediate help that’s needed, including that CPR.”

More than 350,000 Americans have a cardiac arrest outside of a hospital setting each year, and about 90% of those are fatal, according to the American Heart Association.

Click HERE to listen to the newscast on Public News Service.

Join us for the 31st Annual Lawyers Have Heart free virtual event in support of the American Heart Association, the largest organization dedicated to educating the community on heart disease & CPR. Register here.

New Clause 8 Episode: Professor Stephen Yelderman – A Personal View of How the Supreme Court Approaches IP

Eli Mazour‘s Clause 8 Podcast, The Voice of IP, has returned for Season 2, featuring all new exclusive interviews with the intellectual property community’s biggest names.

 


In today’s incredibly candid episode, Prof. Stephen Yelderman shares stories about his journey into patent law, why he chose to become a patent agent, meeting Justice Amy Coney Barrett, clerking at the Supreme Court, and the creative ways companies try to influence the Supreme Court. Listen here!

Prof. Yelderman insights are not to be missed by anyone who is interested in having a better understanding of how the Supreme Court approaches IP issues, how the patent system truly works, and how to succeed in the legal field.

“A piece of advice I have is when an opportunity comes, say yes to it because you oftentimes don’t have good visibility to all the doors that will open down the road.”

On the episode:

  • From engineering at Stanford to patent law to clerking at the Supreme Court
  • Perspective about the patent examination process from working as a patent agent in Silicon Valley
  • Academic consensus that leans into an anti-patent direction
  • Misguided thinking about “patent quality”
  • Different approaches to anticipation and obviousness during USPTO examination, PTAB proceedings, and district court litigation
  • Meeting and working with ACB before she joined the Supreme Court
  • The one patent case ACB decided before joining the Supreme Court that cited one of Prof. Yelderman’s articles
  • How and why the Supreme Court approaches IP cases differently from other case
  • Impact of Breyer and Kennedy
  • Gorsuch’s correct approach to patent cases & the one case he got wrong
  • Why Gorsuch’s concerns regarding the PTAB are likely to be the future consensus
  • Efforts to influence Supreme Court & impact of atmospherics on the justices’ decisions regarding patent cases

You can subscribe and listen to the full episode on your favorite podcasting app and learn more at voiceofIP.com. New episodes will drop every Tuesday!

 

Harrity Named Washington Business Journal’s #2 Best Place to Work

Harrity & Harrity has been named the #2 Best Place to Work by Washington Business Journal and Quantum Workplace for organizations with 50-249 employees. The rankings are based off of results of surveys given to employees at hundreds of companies headquartered in the Greater Washington Region.

Congratulations to all of those at the firm who make this a wonderful place to be!

Click HERE to learn more.

 

New Clause 8 Episode: Andrei Iancu – From Communist Romania to USPTO Director

Eli Mazour‘s Clause 8 Podcast, The Voice of IP, has returned for Season 2, featuring all new exclusive interviews with the intellectual property community’s biggest names.

 


 

If you’re keen to follow in Andrei Iancu’s footsteps, to be a future director of the USPTO, or to find out how to communicate with the new director, check out this latest episode of the Clause 8 podcast.

On the episode:

  • From communist Romania to USPTO
  • How the IP system has dealt with the pandemic
  • How patent policy develops in an administration
  • The two jobs of the PTO director
  • The best way to communicate with a USPTO Director
  • Response to those who think Iancu did too much, too quickly
  • What makes employees successful at the USPTO
  • Andrei’s advice to younger patent attorneys

You can subscribe and listen to the full episode on your favorite podcasting app and learn more at voiceofIP.com. New episodes will drop every Tuesday!

 

Image Rights: Alexandria, VA – January 5, 2018: Portrait of Andrei Iancu, Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). (Photo by Jay Premack/USPTO) 

 

Clause 8 Podcast is Back!

Eli Mazour‘s Clause 8 Podcast, The Voice of IP, has returned for Season 2, featuring all new exclusive interviews with the intellectual property community’s biggest names.

In the latest episode, Eli sits down for an interesting conversation with former USPTO Director, Andrei Iancu. Listen here!

You can subscribe and listen to the full episode on your favorite podcasting app and learn more at voiceofIP.com. New episodes will drop every Tuesday! You won’t want to miss next week’s guest!

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 16

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

EPISODE SIXTEEN | BLACK INVENTORS

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 15

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

 

EPISODE FIFTEEN | DIVERSE INVENTORS

 

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 14

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

 

EPISODE FOURTEEN | CATEGORY B DEGREES

 

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 13.5

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

 

EPISODE THIRTEEN 1/2 | OUTSIDE COUNSEL REQUIREMENTS

 

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Harrity Named in Top 10 for Patent Bots Quality Scores

Harrity & Harrity has been named in the Top 10 for Patent Bots Quality Scores for the second consecutive year. Harrity received top scores in the following categories:

#2 of Firms with 500+ Patents Issued (96.2)
#1 Tech Center 2100 (100.0)
#1 Tech Center 2400 (99.5)
#1 Tech Center 3600 (99.5)
#3 Tech Center 2600 (99.6)
#6 Overall (96.2)

Click HERE to learn more.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 13

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

 

EPISODE THIRTEEN | DESIGN PATENTS

 

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 12

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

 

EPISODE TWELVE | PATENT BAR ELIGIBILITY

 

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Harrity Analytics Provides Patent Data on Medical Diagnostics for IAM

Harrity Analytics provides patent data relating to medical diagnostics for IAM to gain an understanding of how Mayo vs Prometheus has impacted applications and grants.

“Analysis of patent data hints that the Supreme Court’s Mayo decision may not have had a big impact on medical diagnostics patenting rates, but change in filing behaviours could be delayed…”

Read the full article by Bridget Diakun here

Looking for specific patent data? Harrity Analytics is available for custom projects! Click here to get started.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 11

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

 

EPISODE ELEVEN | INTERSECTIONALITY

 

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Why Continuing Remote Work Options After the Pandemic Will Support a More Diverse and Inclusive Work Culture

Why Continuing Remote Work Options After the Pandemic Will Support a More Diverse and Inclusive Work Culture

By Elaine Spector

Women have been advocating for change with regard to work/life flexibility for years.  For decades, choices for women starting a family while working in a law firm setting have been limited: either return to work full-time to stay on the partnership track or return to work part-time and be put on the dreaded “mommy track.” Women in partner roles would often return to work within days of giving birth.  That is just how things have always been, the model many women had no choice but to follow.  So, it is no surprise that many women, myself included, defaulted to the “mommy track,” or worse yet, left the practice of law entirely.

In addition to a lack of flexibility regarding part-time work, law firms have been reluctant to allow flexibility with regard to remote work.  Often, law firms equate lawyers who want to work remotely with a lack of commitment. As such, if a law firm actually agreed to a remote work arrangement, the lawyer working remotely would be taken off the partnership track.

While the pandemic has been a struggle across the world, a lot of women are quietly cheering from their homes.  Finally, our employers are forced to allow us to work remotely, and now they see that we can work well at home.  In fact, for some of us, working at home is where we shine. We are happy, less stressed, and feel some sense of control and balance.  At least, that is the way I feel.

I began working remotely a few years before the pandemic hit.  My firm allows for any lawyer at the firm, regardless of the numbers of hours they work or whether they show the requisite face time in the office, to make partner.  And I did.  Remotely.  Working part-time hours.  Many of my female colleagues at other firms have reached out to me to ask, “How can we keep the remote work going?”  “How do we continue to develop relationships and culture within our firm?” and “Can someone make partner while working remotely?”

As offices begin opening back up, I encourage law firms to look at this time as an opportunity to re-evaluate their outdated policies regarding remote work.  Despite the physical separation, you can build a firm culture focused on nurturing relationships.  Relationship building is the core of culture, inclusion, and ultimately, success at your firm.  Here are five tips to improve your firm culture while working remotely.

  1. Assign each lawyer in leadership an associate or member of support staff to meet with weekly.

It is critical to continue to build relationships in the remote work environment.  How do we replicate water cooler conversations?  One way is to require leadership to meet weekly or biweekly with both lawyers and support staff via a video call.  This type of face-to-face interaction is so much more engaging than a telephone call, as we have all experienced over the past year.  When holding the call, talk about your life to whatever extent you feel comfortable sharing, just as you would at the water cooler.  Set up a rotation within the firm, so that leadership is meeting with different individuals throughout the year and be sure to mix it up from those who typically work closely together.  This personal connection, untied to any pressing work matters, will transform your internal relationships.

  1. Hold monthly firm-wide meetings.

Get in the habit of holding monthly firm meetings, which include both lawyers and support staff.  The firm meeting is a great place to talk about your shared vision, to highlight people who have done exceptional work that particular month, and to address any issues that might need attention.  The firm meeting is also an opportunity to get to know each other.  Have a few employees present about their families/backgrounds, or cultural holidays and celebrations.  The days of keeping your family and work life separate are over!  An appropriate overlap, where employees feel the firm knows what is important to them, will make everyone feel more comfortable and supported in the workplace.

  1. Form firm committees that meet regularly.

A game changer at our firm was when one of my colleagues suggested forming committees focused on firm goals, such as diversity, employee relations, recruiting, automation, and new client development.  These committees perform optimally when the majority employees of the firm participate in at least one committee.  It is important to firm culture and work satisfaction that everyone at your firm has a voice, which also inspires innovation and progress.  The committee work furthers important objectives at your firm, while forging important relationships among your employees as they work together to create and implement new initiatives and reach common goals.

  1. Start a Book Club.

A virtual book club is yet another way to build relationships among employees of your firm.  The topics can range from fiction, to self-help, to business-oriented books.  A book club allows support and professional staff yet another way to get to know each other on a personal level, which is important for firm culture.  Participants can grow better through sharing their perceptions of what was read and have a better sense of camaraderie.  When employees feel seen and valued, the work environment becomes so much more effective and fulfilling.

  1. Talk to your staff virtually.

It is important to replicate face-to-face meetings as much as we can.  These interactions are crucial to developing meaningful relationships.  Face-to-face meetings allow you to see expressions on your colleagues’ faces and talk on a more personal level to allow for a more understanding culture.  Make it a policy at your firm, that when you would ordinarily walk into someone’s office, to instead, make a quick Zoom or Teams call with video always on.  After all, you wouldn’t force your colleague to speak to you through a closed door in the office – why make them talk to a blank screen?  Again, virtual face-to-face meetings are integral to developing a highly effective, remote working environment.

CONCLUSION

It is far past time to shift perspectives from the old rigid mindset to embracing a more diverse work force.  One where we, as women, don’t have to give up the important job of raising our children, while also providing top quality service to our clients.  In addition, lawyers should not be excluded from partnership because they work remotely or prefer to work a reduced schedule.  An attorney can contribute just as much to the success and advancement of the firm, its culture, and its future without packing in the hours.  In fact, the benefits of working a flexible schedule may contribute to more growth and innovation in the firm, as, from my own experience, those who work reduced-hours tend to be less stressed and more engaged.  Flexibility is essential for advancing talented women and other lawyers seeking balance in their life and careers.

Law firms have essentially two options for proceeding when offices begin opening back up.  Return to the way you ran things, pre-pandemic, with rigid work policies and lack of flexibility.  Or, embrace the future, where environments of flexibility and freedom reap the benefits of a happy and productive workforce.  You choose.

 

Forbes Features Research on Gender Gap by Harrity’s LaTia Brand & Elaine Spector

Harrity’s LaTia Brand & Elaine Spector’s research regarding the the gender gap and lack of diversity in the field of patent law, specifically as it pertains to the mechanical and electrical engineering space, was quoted in a recent Forbes article.

“Although some patent practice areas where women are well represented, such as biotechnology and chemistry, other areas continue to lack significant diversity. According to an Article published by Elaine Spector and LaTia Brand for the American Bar Association ‘women account for only 11.4 percent of patent practitioners with a technical background in electrical engineering and only 11.1 percent of patent practitioners have a technical background in mechanical engineering…”

Read the full article on Forbes.com.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 10

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

 

EPISODE TEN | THE LOST GROUP

 

 

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Elaine Spector On Improving Diversity In The Patent Bar

Jack Karp interviews Harrity’s Diversity Co-Chair, Elaine Spector, on improving diversity in the patent bar for Law360 Pulse.

“Few areas of the law are more white and more male than the patent bar, says Elaine Spector. She’s trying to change that.”

Read the full article on Law360 Pulse.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 9

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

 

EPISODE NINE | RACIAL BREAKDOWN OF THE PATENT BAR

 

 

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Ensuring Women and Diverse Candidates in the Patent Bar: We Must Address the Root of the Problem

By Elaine Spector

“The expectation of firms to create programs that bring more diverse candidates into the field, rather than merely manipulating data to check boxes or achieve unrealistic quotas, will help address the issue from the ground up.”

https://depositphotos.com/63016893/stock-photo-multiethnic-group-of-people.htmlAs we celebrate Women’s History Month, it is important to point out the role of women in the field of patent law. Women have been members of the patent bar since as early as 1898, when Florence King became the first woman registered to practice before the U.S. Patent Office, as well as the 685th registrant. She became a lawyer first, and then went back to school to obtain a degree in Mechanical and Electrical Engineering so that she could register on the patent bar. As a woman patent practitioner with a mechanical engineering degree, I feel a lot of gratitude to women like Florence King, who paved the way for me. Yet, despite her trailblazing efforts over a century ago, there is still a considerable lack of gender diversity in the patent bar…

Keep reading on IPWatchdog.com. 

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 8

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

 

EPISODE EIGHT | HISTORY OF WOMEN IN THE PATENT BAR

 

 

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Using Analytics for Patent Portfolio Gap Analysis & Maintenance Fee Strategy

Rocky Berndsen, Head of Analytics for Harrity & Harrity, shows how to use patent prosecution data found in the interactive Patent 300® Dashboard for gap analysis & maintenance fee strategy to reach your business goals.

 

“The data contained in the Patent 300® Dashboard provides invaluable information to companies, in-house counsel and law firms because it identifies the key players in design innovation and summarizes what is happening today in the patent world.”

You can access the full Patent 300® Dashboard here

 

About Harrity Patent Analytics

Harrity Patent Analytics, an analytical team within the boutique IP law firm of Harrity & Harrity, LLP, uses cutting-edge capabilities to analyze patent data and extract insights for clients to use when making strategic decisions regarding patent portfolios. Patent 300® companies rely on Harrity Patent Analytics services to understand their patent portfolios, the patent portfolios of their competitors, and patent office trends around the world. For more information, visit harrityllp.com/services/patent-analytics/.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 7

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

 

EPISODE SEVEN | DIVERSITY OF THE PATENT BAR

 

 

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Harrity Thought-Leaders Provide Comments on USPTO’s National Strategy for Expanding American Innovation

Harrity diversity thought-leaders Elaine Spector, Edward Kim, and Ayana Marshall provided comments in response to USPTO‘s National Strategy for Expanding American Innovation alongside other members of the Intellectual Property Owners Association (IPO)‘s Women in IP and Diversity & Inclusion committees.

“An important aspect for moving innovation with respect to under-represented groups is to understand the extent of the issue, and then track improvements with regard to innovation and commercialization.”
Read the full response below:

For more information regarding our diversity initiatives, visit harrityllp.com/diversity.  To see more diversity and inclusion resources, visit The Diversity Channel.

 

Diversity Dialogue | Strategies for Moving the Needle with Respect to Diversity of the Patent Bar

The first Diversity Dialogue webinar in a series of diversity-focused discussions hosted by Harrity’s Elaine Spector features HP’s Shruti Costales and MCCA’s Sophia Piliouras as panelists and covers challenging topics associated with increasing diversity in the patent field.

Some of the questions covered during the panel discussion include:

  • What is one action step patent professionals can take today to improve diversity for the Patent Bar? 
  • What do you think is the greatest issue affecting diversity in general? 
    Is it appropriate to apply the Mansfield Rule to the patent bar?
  • What alternative strategies do you believe would be helpful for moving the needle in the patent bar?  
  • Why do you think women and other diverse groups are not pursuing degrees/careers in the field?  And more!

Watch the full webinar below:

 

For more information regarding our diversity initiatives, visit harrityllp.com/diversity.  To see more diversity and inclusion resources, visit The Diversity Channel.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 6

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

 

EPISODE SIX | BE A FIRM THAT GIVES BACK

 

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

5 Hiring Strategies For Diversifying The Patent Bar

By Elaine Spector

Law360 (March 1, 2021, 5:19 PM EST) —  Diversity and inclusion have garnered much attention over the past few years, particularly in the field of law, which is one of the least diverse professions in the U.S.According to the 2019 Law Firm Diversity Survey by Vault and the Minority Corporate Counsel Association, over 80% of lawyers in the U.S. are white.[1] Not only are men overrepresented in the practice of law, but they outnumber women in equity partner positions nearly 5-to-1. In addition, around 90% of equity partners are white, and approximately 9% of equity partners belong to minority groups with only one-third of them being women of color.

Diversity statistics become even more troubling when we examine patent attorneys. The patent bar requires a hard science background, such as a degree in engineering, chemistry, physics or biology; however, the science, technology, engineering and mathematics field has historically been dominated by men, who, as of 2017, accounted for 76% of all STEM jobs, according to the U.S. Department of Commerce.[2]


For patent firms seeking to increase diversity in their practice, existing diversity data is problematic. For starters, 94% of the patent bar is white, as seen in Figure 1 above.[3] In addition, less than 15% of registered practitioners are women, people of color and members of the LGBTQ community in the areas of computer science, electrical engineering and mechanical engineering.

As registered patent practitioners move along their career paths, there is inevitable attrition, as reported in the Vault/MCCA Law Firm Diversity Survey report. Accordingly, it will be difficult for firms practicing in the areas of computer science, electrical engineering and mechanical engineering to improve their diversity numbers, particularly at the partnership level, given that the diversity numbers are so low before adjusting for attrition.

Diversity of the patent bar is not only important to those practicing in this profession, it is essential for broadening participation in the innovation process by underrepresented groups.

Innovation by underrepresented groups will start to improve when they can go to patent attorneys who understand them, who look like them, and who can relate to them. Improving the innovation ecosystem to include all groups of people will foster a more robust economy.

Despite the lack of diversity of the patent bar, an intellectual property boutique can increase diversity by first examining its hiring practice. For example, a rule similar to the NFL’s Rooney Rule can be implemented.

According to the Rooney Rule, for each new head coach position available, at least one candidate from an underrepresented group must be interviewed. In essence, to meet the requirements of the Rooney Rule, just one candidate from an underrepresented group would need to be interviewed for a position among a limitless number of other candidates.

This process can be taken one important step further — Rooney Rule 2.0. Instead of requiring only one candidate from an underrepresented group to be interviewed per position, Rooney Rule 2.0 requires such a candidate to be interviewed per each candidate who doesn’t belong to an underrepresented group.

This rule has been instrumental in increasing the diversity of applicants and, in turn, hires at my firm. In January 2016, prior to implementing Rooney Rule 2.0, 8% of my firm’s attorneys were women, attorneys of color, LGBTQ+ lawyers and lawyers with disabilities. Today, 30% of our attorneys belong to those groups, nearly quadrupling our diversity numbers in five years through the implementation of just one policy.

If your firm is serious about increasing diversity, revisiting your hiring practices is a vital place to start. Here are five key hiring strategies to increase diversity at your firm.

1. Increase the pool of candidates from underrepresented groups to be considered.

As discussed above, implementing Rooney Rule 2.0 will help increase the pool of candidates from underrepresented groups considered. While rules like the Diversity Lab’s Mansfield Rule have become popular over the last few years, it is exceedingly difficult to fill equity partner and leadership positions when there is not a proper base of lawyers from underrepresented groups to consider for the role.

To achieve Mansfield certification, law firms are required to demonstrate progress in increasing diversity in senior recruitment and leadership decisions by affirmatively considering a minimum of 30% women, lawyers of color, LGBTQ+ lawyers and lawyers with disabilities for these roles, including women, attorneys of color, LGBTQ+ lawyers and lawyers with disabilities.

By comparison, Rooney Rule 2.0 requires a 1-to-1 ratio of attorneys belonging to these groups and those who do not interviewed for positions at every level, rather than just leadership roles. This creates a larger pool of candidates from underrepresented groups at earlier career stages, allowing individuals from these groups to gain the necessary experience to eventually secure a role in leadership, and firms to have more success in achieving Mansfield certification.

By implementing policies like Rooney Rule 2.0, firms can significantly increase the number of applicants from underrepresented groups considered for a position, thus increasing the number of such candidates hired at the firm and those eligible to fulfill the Mansfield Rule.

2. Prepare a job posting to attract candidates from underrepresented groups.

A properly worded advertisement can help attract candidates from underrepresented groups. For example, words like “competitive” and “leader” attract more male candidates, while words like “support” and “interpersonal” attract more women.[4]

In 2017, I came across a job advertisement for my firm that included the words “reduced hours available,” and “flexible schedule.” As a working mom, it was that very language that got my attention and ultimately persuaded me to leave an in-house position and return to private practice. It is also important to highlight reduced billable hour requirements, or elimination of such requirements, in job postings.

A simple advertisement to recruit women and minority candidates may read, “Remote Work, Flex Hours, Great Firm Culture.” You can also include information related to work-life balance, such as, “Work where you want, when you want, and how much you want,” or represent your firm’s culture by adding highlights, such as, “Casual culture, flexible schedules, positive people, supportive leadership, and a focus on giving back.”

Simply including words like “inclusive,” “people-oriented,” “friendly” or “forward-thinking” can also convey a welcoming message.

To garner the most attention from women and minority candidates, share videos created by your own employees discussing reasons why they love working at your firm. If these candidates can visibly relate to your employees, the wording of the posting will resonate with them that much more. After all, your job posting needs to be a reflection of the candidates you want in the role and show if your firm is inclusive.

3. Revamp your interview process.

I highly recommend revamping your interview process by migrating to the topgrading methodology.[5] In this method, interviewers ask all candidates the same questions — questions that are very specific to their job tasks and responsibilities. The interviews are immediately documented and scored by interviewers.

All interviewers can be trained specifically in this technique. Having a structured interview minimizes “bias by allowing interviewers to focus on work competencies rather than on what they have in common with the person being interviewed,”[6] as noted in the Intellectual Property Owners’ Association’s Practical Guide on Diversity and Inclusion. The guide further recommends including underrepresented minorities in the interview team.[7]

4. Include a component of blind hiring.

Blind hiring can be an important aspect of your application process when it comes to skill evaluation. Your firm may decide to require candidates to partake in a testing phase, such as submitting a writing sample or taking a writing test, as writing is an important part of a career in patent law. A candidate’s performance on such tests may be a crucial determinant in whether the candidate will move on to the next step of the job application process.

There is no question that many interviewers have implicit biases. Implementing a component of blind hiring addresses any biases, unconscious or otherwise, when evaluating any skills-based test.

In the area of patent law, tests can be administered to evaluate skills related to either drafting a patent application or responding to an office action. A mediator, who first receives the test, can assign an anonymous identifier to the candidate, replacing all identifying information on the submission. Evaluators can then be sent the writing sample without reference or access to any information on the writer of the sample.

Often, gender and race can be assumed from a person’s name, and additional information such as location, education and previous employers can carry other assumptions. This strategy will help to eliminate any implicit bias that may occur at one of the most critical steps in an interview process and will ensure that candidates move forward based only on their qualifications, rather than an interviewer’s preconceptions.

While skills-based tests are a great way to objectively screen potential candidates, measures such as anonymization must be taken to ensure the test grading is truly objective.

5. Be a firm that gives back.

The legal community needs to recognize the importance of creating an unbiased, equal and harmonious working environment for all legal professionals. Unfortunately, the lack of diversity is widespread in the legal field, and the numbers show the industry is moving at a slow pace to address the issue.

To truly move the needle, firms will need to develop programs to specifically increase the diversity of the patent bar from 80% white men to a breakdown more representative of the population as a whole, as well as enhance existing female and minority practitioners’ quality of practice in patent law. This may include free mentoring, tutoring or interning programs, and a focus on both current practitioners and students as young as middle school in order to garner interest in joining the field.

Whatever program your firm creates, it should focus on giving back by providing more resources and opportunities to diverse individuals and give representation to currently underrepresented groups. Not only will such programs contribute to moving the needle with respect to diversifying the patent bar, they will also draw candidates from underrepresented groups to your firm.


Elaine Spector is a partner at Harrity & Harrity LLP.

[1] Not only are men overrepresented in the practice of law, but they outnumber women in equity partner positions nearly five to one. In addition, around 90 percent of equity partners are white, and approximately 9 percent of equity partners are racially diverse minorities with only one-third of them being racially diverse women. https://www.mcca.com/resources/reports/2019-vault-mcca-law-firm-diversity-survey/.

[2] “Women in STEM: 2017 Update,” U.S. Department of Commerce, Economics and Statistics Administration, Office of the Chief Economist ESA Issue Brief #06-17 (November 2017).

[3] “Diversity in Patent Law: A Data Analysis of Diversity in the Patent Practice by Technology Background and Region,” Landslide Magazine (September 2020).

[4] Gaucher, D., Friesen, J., & Kay, A. C. (2011). Evidence that gendered wording in job advertisements exists and sustains gender inequality.Journal of Personality and Social Psychology, 101(1), 109–128.https://doi.org/10.1037/a0022530.

[5] Smart, Bradford D., Ph.D. Topgrading: How Leading Companies Win by Hiring, Coaching, and Keeping the Best People. Portfolio, 2005.

[6] https://ipo.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/IPO-Practical-Guide-to-Diversity-and-Inclusion-Version-2-Sept-2020.pdf, p. 62.

[7] Id. at 60.

John Harrity Named ‘Patents Lawyer of the Year in Virginia’

John Harrity has been named ‘Patents Lawyer of the Year in Virginia’ in the 2021 Corporate INTL Magazine Global Awards.

Corporate INTL’s annual awards mark excellence in expertise and service for the world’s leading advisers and financiers in an array of countries and continents around the globe.  According to the magazine, 2021 is the largest awards since its inception in 2008, with more nominations received than ever before.

The awards commemorate those who have been successful over the past 12 months and who have shown excellence not only in expertise but in service.

Click HERE to learn more.

 

Harrity & Harrity Diversity & Inclusion Report

Harrity & Harrity, LLP has released its 2021 Diversity & Inclusion Report, focused on identifying and addressing the lack of diversity in the patent legal profession.

Our Diversity Mission has always been to promote and nurture a respectful, highly engaged, family-friendly, and inclusive culture that values the diversity of our talented team by leveraging and learning from our team’s diverse backgrounds, experiences, perspectives, skills, talents, and capabilities. Our goal with this report is to educate the field on the root of the issue and both suggest and inspire innovative diversity-focused solutions to instigate change, so that the future of our field is representative of the diversity of our population.

Read the full report below or click here to download a PDF version

 

HARRITY & HARRITY DIVERSITY & INCLUSION REPORT
FEBRUARY 2021

THE ISSUE

The practice of law remains one of the least diverse professions in America.  Not only are men overrepresented in the practice of law, but they outnumber women in equity partner positions nearly five to one.  In addition, around 90 percent of equity partners are white, and approximately 9 percent of equity partners are racially diverse minorities with only one-third of them being racially diverse women.

Diversity statistics become even more troubling when we examine patent attorneys. The patent bar requires a hard science background, such as a degree in engineering, chemistry, physics, or biology; however, the science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) field has historically been dominated by men, who, as of 2017, account for 76 percent of all STEM jobs, according to the U.S. Department of Commerce1.

Since 1950, less than 6 percent of USPTO registrants have been racially diverse (Fig. 1)2. For example, throughout the 1970s and 1980s, an average of 1.7 percent of registrants per year were racially diverse2.  During the 1990s, the average for racially diverse registrants increased to approximately 4 percent of registrants each year.  Despite significant increases in 2000 (16.2 percent increase) and 2013 (20.1 percent increase), respectively, the average USPTO registration rate for racial minorities since 2000 has hovered around 6.5 percent2.  Among racially diverse women, the numbers are significantly worse, hovering at an average of 1.7 percent of registrants since 19502.  In fact, there are more patent attorneys and agents named “Michael” in the United States than there are racially diverse women.  From 1950 until 1999, an average of 0.2 percent of USPTO registrations each year were racially diverse women, with the first being registered in the late 1980s2.  Since then, those numbers have improved very little, with an average of 2.2 percent of registrants being racially diverse women since 2000 (Fig. 2).

Figure 2. Historical racial breakdown of patent practitioner registrations by year, including racially diverse female registrations

For patent firms seeking to increase diversity in their practice, existing diversity data is problematic.  For starters, less than 15 percent of registered practitioners are diverse (race, gender, LGBTQ+, individuals with disabilities) in the areas of computer science, electrical engineering, and mechanical engineering2.  As registered patent practitioners move along their career paths, there is inevitable attrition, as reported in the Vault/MCCA Law Firm Diversity Survey report3.  Accordingly, it will be difficult for firms practicing in the areas of computer science, electrical engineering, and mechanical engineering to improve their diversity numbers, particularly at the partnership level, given that the diversity numbers are so low before adjusting for attrition.

Diversity of the patent bar is not only important to those practicing in this profession- it is essential for broadening participation in the innovation process by underrepresented groups.  Innovation by underrepresented groups will start to improve when they can go to patent attorneys who understand them, who look like them, and who can relate to them. Lowering barriers to the innovation ecosystem to include all groups of people will foster a more robust economy.

CURRENT APPROACHES

The lack of diversity in the field of patent law is no secret, and several approaches have been tried in an effort to drive change, with two of the most popular approaches being internship and mentoring programs.  These programs help STEM/law students and new patent agents/attorneys improve their skillsets; however, these approaches do little to move the diversity needle in a meaningful way.  If they were truly impactful, we’d have seen more significant results over the many years these programs have existed.  Even if internships and mentorships focus strictly on helping diverse groups, the programs still only help the minuscule number of diverse individuals who are already in the field, which does nothing to increase overall diversity numbers in patent law.

The Mansfield Rule® is another well-meaning approach for addressing diversity in the legal profession, specifically when it comes to diversity within leadership roles.  To achieve Mansfield Certification®, law firms are required to demonstrate progress in increasing diversity in senior recruitment and leadership decisions by affirmatively considering a minimum of 30 percent diverse candidates for these roles, including women, attorneys of color, LGBTQ+, and lawyers with disabilities.  Today, women account for a mere 20 percent of all USPTO registered attorneys and just 5 percent of all registered patent attorneys are racially diverse2.  Therefore, it becomes statistically impossible for every patent law firm to have diverse candidates make up 30 percent of their leadership talent pool. The data doesn’t get much better for the general legal profession either, which has less restrictive requirements to practice as compared to patent law.  As of 2019, all racial minorities combined make up just 17.48 percent of practicing attorneys, and only 3.43 percent of all attorneys include individuals with disabilities or that are openly LGBTQ+3.  While women account for just over 36 percent of all attorneys, women of color only account for 9 percent (Fig. 3).

Figure 3. 2019 Vault/MCCA Law Firm Diversity Survey overall law firm demographics

The Coca-Cola® “Heavy Stick” approach is similar to the Mansfield Rule®; however, it actively punishes firms that do not meet certain diversity requirements.  According to a January 2021 article by Bloomberg Law4, “Coca-Cola® is forcing its outside counsel to staff at least 30% of new matters with diverse attorneys, with at least half of that billable time going to Black lawyers in particular.” The corporation’s General Counsel, Bradley Gayton, stated he hopes to increase the overall diverse billable hour staffing requirement to 50% within the next two years, calling the initiative “one of the legal industry’s most rigorous outside counsel diversity programs yet” and withholding a nonrefundable 30 percent of fees from firms that fail to meet diverse staffing metrics4.

As with the Mansfield Rule®, this approach poses several logistical issues based on the fact that only 3.45 percent of attorneys are Black (Fig. 3).  Even after adding in all racially diverse attorneys, Coca-Cola® is limiting its legal talent force to less than 18 percent of the legal field (Fig. 3).  Applying this approach to the patent field produces even worse results.  For example, 86.5 percent of all intellectual property attorneys in the United States are Caucasian, meaning just 13.5 percent are racially diverse5.  Looking at the patent field specifically, merely 1.7 percent, or 578 of the total 34,000 registered patent attorneys are Black (Fig. 4).

The “Heavy Stick” approach is sure to result in some level of quality reduction for client work products, because work is assigned based on physical characteristics instead of relevant legal skills and experience.  Coca-Cola®, and others adopting the “Heavy Stick” approach, should expect a downward shift in quality, and perhaps also timeliness, efficiency, and expertise, if they decide to eliminate their existing standards in favor of this new diversity driven approach.

The overriding problem among the diversity approaches discussed above is that none address the root cause of the diversity issue: the numbers.  It may be idealistic for an organization to say that it will hire a specific number of diverse candidates or counsel; however, when it comes time to make diverse hires, where will these diverse individuals come from?  If, for example, every organization requires that 30% of their work goes to Black patent attorneys and, as we know, there is a pool of 578 of them5, how much work can those attorneys handle?  What happens to the firms whose fees are withheld because these 578 attorneys already have too much work on their plates?  How is it statistically viable to meet these standards, and what impact will it have on the health and work/life balance of the 578 attorneys?

HARRITY ADVOCATES FOR A NEW APPROACH

For the reasons above, we believe that the Coca-Cola® “Heavy Stick” approach (i.e., an approach that punishes law firms that do not meet certain metrics) is not the correct approach to improve diversity in the legal profession, especially when the standards cannot be met with today’s pool of diverse attorneys.  Instead, we recommend a “Carrot” approach, which rewards firms that innovate when it comes to diversity solutions.  With the “Carrot” approach, companies can require firms to create and implement new diversity solutions, and explain how these solutions actually help solve the diversity numbers problem in the legal profession.  The expectation of firms to create programs that bring more diverse candidates into the field, rather than merely manipulating data to check boxes or achieve unrealistic quotas, will help address the issue from the ground up.  Companies should encourage and reward innovative and disruptive diversity solutions however they see fit.  Whether this be awarding the firms with the most disruptive and beneficial solutions with a nominal monetary amount, investing in programs themselves through sponsorships or scholarships, or other applicable incentives, firms will switch their focus from scrambling to find diverse attorneys or recruiting from competing firms to making a lasting impact in the field.

HARRITY’S DIVERSITY SOLUTIONS

Our Diversity Mission has always been to promote and nurture a respectful, highly engaged, family-friendly, and inclusive culture that values the diversity of our talented team by leveraging and learning from our team’s diverse backgrounds, experiences, perspectives, skills, talents, and capabilities.  At Harrity & Harrity, we are committed to The Rooney Rule 2.0, a hiring policy we pioneered that demonstrates our firm’s commitment to our Diversity Mission is not just lip service.

The Rooney Rule is a National Football League policy that requires league teams to interview one minority candidate for every head coaching or senior football operations job opening.  However, this means that if 1,000 individuals apply to the opening, only one minority individual needs to be considered and the other 999 can be white males.  Our Rooney Rule 2.0 takes this policy a step further; we are committed to interviewing one female or minority candidate for every male, non-minority candidate interviewed for any position at our firm.  While this is similar to the Mansfield Rule® in that diverse candidates are considered, the Rooney Rule 2.0 applies to all positions at the firm, not just leadership roles.  Prior to implementing our Rooney Rule 2.0 in January of 2016, 8 percent of Harrity & Harrity attorneys were diverse.  Today, 30 percent of our attorneys are diverse, nearly quadrupling our diversity numbers in five years through the implementation of just one policy.

We also remain committed to producing top quality work for our clients, so unlike the “Heavy Stick” approach that selects candidates based on physical characteristics, our candidates must go through a rigorous hiring process, which includes skills-based testing.  Once a candidate submits their test, all identifying information is removed to eliminate potential scoring bias and is replaced with an anonymized code prior to sending the test to a separate grading team.  We aspire to grow our diversity numbers; however, we cannot sacrifice the quality of our work or the value of our clients’ IP assets.  Our process allows candidates to be screened based solely on their abilities, rather than physical characteristics.  Once hired, every individual is reviewed based on a scorecard that relates to their position and includes strictly objective metrics to be graded on (timeliness, work product volume, efficiency, etc.).  This process allows individuals to be reviewed solely based on their job performance, and again removes the likelihood of bias.

We recognize that our high standards for quality limit the overall pool of eligible candidates, and that not enough diverse individuals exist in that pool in the first place.  To fix the root cause of this problem – the lack of diversity in the legal profession – requires a long-term approach to be measured in years, not months or days.  Several factors contribute to this problem, which, in turn, requires a multi-pronged solution:

  1. Insufficient number of diverse students entering law school. This aspect requires educating young diverse individuals about legal career opportunities in high school and undergraduate programs; putting programs in place to steer these individuals toward law school (e.g., pre-law classes, scholarships, tutoring for LSAT, summer internships, etc.); and encouraging underrepresented groups to participate by addressing and eliminating historical obstacles (e.g., lack of financial resources, college readiness, institutional stereotypes, lack of focus and self-motivation, lack of assistance and engagement6).  This aspect has at least a 3-year lead time to see results.
  2. Insufficient number of diverse students entering STEM programs (which is a prerequisite to a career in patent law). This aspect must be tackled at the middle school and high school levels to increase enrollments in undergraduate programs.  The above approach can be applied when students are in middle and high school STEM programs to inform them of legal opportunities.  This aspect has at least a 2-year lead time (assuming high school juniors are the most advanced targets) for changing college admission rates, and at least 6 years before individuals graduate high school, complete undergraduate degrees, and can enter law school.  Realistically, it will take 7 to 9 years before law school graduation demographics change noticeably for the patent field under this solution.
  3. Insufficient number of mid and upper-level attorneys that are diverse. This aspect requires that firms provide targeted training, mentoring, and work opportunities to diverse attorneys to grow their skills and help them advance within firms.  Merely advancing people based on physical characteristics and regardless of skillset will impair quality delivered to clients and will blemish diversity efforts going forward.  This aspect has at least a one-year lead time because meaningful training for a narrow skillset takes at least a year to complete.  Lead time will be longer for more varied or advanced skillsets.

Using this knowledge, Harrity’s Diversity Committee has dedicated many hours to creating, implementing, and evolving Diversity Programs that are focused on serving the legal community by helping to increase the number of diverse legal practitioners and enhancing their quality of practice in patent law.

Minority Firm Incubator Program:  We hired our first Minority Firm Incubator (MFI) candidate in 2020.  This program was established to help train, cultivate, and launch minority-owned patent law firms.  The program consists of four phases: Drafting Patent Applications, Prosecuting Patent Applications, Firm Management, and Firm Launch.  In the fourth year, program participants have the tools, knowledge, and experience required to launch their own patent law firms with the added benefit of established corporate relationships based on Harrity working with our clients to send work to a graduate’s new firm.  Firm leaders will receive ongoing mentorship from Harrity to help ensure their success.  The goal of the program is to increase the number of minority owned law firms.  Incubator programs are vital because they help jumpstart a new law firm in the same way venture capital funding helps startups ramp up their operations.  Minority-owned firms are less likely to have access to the capital and resources needed to run a sustainable business, and the Harrity MFI reduces these obstacles by connecting new firms with clients and by providing personalized training to the firm’s leadership team.

Minority Firm Incubator 2.0:  In an attempt to make our Minority Firm Incubator program more impactful to the patent field, we are developing an enhanced version of our program.  This program will be both a virtual and condensed version of our current MFI and focus on helping diverse individuals launch their own patent firms and help existing, struggling minority-owned firms to succeed.  The program will teach best practices of firm management and focus on improving quality processes within the firms, which will in turn allow them to give better pitches, win more business, and produce higher quality work product.

Annual Women’s Patent Law Workshop:  We are currently planning our Fourth Annual Women’s Workshop, to be held May 2021.  This four-day virtual workshop introduces the field of patent law to female science and engineering students, law school students, and recent graduates.  Women from across the country join us for skills training in patent preparation, prosecution, and writing; career and resume mentoring; patent bar preparation; and to learn first-hand from partners at major law firms, leaders in university tech transfer, and in-house counsel about their experiences as women in the legal field.  By engaging women at the early stages of their careers, we hope to encourage them to join the patent field and provide them with tools to do so successfully.

The Harrity Academy: Launched in September of 2020, the Harrity Academy is a free virtual program comprised of three courses that introduce diverse participants to the field of patent law; provide exclusive training, practice materials, and mentorship; and teach how to effectively and efficiently draft and prosecute high-quality patent applications.  The goal of this program is to help increase the number of diverse candidates entering the patent field by targeting diverse students in STEM programs and law schools; newly practicing attorneys; and early career engineers.  Courses are held each Spring and Fall, with 20 participants per class, and are voluntarily taught by Harrity attorneys.

The Diversity Channel:  In January 2021, Harrity launched The Diversity Channel, a collection of resources aimed at increasing diversity and inclusion in the patent field by sharing ideas and sparking conversations.  The channel includes published articles on the issues surrounding diversity in the legal field; Driving Diversity, a weekly vlog produced by Diversity Co-Chair Elaine Spector with consumable tips to drive diversity within an organization; and Diversity Dialogue, a series of webinars held throughout the year featuring diversity-thought leaders that provide the benefits, challenges, and processes associated with increasing diversity in the patent field.

Patent Pathways:  While each of our Diversity Programs have the implicit goal of encouraging diversity and inclusion in the patent legal field, Patent Pathways will have the most direct impact on the least represented group (i.e., Black female patent practitioners), with a goal of increasing the number of Black female registered patent practitioners.  The program includes an introduction to patent careers, several weeks of patent preparation and prosecution training, and a clear pathway to taking and passing the patent bar.  This program will include corporate sponsorships for patent bar preparation courses as well as taking the bar, and potential law school scholarships offered to those who pass the patent bar.  Patent Pathways participants will also be matched with patent attorneys for ongoing mentorship opportunities and maintain a network of other Patent Pathway participants to help each other succeed throughout their careers.

Harrity’s Tutoring Program:  While internships and mentoring programs help diverse individuals who are already in the field, tutoring programs aimed at middle and high school students in math and science classes focus on encouraging diverse individuals to enter the patent field.  By enlightening students, at a young age, to education opportunities in the STEM field, we provide students with the encouragement needed to become interested in a patent law career, and give them the tools they need to pursue such a career.  Our proposed program consists of three phases:

Phase 1 – Provide free STEM tutoring to girls/women who are interested in STEM, starting as early as middle school and continuing through college.  This program will help increase the number of women who go to college to pursue a STEM degree and greatly increase the chances that they graduate with such a degree.  We recommend that all participants of this program be required to partake in free mentoring sessions, which will include an introduction to the patent field.

Phase 2 – Expand the program to include all categories of diverse students.

Phase 3 – Expand the group of schools and colleges involved.

Possible Expansion – Provide free English tutoring (since writing is an important part of a career in patent law).

The overall goal of the program is to increase the percentage of diverse USPTO-registered patent professionals in the patent field so as to better represent the diversity of the U.S. population.  This program requires partnering with skilled tutors for complex STEM courses and requires the support of corporate sponsors.

Internal Progress: In early 2020, we named our first female partner, Elaine Spector.  Along with her twenty years of experience in the patent field, Elaine serves as Co-Chair of the Harrity Diversity Committee, Chair of the AIPLA Women in IP Law Committee’s Global Networking Event and Outreach Subcommittee, Vice-Chair of IPO’s Diversity and Inclusion Committee, Co-Chair of IPO’s Diversity & Inclusion Outreach Subcommittee, and a Board Member and Secretary at the non-profit No More Stolen Childhoods.

As a firm, we are actively involved with several organizations that promote Diversity within the legal community:  AIPLA- Women in IP Law Committee; Association of Legal Administrators, ChIPs; IPO Diversity & Inclusion Committee; and Minority Corporate Counsel Association (MCCA).  We will also be conducting monthly Affinity Group meetings led by Edward Kim, former president of the largest government-affinity group, USPTO-Asian Pacific American Network (APANET).  In addition, we are proud to report that all employees at the firm completed diversity and unconscious bias training in the last year.  We continue to work every day to ensure inclusion within our firm through open communication, weekly leadership check-in calls, and regular committee meetings which allow any member of our firm to participate in brainstorming initiatives for all aspects of our business development, including our Diversity Committee.

HARRITY SEEKS PARTNERS TO IMPROVE THE PATENT LAW PROFESSION

Imagine the future of our legal profession if companies adopted our proposed Carrot approach, where a majority of law firms are developing new and disruptive diversity programs to finally make the diversity issue a thing of the past. One of the largest obstacles we face in this battle is a lack of action. While current approaches attempt to address internal diversity counts, rarely are organizations creating external programs directed at fixing the root cause of the issue. The legal profession first needs to recognize that the problem is not that firms do not want to hire diverse candidates, but that a sufficient number of diverse candidates do not exist in the field in the first place. Using this knowledge, organizations that require law firms to seek practical and attainable solutions that bring more diverse individuals into patent law will be the ones responsible for revolutionizing the field with respect to diversity. In turn, we can create proportionate opportunities for diverse individuals to thrive in the field, such as described in the Mansfield Rule® and Coca-Cola® approaches.

That being said, Harrity & Harrity is currently taking action to tackle this issue head-on. As outlined in our aforementioned Diversity Programs section, we have dissected the causes of the diversity issue and created realistic plans of action to begin addressing diversity issues from the ground-up. While we recognize that this will be a long-term effort, we are confident that we can drive the field in the right direction, beginning now.

Next Steps:

Patent Pathways

This program is scheduled to launch in Spring 2022. Materials for patent training will be provided by Harrity, and classes will be taught by both Harrity attorneys and other leaders in the patent field. The goal of this program is to increase the number of Black female registered patent practitioners; however, this training is only successful if participants actually go on to take the patent bar. This opens up several partnership opportunities, including:

1. Exclusive Program Sponsorship: Pay for patent bar preparation course, patent bar exam, and USPTO registration fees for all of the women who participate in our Patent Pathways program. This equates to $500 per preparation course, $400 per patent bar exam and $100 per registration for up to 20 women in the class at a time.

2. Non-exclusive Program Sponsorship: Pay for one or more women for one or more stages of the patent bar registration process. This equates to roughly $500 per preparation course, $400 per patent bar exam and/or $100 per registration.

3. Scholarships: Offer law school scholarships to any number of women who both complete the Patent Pathways training and obtain registration with the USPTO. The amount of any particular scholarship is discretionary.

Harrity’s Tutoring Program

Providing diverse students with the resources needed to succeed in the STEM field at a young age will increase the likelihood of them going on to pursue a degree and a career in STEM, which is a critical first step for entering the field of patent law. With a long-term goal of increasing the percentage of diverse USPTO-registered patent professionals, students need to both be aware of this opportunity, and be equipped to succeed should they pursue it, which this program accomplishes. Our tutoring program will have several partnership opportunities, including:

1. Exclusive Program Sponsorship: Pay for full tutoring program for entire participant group, which includes multiple tutors for multiple schools. (cost TBD)

2. Non-exclusive Program Sponsorship: Pay for one or more tutors for one or more students. (cost TBD)

3. Scholarships: Offer undergraduate scholarships to any number of students who complete the tutoring program and enter a STEM program at an accredited university. The amount of any particular scholarship is discretionary.

We are actively seeking partners to join us in transforming the legal profession to one that mirrors the diverse landscape of our society as a whole. This starts with giving diverse individuals the tools required to enter and succeed in the patent field and encouraging early interest in pursuing a career in patent law. We feel that our Patent Pathways and Tutoring Program will do exactly that. However, these programs require the partnership of corporations and/or law firms to achieve a significant, nationwide impact. Will you join Harrity on the forefront of this transformation?

 

For more information on Harrity’s diversity initiatives, click here.  To contact us regarding this report, please email info@harrityllp.com.

 

CITATIONS

  1. Women in STEM: 2017 Update,” U.S. Department of Commerce, Economics and Statistics Administration, Office of the Chief Economist ESA Issue Brief #06-17 (November 2017).
  2. Diversity in Patent Law: A Data Analysis of Diversity in the Patent Practice by Technology Background and Region,” Landslide® Magazine Vol. 13 Num. 1 (September 2020).
  3. Law Firm Diversity Survey, Overall Law Firm Demographics,” Vault & Minority Corporate Counsel Association (MCCA) Report 4 (March 2020).
  4. Coke GC Tired of ‘Good Intentions,’ Wants Firm Diversity Now,” Bloomberg Law (January 28, 2021).
  5. Dulabaum, Nina L.  “Barriers to Academic Success: A Qualitative Study of African American and Latino Male Students,” Innovation Showcase 11:6. League for Innovation in the Community College (June 2016).

The names and logos of third-party products and companies used in the materials are the property of their respective owners and may also be trademarks.

Harrity Named Top Patent Firm by Juristat

Harrity & Harrity has been named a Top Firm of 2020 by Juristat in their annual patent firm rankings by technology area. Harrity ranked #3 in Tech Center 2400 and #19 in Tech Center 2800.

According to Juristat, rankings consider both volume and performance in specific technology centers and are based on how well a firm performed in three key metrics over a 12-month period. These metrics are:

  • Number of applications filed
  • Allowance rate
  • Average number of office actions before allowance

This analysis was conducted between November 2020 and January 2021, and analyzed public applications disposed (or in the case of the first metric, applications filed) between January 1, 2018, and December 31, 2018. To qualify for inclusion, a firm must have filed a minimum of 100 applications in the tech center during that time period. This ensures the firm has extensive experience in that technology center and provides an appropriate-sized dataset the evaluate performance metrics. For our analysis, we attributed applications to the firm listed on the application at the time of disposition. We also excluded foreign priority applications and design applications from this analysis.

Click HERE to learn more.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 4

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

 

EPISODE FOUR | REVAMP YOUR INTERVIEW PROCESS

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 3

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

 

EPISODE THREE | WORDING YOUR JOB POST

 

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Harrity 4 Charity Matches $25,000 of Donations for Congenital Heart Defect Awareness

Harrity 4 Charity will be matching up to $25,000 of donations made to the American Heart Association during CHD Awareness Week (February 7-14th).

A congenital heart defect (CHD) is a structural problem with the heart that is present at birth. It is the most common type of birth defect in infants, affecting 40,000 children every year. About 25% of infants born with CHD will require invasive procedures or surgery in their first year of life. We have chosen this week to launch our matching campaign in order to raise awareness and promote support for the life-saving treatments provided by the American Heart Association to affected children. One of those children is Barrett Pick, son of Harrity’s Docketing Manager, Michael Pick.

Barrett was born on October 18, 2018 with both Down Syndrome and a congenital heart defect known as a complete Atrioventricular Canal Defect. Essentially, this is a large hole in the center of the heart where the tissue fails to grow together to properly form the walls and valves between the heart’s four chambers. This causes the oxygen-rich blood coming into the heart from the lungs to mix with the oxygen-depleted blood coming into the heart from the rest of the body. This inefficiency was causing Barrett’s heart and lungs to work harder to supply the oxygen his body needed, and he was immediately placed in neonatal intensive care where he languished day after day. Although the doctors preferred to wait until he was at least four months old before attempting to repair his heart surgically, it was determined that he needed the repair as soon as possible and his case was put before the hospital’s surgical board and was ultimately approved. He underwent his surgery at 7 weeks old, and after some minor post-operation setbacks, his condition began to rapidly improve. Thanks to the amazing care he received from the cardiology team at Seattle Children’s Hospital, we were finally able to bring him home on New Year’s Eve. Barrett is now a healthy and active toddler who can steal your heart with a wave and a smile. 

About half of all infants born with Down Syndrome have some form of congenital heart defect. Thanks to the medical advances made possible by ongoing research funded by the American Heart Association and similar charities, children like Barrett are given the opportunity to thrive and lead active and healthy lives.

Harrity 4 Charity will be matching up to $25,000 of donations made during CHD Awareness Week starting Sunday, February 7th.  We would like to encourage individuals and teams to both register for the Lawyers Have Heart race and make a donation during registration to raise money and awareness for CHD.  All donations made during this week will count towards the $25K match to help children like Barrett every day.

Click here to register for the race for free and make a donation in honor of CHD Awareness Week.

To learn more about giving back through Harrity 4 Charity, click here.

 

Tell Me Something Good with John Harrity

Partner John Harrity discusses the origins of Harrity 4 Charity, our Diversity Initiatives, and why giving back is so important to our firm culture with On the Ball’s Steve Nudelberg as part of his “Tell Me Something Good” segment.

John highlights changing our firm’s mindset to be “serving-others” focused. Once Harrity 4 Charity was established, he says, “we asked whats the next giving back thing? We went right to diversity…We have to be foundational with what we are doing.”

 

Learn more about Harrity 4 Charity here and see all of our Diversity Initiatives here. Open positions can be found at harrityllp.com/careers.

Elaine Spector Presents at 2021 TIGER Innovation Conference: Advancing Equity in Innovation

Harrity’s Elaine Spector, joined by Ayana Marshall, presented on diversity-related issues in the field of IP for Emory Law’s 2021 TIGER Innovation Conference: Advancing Equity in Innovation. The conference explored issues concerning gender and racial gaps in the innovation system such as access to resources for entrepreneurs who are women and people of color and the underrepresentation of diverse inventors in the patent system and included several expert speakers in this area.

Elaine’s presentation focused on Diversity in Patent Law: A Data Analysis of Diversity in the Patent Practice by Technology Background and Region, a topic on which Elaine & data analyst LaTia Brand co-authored an article of the same title. Elaine also discussed several of Harrity’s Diversity Initiatives aimed at addressing the lack of diversity in our field by increasing the pool of diverse candidates and providing resources for those individuals to succeed.

You can watch the full presentation here:
Part 1

Part 2


To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 2

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’

EPISODE TWO | INCREASE THE POOL

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Harrity to Donate to Charity & Gift Oculus Quests to Winners of This Challenge

Harrity & Harrity, LLP is launching a new challenge to test participants’ ability to draft an overview description and a claim for an electronic invention. Winners of the challenge will receive a free Oculus Quest Virtual Reality Headset!

The Harrity Writing Sample Test is used in our application process to screen candidates based on their patent application writing ability.  All identifying information is removed prior to grading the test in order to remove any unconscious bias and ensure that the test is evaluated solely on the quality of the candidate’s submission.  For this challenge, the Writing Sample Test will be graded based on four areas of criteria: Writing, Technical Proficiency, Instructions, and Claim.  Contestants must earn a minimum passing score of 90 points (out of 100) to win an Oculus.  The test takes, on average, 2 hours to complete. While Harrity receives hundreds of applications every year, less than 10% of applicants pass the Writing Sample Test.

While only the top performers will win an Oculus, Harrity is adding another reason to participate. The firm will donate $100 to its Harrity 4 Charity partner charities for every individual that takes the test. Participants can choose how to divide up the donation between the American Heart Association, ZERO: The End of Prostate Cancer, Inova Children’s Hospital, and No More Stolen Childhoods.

If you would like to partake in the challenge, the deadline to submit your Writing Sample Test is Monday, March 1st, 2021. Winners will be notified by email and announced to our Social Media Pages on Wednesday, March 3rd, 2021Feedback will be provided to all contestants via email whether or not they win the challenge, with the goal of helping each participant improve their writing skills.

There is a limit of one prize per person. You must be a registered patent agent or attorney with the USPTO to enter. 

Visit harrityllp.com/wst to take the challenge today!

 

IPWatchdog on Who Should Head the USPTO, ft. Eli Mazour

The Right Choice: IP Stakeholders Emphasize Practical Experience, Strong IP Advocacy in Next USPTO Head

By Gene Quinn

Harrity Partner Eli Mazour is featured in IPWatchdog’s recent article as an IP expert regarding what the profile of the next USPTO Director should look like.

January 26, 2021 (IPWatchdog) At 12:00pm EST on January 20, 2021, Joe Biden was sworn in as America’s 46th President. Over the next several months he and his staff will be working to fill thousands of positions within the federal government that have become vacant due to resignations. This is normal and expected. At the end of each presidential term all presidential appointees offer their resignation, which can then either be accepted or not at the discretion of the President.

The position of Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO), as well as Deputy, is now vacant. Commissioner for Patents Drew Hirshfeld has been vested with the authority to act with the powers of the Under Secretary of Commerce for IP and Director of the USPTO, although he has not been given the title Acting Director. This is almost certainly due to the fact that no one in the federal government can hold a title of Acting head of an agency for more than 270 days.

In our space, the position of Under Secretary and Director of the USPTO is a front-line, top-level position. In the greater political scheme, it is likely we will not have an appointee for many months. President Obama did not nominate David Kappos until June 18 and President Trump did not nominate Andrei Iancu until August 26.

There are many capable people—all realistic, based on party affiliation—who should be considered by the Biden Administration for nomination as Under Secretary of Commerce for IP, but in my opinion several names stand out above everyone else based on their background, ties with the tech sector, and what appears to be a preference on the part of President Biden (at least so far) to appoint those with close ties to the Obama Administration and longstanding ties to the Democratic party..

See these suggestions, and what Eli and the other experts have to say on IPwatchdog.com.

 

 

Driving Diversity with Elaine Spector | Episode 1

Join Harrity’s Elaine Spector as she shares tips and sparks conversations to drive diversity in the legal field in her weekly vlog, ‘Driving Diversity.’
EPISODE ONE | THE ISSUE

To learn more about Harrity’s diversity efforts, visit harrityllp.com/diversity. For more diversity resources, including all Driving Diversity episodes, check out The Diversity Channel.

 

Harrity 4 Charity Donations Surpass One Million Dollars

Fairfax, VA (January 25, 2021) Harrity 4 Charity donations have surpassed one million dollars.  Harrity 4 Charity, which began in 2016, reflects our firm’s nationwide giving-back initiative in addition to our partnership with four critical charities: The American Heart Association, ZERO: The End of Prostate Cancer, Inova Children’s Hospital, and No More Stolen Childhoods.

This milestone is only possible due to our partners’ commitment to donate 5% of all firm profits to charity and the generosity of all 60 Harrity employees, who each donate a portion of their paycheck to these causes.

To learn more about giving back through Harrity 4 Charity, click here.

 

IAM Covers the 2020 Top Patent Firms List by Harrity Analytics

(January 22, 2021) IAM Media highlights the top patent prosecution firms in the U.S. in the last year using data from the 2020 Top Patent Firms List. The list, produced by the Harrity Patent Analytics Team, ranks firms based on the total number of US utility patents that issued in 2020 where the patent firms were listed on the front of the utility patents. The rankings include both law firms and in-house filing operations.

The article, by Bridget Diakun, covers annual data on the most active US patent prosecution firms and reveals which secured the most grants for clients, as well the year’s biggest movers. Read the full article here. 

 

About Harrity Patent Analytics

Harrity Patent Analytics, an analytical team within the boutique IP law firm of Harrity & Harrity, LLP, uses cutting-edge capabilities to analyze patent data and extract insights for clients to use when making strategic decisions regarding patent portfolios. Patent 300® companies rely on Harrity Patent Analytics services to understand their patent portfolios, the patent portfolios of their competitors, and patent office trends around the world. For more information, visit harrityllp.com/services/patent-analytics/.

The Business Voice Features Harrity & Harrity Charity Matching

Harrity & Harrity’s efforts to help the American Heart Association in their mission to promote longer, healthier lives has been recognized in The Business Voice from the Northern Virginia Chamber of Commerce.

Through the end of 2020, Harrity doubled all American Heart Association donations and registration fees up to $100,000 for the Lawyers Have Heart 10k, 5k, and Fun Walk.

“As a person who had his life saved by the AHA’s science, this cause is beyond important to me and my family,” said John Harrity, Harrity & Harrity LLP’s Co-Founding Partner. “Our firm wanted to give in a big way and we hope this inspires others to do the same.”

Learn more about giving back through Harrity 4 Charity here.

Harrity Obtains 8,000 Patents

Harrity is excited to announce that we have obtained our 8,000th patent! Our team of superstars is dedicated to providing our clients with the highest quality patents in the field, and we’re proud to have achieved this milestone. Congratulations to each member of our team for their hard work to make this happen!

Learn more about Harrity’s patent services here.

Patent 300 Competitive Intelligence & Patent Practice Decision Making

Patent Analytics In Action – Using The Patent 300® Dashboard

Patent Analytics In Action – Using The Patent 300® Dashboard

January 19, 2021 – Rocky Berndsen, Head of Analytics at Harrity, gave a webinar on how companies and law firms can use the Patent 300® Dashboard to understand their own portfolio, their competitors, and the patent field in general.  A video of the entire webinar can be found below.

The demonstration included a deep dive into how to analyze the technology breakdown for a company’s patent portfolio, and how to benchmark patent prosecution statistics across companies patenting in the same technology areas.  Rocky demonstrated how companies and law firms can use the “Company By Law Firm” report to benchmark the patent practice efficiency of the outside counsel that are prosecuting the patent applications for a company.

The webinar then transitioned to a cost-based analytics report called the “Company by Costs”, which gives users the ability to customize the analysis by selecting their own outside counsel fees.  The report provides users with an “Average Cost Per Patent” value by law firm, that users can use to benchmark outside counsel performance, and identify areas within the practice to reduce cost and practice more efficiently.

The “Gap Analysis” demonstration showed how easy it can be to compare the patent portfolios of two companies with the click of a button.  In-house counsel use this report to easily visualize two portfolios side by side and identify whitespaces and portfolio overlap.

The webinar then transitioned to how law firms can use the dashboard for law firm client development and new client business development.  Using the “Law Firm by Client” report, law firms can visualize all of their patent prosecution statistics for a given client to identify strengths and weaknesses that can be used to promote their firm’s services to their clients and to make modifications to their current practice to deliver better services.

For detailed analytics on the patent field, Harrity Patent Analytics makes available the Patent 300® Dashboard, the intellectual property industry’s premier resource for patent insights and competitive intelligence on the world’s leaders in technology.  It contains analytics on more than 6,000,000 patents, including patent portfolio analyses, detailed patent prosecution insights, technology area breakdowns, and portfolio cost and budget analytics.

About Harrity Patent Analytics

Harrity Patent Analytics, an analytical team within the boutique IP law firm of Harrity & Harrity, LLP, uses cutting-edge capabilities to analyze patent data and extract insights for clients to use when making strategic decisions regarding patent portfolios. Patent 300® companies rely on Harrity Patent Analytics services to understand their patent portfolios, the patent portfolios of their competitors, and patent office trends around the world. For more information, visit harrityllp.com/services/patent-analytics/.

Patent 300 Harrity Analytics

Harrity Patent Analytics Releases The 2021 Patent 300® List

HARRITY PATENT ANALYTICS RELEASES THE 2021 PATENT 300® LIST

List ranks top 300 companies, organizations, and universities in the patent field

WASHINGTON (January 15, 2021) – Harrity Patent Analytics today released the publication of its inaugural Patent 300® List.  The list ranks the top 300 companies, organizations and universities in the patent field based on the total number of U.S. utility patents.  The top 10 from the Patent 300® List includes:

  1. IBM (9435)
  2. Samsung (8539)
  3. LG Corporation (5112)
  4. Canon (3689)
  5. Intel (3284)
  6. Raytheon Technologies (3213)
  7. Huawei (3178)
  8. Microsoft (2972)
  9. TSMC (2892)
  10. Sony (2886)

For detailed analytics on the Patent 300®, Harrity Patent Analytics makes available the Patent 300® Dashboard, the intellectual property industry’s premier resource for patent insights and competitive intelligence on the world’s leaders in technology.  It contains analytics on more than 6,000,000 patents, including patent portfolio analyses, detailed patent prosecution insights, technology area breakdowns, and portfolio cost and budget analytics.

The Patent 300® Dashboard provides in-house counsel, law firm partners, and c-suite executives with a detailed analysis of the world’s technology leaders, ranging from technology giants such as IBM (ranked #1) and Samsung (ranked #2), to leading universities such as MIT (ranked #106) and Johns Hopkins University (ranked #232), to newcomers including Palantir (ranked #248) and Techtronic Industries (ranked #278).  The list represents 54 percent of the more than 350,000 U.S. patents issued in 2020.

“The Patent 300® List identifies the global technology leaders obtaining patents in the United States,” said Rocky Berndsen, Head of Analytics for Harrity & Harrity. “The data contained in the Patent 300® Dashboard is invaluable information to companies, in-house counsel and law firms because it identifies the key players and summarizes what is happening today in the patent world.”

A ranking of the top 300 companies, organizations and universities can be found here.

About Harrity Patent Analytics

Harrity Patent Analytics, an analytical team within the boutique IP law firm of Harrity & Harrity, LLP, uses cutting-edge capabilities to analyze patent data and extract insights for clients to use when making strategic decisions regarding patent portfolios. Patent 300® companies rely on Harrity Patent Analytics services to understand their patent portfolios, the patent portfolios of their competitors, and patent office trends around the world. For more information, visit harrityllp.com/services/patent-analytics/.

 

Law360: This Firm Secured The Most Utility Patents Again In 2020

Law360 (January 15, 2021, 11:34 PM EST) — One law firm has scored over 350 more utility patents in 2020 than the next closest firm, marking the sixth consecutive year it has landed the No. 1 spot in the latest ranking of law firms…

“You can see which patent firms are making big moves up and down in our field,” Harrity’s head of patent analytics, Rocky Berndsen, said in a statement. “The impact of a firm merger or one or more partners leaving a firm can be seen in the data. Law firms and companies are using the prosecution data from last year’s patents to make strategic decisions in their practice.”

Read the full article on the Top Patent Firms of 2020, by Dave Simpson, on Law360.

The 2020 Top Patent Firms List, produced by the Harrity Patent Analytics Team, ranks firms based on the total number of US utility patents that issued in 2020 where the patent firms were listed on the front of the utility patents. The rankings include both law firms and in-house filing operations.

 

About Harrity Patent Analytics

Harrity Patent Analytics, an analytical team within the boutique IP law firm of Harrity & Harrity, LLP, uses cutting-edge capabilities to analyze patent data and extract insights for clients to use when making strategic decisions regarding patent portfolios. Patent 300® companies rely on Harrity Patent Analytics services to understand their patent portfolios, the patent portfolios of their competitors, and patent office trends around the world. For more information, visit harrityllp.com/services/patent-analytics/.

2020 Top Patent Firms List Announced

WASHINGTON (January 15, 2021) –  Harrity Patent Analytics is pleased to announce the release of the 2020 Top Patent Firms list. The list, published annually, ranks industry-leading patent law firms based on the total number of U.S. utility patents issued in the past year and contains exclusive prosecution metrics. 

The 2020 Top Patent Firms list incorporates notable differences from last year’s rankings, including the year-over-year change in the quantity of patents firms obtained from 2019 to 2020.  Rocky Berndsen, Head of Patent Analytics, says of these changes, “You can see which patent firms are making big moves up and down in our field.  The impact of a firm merger or one or more partners leaving a firm can be seen in the data.  Law firms and companies are using the prosecution data from last year’s patents to make strategic decisions in their practice”.

The Top Patent Firms list is accompanied by an interactive dashboard and includes patent firms that have obtained at least 50 U.S. utility patents where the patent firms are listed on the front of the utility patents. Company legal departments have not been eliminated from the list.  The full list is available here.

About Harrity Patent Analytics 

Harrity Patent Analytics, an analytical team within the boutique IP law firm of Harrity & Harrity, LLP, uses cutting-edge capabilities to analyze patent data and extract insights for clients to use when making strategic decisions regarding patent portfolios.  Patent 300® companies rely on Harrity Patent Analytics services to understand their patent portfolios, the patent portfolios of their competitors, and patent office trends around the world.  For more information, visit harrityllp.com/services/patent-analytics/. 

 

Harrity Welcomes Ten Superstar Attorneys in 2020

2020 was a difficult year for all – with plenty of pitfalls, including quarantining, social distancing, and economic concern brought on by the ongoing global pandemic. At Harrity, we were fortunate enough to be able to continue to provide outstanding service to our clients and build upon the productivity and success of our remote workforce. We are pleased to announce that our firm also welcomed ten superstar patent attorneys to our team in 2020, making it one of our biggest years of growth to date.

Check out the newest members of Team Harrity below!

Robert ‘Bob’ O’Loughlin | Lakewood, CO (Joined 1/6/2020)

Bob has over 12 years of experience in patent preparation and prosecution for electrical and mechanical applications, with specific expertise in software patentability in light of Alice. Prior to joining Harrity & Harrity, Bob worked for over a decade in private practice representing clients with a focus on collaborating to navigate intellectual property opportunities and risks in light of his clients’ objectives regarding innovation, commercialization and competition. Click here to learn more about Bob.

James Bennin | Winter Garden, FL  (Joined 2/3/2020)

James is the first recipient of Harrity’s Minority Firm Incubator, a four-year program designed to train, develop, and launch minority-owned patent law firms. James has 15 years of experience in the intellectual property field, with extensive experience counseling clients on various IP matters in the United States and in various other jurisdictions. Prior to joining Harrity in the MFI program, James was previously an associate general counsel at one of the largest universities in the US, and IP counsel at a large multinational company where he counseled multiple business units on matters related to IP. Click here to learn more about James.

Michael Woodward | Albany, NY (Joined 2/3/2020)

Michael has experience in conducting all phases of prosecution for U.S. and foreign patent applications related to computer software, telecommunications, networking devices, and mechanical devices. Prior to joining Harrity, Michael worked at a boutique intellectual property law firm where his practice focused on patent preparation, prosecution, litigation, and patent portfolio management. He also served as Executive Managing Editor of the Albany Law Review, President of the Intellectual Property Law Society, and was a Sponsler Honors Teaching Fellow while attending Albany Law School. Click here to learn more about Michael.

Alexander Zajac | Greenbelt, MD (Joined 4/6/2020)

Alex is a patent attorney specializing in the preparation and prosecution of applications in electrical and computer technologies. Prior to Harrity, Alex worked with an intellectual property law firm in Washington, DC, where he drafted and prosecuted patent applications as well as assisted with opinions and litigations. He also previously worked at the United States District Court for the District of Columbia with Magistrate Judge Alan Kay. Click here to learn more about Alex.

Steven DiPasquo | Basking Ridge, NJ (Joined 6/1/2020)

Steven has prepared and prosecuted hundreds of patent applications in a wide range of technical fields, including artificial intelligence and machine learning, computer hardware and software systems, and telecommunications. Prior to joining Harrity & Harrity, Steven worked for over 15 years in private practice and has extensive experience counseling clients and preparing opinions regarding patentability, infringement, validity, and freedom to operate. Click here to learn more about Steven.

Nelson Nolte | Manchester, MO (Joined 6/16/2020)

Nelson has more than twenty years of experience as a patent attorney, including patent preparation, prosecution, opinion matters, trademark preparation and prosecution, and copyright protection. During this time, Nelson has drafted and prosecuted hundreds of patent applications in the electrical, software and mechanical arts. Click here to learn more about Nelson.

Madhu Ramanujam | Portland, OR (Joined 7/13/2020)

Madhu’s experience as a patent attorney includes diverse areas of technology, particularly in the electrical and software arts. He has extensive experience in developing patent licensing strategies and creating claim charts to maximize a patent’s monetary value. As an inventor himself, Madhu’s knowledge in patent licensing and his passion for inventing has led to him successfully licensing his own patents to several large multinational corporations. Click here to learn more about Madhu.

Edward Kim | New York, NY (Joined 8/3/2020)

Edward’s practice focuses on helping companies build high-quality patent portfolios in an efficient manner, with specific experience prosecuting patent applications related to up-and-coming technologies. Prior to joining Harrity, Edward worked in patent litigation and spent over a decade as a Primary Patent Examiner at the USPTO. During this time, Edward served the Office of International Patent Cooperation on global IP initiatives. He previously has experience working with engineers overseas as an intern engineer and is both fluent in Korean and proficient in Japanese. Click here to learn more about Edward.

George Howarah | Reston, VA  (Joined 11/2/2020)

George is a patent attorney with nearly a decade of experience in all facets of patent procurement and enforcement. Prior to joining Harrity, George worked as a Patent Examiner at the United States Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) and as an associate at Venable LLP and Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox PLLC, where he prepared, prosecuted, and enforced patents for Fortune 500, midsize, and startup companies. Click here to learn more about George.

Jim Weixel | Sandwich, MA (Joined 12/14/2020)

Jim is a patent attorney with over 20 years of in-house and law firm experience in patent procurement enforcement and in IP operations, including time at Verizon, Bowditch & Dewey, LLP, and The MathWorks Inc. Most recently, Jim served as the IP lead at Accenture for several business units, with a combined annual revenue exceeding $20B. Jim has been involved with protecting innovations in a variety of technologies, such as healthcare, financial services, machine learning, process automation, artificial intelligence, biometric identification, and pharmacovigilance. Click here to learn more about Jim.

 

IPWatchdog: Wish Upon a Star ft. Eli Mazour

Wish Upon a Star: Experts Share Their Wildest IP Dreams for 2021

Harrity Partner Eli Mazour is featured in IPWatchdog’s recent article as an IP expert.

January 4, 2021 (IPWatchdog) We have already published industry roundups on the biggest moments in IP for 2020 and predictions and thoughts for 2021. But the longest running industry insider feature on IPWatchdog is our annual “wishes” article. Each year, we invite stakeholders to share their wildest IP dreams and wishes for the coming year.

Unlike our Predictions and What Mattered roundups, this series allows our experts to get creative. The responses may have nothing to do with what is likely to happen, but rather gives commenters a chance to explain how 2021 would unfold in their dream scenario. This year, responses remained fairly grounded in reality, with the possible exceptions of hope for clarity on Section 101 law and other issues from the Supreme Court and that Andrei Iancu will remain USPTO Director under future President Biden…

See what Eli and the other experts have to say on IPwatchdog.com.

 

 

Patents for Humanity

By Edward Kim, Harrity Associate

Some time ago, in discussing humanitarian efforts and engineering, a friend of mine told me about a concept project he worked on to create a new iteration of the Leveraged Freedom Chair (LFC), an all-terrain wheelchair manufactured by Global Research Innovation and Technology (GRIT).  The original LFC was created by engineering graduates of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) to allow people with disabilities in developing countries to gain mobility and independence.  Conventional wheelchairs didn’t function well on the rugged terrain and rough local roads, and most were difficult and expensive to maintain.  The three-wheeled LFC uses a push-lever drivetrain to help people navigate over rugged terrain with ease and is built from commonly found bicycle parts to allow easy maintenance and repair.  Naturally, being an intellectual property professional, I started looking into patents related to the LFC.

That’s when I first discovered Patents for Humanity, an awards competition hosted by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO).  The creators of the LFC secured US Patent No. 8,844,959 in 2014 and was awarded a Patents for Humanity award in the subsequent year.  Nearly a decade has passed since the program itself started, but little is known about it.  Given the current situation with the global pandemic, and the season of giving around us, I thought it might be timely to share some information about the awards competition with our network of IP professionals.

Patents for Humanity was launched in February 2012 as part of an initiative to promote “game-changing innovations to address long-standing development challenges” and showcase how patent holders are pioneering innovative ways to provide affordable, scalable, and sustainable solutions for the less fortunate.  Awards have been given for innovations that range from Golden Rice that’s genetically enhanced to provide a source of vitamin A for people relying mainly on rice to the LFC to compact human wastewater converters called NEWgenerator.

Two types of awards are given – Patents for Humanity awards and Honorable Mentions awards.  Patents for Humanity award recipients are given an acceleration certificate, and of course, public recognition of their work at an awards ceremony sponsored by the USPTO.  The certificate can be used to accelerate a patent application examination, ex parte reexamination, and ex parte appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board.*  Honorable Mentions award recipients receive accelerated examination of one patent application but not other types of matters.

The program is open to patent owners, applicants, licensees (including inventors who haven’t assigned their ownership rights to others), assignees, and exclusive and non-exclusive licensees.  Applicants must describe how they’ve used their patented technology or products to address a humanitarian issue, which, for the competition purposes, is defined as “one significantly affecting the public health or quality of life of an impoverished population.”

Applicants using a patent application as a basis for entry to the competition must show that a Notice of Allowance for one or more claims from that patent application has been issued before any certificate is awarded.  Applicants mainly compete in the following five categories:

  • Medicine: any medical-related technology such as medicines, vaccines, diagnostics, or medical devices.
  • Nutrition: technologies which improve nutrition such as higher yield crops, more nutritious food sources, food preservation, storage, or preparation.
  • Sanitation: improving lives by addressing environmental factors such as clean water, waste treatment, air pollution, and toxic substances.
  • Household energy: technologies providing power to energy-poor homes and communities for household needs like lighting, cooking, and heating.
  • Living standards: technologies that raise living standards to empower people to escape poverty, such as literacy, education, communications, information delivery, access to markets, and microfinance.

Applicants may also team together to submit joint applications explaining actions taken by multiple parties.  However, only one certificate will be issued to the joint applicants, and the certificate can be redeemed for only one matter.

The applications are then judged under one of two criteria: (1) Humanitarian Use (applying eligible technologies to positively impact a humanitarian issue, focusing on demonstrable real-world improvements) and (2) Humanitarian Research (making available patented technologies to other researchers for conducting research with a humanitarian purpose, particularly areas lacking commercial application).

The applications are reviewed and scored by qualified judges outside of the USPTO, and the USPTO forwards the top-scoring applications to participating federal agencies for award recipient recommendations.

As we prepare to bid farewell to a year that will live in infamy, I think it’s fitting to recognize this year’s award recipients: Global Vision 2020; Sisu Global; Sanaria Inc; Flexcrevator; NEWgenerator; Nonspec; Rubitection; and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.  Congratulations!  Perhaps, now more than ever, we need and should honor more innovation that makes progress in human lives.  Keep an eye out for the next awards competition application period.

More information about the Patents for Humanity awards competition can be found at:

https://www.uspto.gov/ip-policy/patent-policy/patents-humanity

For those interested in the details of the Terms and Conditions:

https://www.uspto.gov/sites/default/files/documents/USPTO-P4H-2020Terms.pdf

 

*Inter partes matters and other post-grant proceedings may not be accelerated with the certificate at this time.

 

Law360: Harrity & Harrity Launches Academy To Diversify Patent Law

Law360 (December 23, 2020, 4:20 PM EST) — To address some of the issues underlying a lack of diversity in patent law, Harrity & Harrity LLP has announced a new set of free classes the firm hopes will inspire more patent lawyers from underrepresented populations.

The Harrity Academy, which the midsize firm launched this fall, consists of three Zoom classes that will convene throughout 2021. Ranging from four to eight weeks in length, the three classes address different aspects of patent law and range in scope depending on the participants’ experience. Each course will be led by a Harrity & Harrity attorney and has 20 spots available, the press release says. The program also includes mentorship and breakout sessions for more individualized attention…

Read the full article on Law 360 here.

 

 

John Harrity Interviewed for Law360: How 7 IP Firms Weathered The COVID-19 Pandemic

Law360 (December 21, 2020, 4:47 PM EST) — Intellectual property firms ranging from just a handful of lawyers to several hundred attorneys said the COVID-19 pandemic was a logistical curveball, but their industry has largely been insulated from the worst of the pandemic’s financial woes.

Law360 spoke with seven IP firms that span in size and location to get a snapshot of how the novel coronavirus pandemic impacted the industry, including Harrity’s John Harrity.

“Harrity & Harrity’s staff was already three-quarters remote before the pandemic hit, said John Harrity.

‘We were ready for it,’ he said. ‘We were already paperless — we had done that several years ago. It was probably as seamless a transition for us as possible.’

He said the firm has been continuously growing, and with a dozen new attorneys added in 2020, it marked its biggest year for hiring.

While Harrity said the firm had always allowed for flexibility with attorneys, such as letting them choose their own hours, it extended that same freedom to support staff during the pandemic.

‘[We’re letting them start] as late as 3 p.m. so that they could do their homeschooling if they have young kids and then start their day after that’s over,’ he said. ‘We’re put in this really awkward position with this, especially with virtual learning. If you have small kids, what are you supposed to do? We didn’t want our parents to have to choose between teaching their kids or working. We gave them an opportunity to be able to keep doing both.’

The patent preparation and prosecution specialists say they’ve seen particular growth in the telecom sector, which has blown up in the remote work environment.

Internally, the firm has used that remote technology to try and keep its employees connected to each other, including with virtual happy hours and live meditation sessions.

‘It’s necessary during a situation [like] we’re in — the inherent stress that’s involved with the pandemic and the uncertainty that’s around it,’ Harrity said.”

Read the full article here.

 

 

Harrity 4 Charity on Erie News Now

(Erie News Now) JJ’s Retro Eatery, a family-owned-and-operated diner in Union City, PA, has faced some challenges during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. When Harrity Docketing Specialist Julie Swartz heard about their struggles, she knew that she needed to get Harrity 4 Charity involved.

“We have put everything we have into this business and have been blessed with many successful years,” said Debbi James. “But the past year has been an extreme struggle with the times we are face with during this pandemic. We are struggling to survive day-to-day and we owe so much to Harrity for offering their help, along with a thank you to Julie, who has the most caring heart ever.”

Erie News Now featured JJ’s story: