Average Claims and Figures

Visualizing Patent Claims and Figures Over Time

How have the number of patent claims and patent figures changed over time?

Let’s let the numbers speak for themselves.  I recommend that you use the full screen mode for this visualization.  Click on the full screen icon on the right.

The interactive visualization above provides a clear indication that at a high level for US utility patents, the average number of claims have gone down over time, while the average number of figures have gone up.  In 2005, the average number of claims per patent was 18.83, while the average number of figures was 12.04.  Compare that to 2019, where the average number of claims per patent was 16.22, and the average number of figures was 14.84.

The reasons for these changes are open to interpretation but the data shows some very interesting outliers to the averages when you slice the data by art unit.  For example, when you look at the business method art units of 3621-3629, the data shows the exact opposite from the entire patent field as a whole.  In 2006, the average number of claims per patent was 24.83, and the average number of figures was 17.00.

The xml data powering the Power BI visualization above is automatically downloaded weekly by our patent analytics system from the USPTO using the Bulk Data Storage System.

To learn more about how you can use patent analytics to inform your practice, visit our Patent Analytics website HERE.

 

Semiconductors and Memory Ranks as the #1 Technology Area in the 2020 Patent 300®

The 2020 Patent 300® details the top 300 companies, organizations, and universities obtaining patents in the United States.  Data from the report shows that nearly 56% of patents obtained in the U.S. in 2019 were by Patent 300® companies.  The top 10 technology areas, which represent 47% of the 189,796 U.S. patents obtained by Patent 300® companies in 2019, are again dominated by electrical technologies. 

As shown in Chart 1, the Semiconductors and Memory technology area ranked highest in 2019.  There were 15,841 patents issued for Patent 300® companies in the US.  Semiconductors and Memory technology covers multiple United States Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) technology classifications.

Included are processes for manufacturing semiconductors and solid-state devices.  Also included are processes and apparatus for addressing, accessing and controlling, and forming memory addresses in a computer or digital data processing system.

Chart 1 – Top 10 Technology Areas for Patent 300® (2019 U.S. Patents)

RankPatent 300 Technology Area2019 U.S. PatentsPercentage of Total 2019 U.S. Patents
1Semiconductors/Memory158418%
2Electrical Circuits and Systems142698%
3Multiplex and VoIP108246%
4Printing/Measuring and Testing103836%
5Optics98305%
6Selective Visual Display Systems73384%
7Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems59513%
8Computer Networks57533%
9Cryptography and Security50163%
10Telecommunications47142%

The top 20 companies in the Semiconductors and Memory area, shown below in Chart 2, include Taiwan Semiconductor (#1), Samsung Electronics (#2), International Business Machines (#3), Micron Technology (#4), and others.  Taiwan Semiconductor again tops the list having obtained 1,807 US patents.  Samsung had 1,592 US patents, up 5% from 2018.  IBM, at 1,364, was up 3% from 2018.  The top 20 companies represent a cross-section of the technology sector.  Included are chip makers, device makers, and various electronics companies.

Chart 2 – Top 20 Companies by U.S. Patents in Semiconductors and Memory

RankPatent 300®2019 Semiconductor and Memory Patents% of Company's 2019 US Patents2018 Semiconductor and Memory PatentsChange from 2018 Patents
1Taiwan Semiconductor180777%1972-8%
2Samsung Electronics159218%15225%
3International Business Machines136414%13183%
4Micron Technology86468%64534%
5Mubadala Investment55472%593-7%
6BOE Technology Group50423%38730%
7Intel47113%37725%
8SK Hynix44255%468-6%
9Toshiba Memory42759%4192%
10Infineon Technologies34340%392-13%
11Semiconductor Energy Lab32146%478-33%
12United Microelectronics31389%318-2%
13LG Display27131%22421%
14Renesas Electronics26650%320-17%
15Western Digital26536%21523%
16China Star Optoelectronics23535%54600%
17STMicroelectronics22430%249-10%
18Sony2018%1972%
19SMIC19884%13349%
20Osram Licht19450%14237%

For more detailed information about this technology area, or any other data related to the 2020 Patent 300®, please visit harrityllp.com/patent300/.

Electrical Circuits and Systems Ranks as the #2 Technology Area in the 2020 Patent 300®

The 2020 Patent 300® details the top 300 companies, organizations, and universities obtaining patents in the United States.  Data from the report shows that nearly 56% of patents obtained in the U.S. in 2019 were by Patent 300® companies.  The top 10 technology areas, which represent 47% of the 189,796 U.S. patents obtained by Patent 300® companies in 2019, are again dominated by electrical technologies. 

Chart 1 shows the Electrical Circuits and Systems technology area ranked 2nd largest in 2019, with 14,269 patents issued for Patent 300® companies in the US.  Electrical Circuits and Systems technology covers multiple United States Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) technology classifications.

Included are electrical systems and devices, covering a broad spectrum of electrical and electromagnetic systems, devices, and circuitry, as well as electrical connectors.

Chart 1 – Top 10 Technology Areas for Patent 300® (2019 U.S. Patents)

RankPatent 300 Technology Area2019 U.S. PatentsPercentage of Total 2019 U.S. Patents
1Semiconductors/Memory158418%
2Electrical Circuits and Systems142698%
3Multiplex and VoIP108246%
4Printing/Measuring and Testing103836%
5Optics98305%
6Selective Visual Display Systems73384%
7Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems59513%
8Computer Networks57533%
9Cryptography and Security50163%
10Telecommunications47142%

The top 20 companies in the Electrical Circuits and Systems area, shown in Chart 2, include Murata Manufacturing (#1), Samsung Electronics (#2), Mitsubishi Electric (#3), Sumitomo Electric (#4), and others.  Murata again tops the list having obtained 571 US patents, up 25% from 2018.  Samsung had 529 US patents, up 16% from last year.  Mitsubishi Electric, at 358, was up 6% from 2018.  The top 20 companies represent a cross-section of the technology sector.  Included are device makers, chip makers, and auto makers, and various manufacturing companies.

Chart 2 – Top 20 Companies by U.S. Patents in Electrical Circuits and Systems

RankPatent 300®2019 Electrical Circuits and Systems Patents% of Company's 2019 US Patents2018 Electrical Circuits and Systems PatentsChange from 2018 Patents
1Murata Manufacturing57161%45725%
2Samsung Electronics5296%45616%
3Mitsubishi Electric35827%3376%
4Sumitomo Electric34951%22654%
5Texas Instruments30934%21146%
6Intel2818%283-1%
7Apple27611%278-1%
8Panasonic27413%280-2%
9General Electric2589%285-9%
10Samsung Electro-Mechanics25767%21420%
11Yazaki24164%2381%
12TE Connectivity23874%20814%
13Toyota2379%246-4%
14Siemens22314%2097%
15Denso22018%226-3%
15International Business Machines2202%249-12%
17United Technologies2148%16430%
18Infineon Technologies21225%221-4%
19Eaton20945%18414%
20Hitachi19513%1808%

For more detailed information about this technology area, or any other data related to the 2020 Patent 300®, please visit harrityllp.com/patent300/.

Multiplex and VoIP Ranks as the #3 Technology Area in the 2020 Patent 300®

The 2020 Patent 300® details the top 300 companies, organizations, and universities obtaining patents in the United States.  Data from the report shows that nearly 56% of patents obtained in the U.S. in 2019 were by Patent 300® companies.  The top 10 technology areas, which represent 47% of the 189,796 U.S. patents obtained by Patent 300® companies in 2019, are again dominated by electrical technologies. 

Chart 1 shows the Multiplex and VoIP technology area ranked 3rd largest in 2019, with 10,824 patents issued for Patent 300® companies in the US.  Multiplex and VoIP technology covers United States Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) technology classifications related to simultaneous transmission of two or more information signals in either or both directions over the same transmission medium.  Transmission in this manner allows discrete recovery of information signals.

Chart 1 – Top 10 Technology Areas for Patent 300® (2019 U.S. Patents)

RankPatent 300 Technology Area2019 U.S. PatentsPercentage of Total 2019 U.S. Patents
1Semiconductors/Memory158418%
2Electrical Circuits and Systems142698%
3Multiplex and VoIP108246%
4Printing/Measuring and Testing103836%
5Optics98305%
6Selective Visual Display Systems73384%
7Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems59513%
8Computer Networks57533%
9Cryptography and Security50163%
10Telecommunications47142%

The top 20 companies in the Multiplex and VoIP area, shown in Chart 2, are large global technology companies.  They include Huawei (#1), LG Electronics (#2), Ericsson (#3), Qualcomm (#4), and others.  A 39% increase from 2018 propelled Huawei to the top of the list this year with 1,226 US patents.  LG Electronics had a 26% increase over 2018 at 1,123 US patents.  Ericsson, at 878, was up 18% from 2018.  The top 20 companies represent a cross-section of the technology sector.  Included are device makers, chip makers, and telecommunications companies.

Chart 2 – Top 20 Companies by U.S. Patents in Multiplex and VoIP

RankPatent 300®2019 Multiplex and VoIP Patents% of Company's 2019 US Patents2018 Multiplex and VoIP PatentsChange from 2018 Patents
1Huawei122642%88239%
2LG Electronics112340%89426%
3Ericsson87854%74718%
4Qualcomm83335%71916%
5Samsung Electronics6898%61113%
6Intel50214%542-7%
7Cisco Systems37836%30424%
8Nokia30534%3031%
9AT&T27519%24015%
10Sony27310%20136%
11NEC21822%17922%
12Apple2018%1877%
13ZTE17141%181-6%
14International Business Machines1602%209-23%
15Hewlett Packard Enterprise14818%8574%
16Dell1466%163-10%
17Sharp13916%12214%
18Juniper Networks13746%1324%
18Softbank13722%212-35%
20Fujitsu13410%173-23%

For more detailed information about this technology area, or any other data related to the 2020 Patent 300®, please visit harrityllp.com/patent300/.

Printing or Measuring and Testing Ranks as the #4 Technology Area in the 2020 Patent 300®

The 2020 Patent 300® details the top 300 companies, organizations, and universities obtaining patents in the United States.  Data from the report shows that nearly 56% of patents obtained in the U.S. in 2019 were by Patent 300® companies.  The top 10 technology areas, which represent 47% of the 189,796 U.S. patents obtained by Patent 300® companies in 2019, are again dominated by electrical technologies. 

Chart 1 shows the Printing or Measuring, and Testing technology area ranked 4th largest in 2019.  There were 10,383 patents issued for Patent 300® companies in the US.  Printing or Measuring and Testing cover United States Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) technology classifications related to Printing and Measuring Technology, respectively.

Printing patents include means adapted to produce characters or designs on surfaces by the impression of types or dies.  Also included is applying coating material through the openings of a covering pattern sheet, such as stenciling.  Printing patents also cover impression from graphic or intaglio surfaces.  These patents include organizations using a design or character dies that emboss, burn, or perforate, and that apply ink.

Measuring and Testing is the generic class for processes and apparatus for measuring of any kind or for any testing.  It includes all subjects not provided for in other classes.  The term “test” includes inspection, processes, and apparatus for examination or review not covered by other classes.  This class is the generic class for sampling and consists of all sampling apparatus and processes not otherwise classified.

Chart 1 – Top 10 Technology Areas for Patent 300® (2019 U.S. Patents)

RankPatent 300 Technology Area2019 U.S. PatentsPercentage of Total 2019 U.S. Patents
1Semiconductors/Memory158418%
2Electrical Circuits and Systems142698%
3Multiplex and VoIP108246%
4Printing/Measuring and Testing103836%
5Optics98305%
6Selective Visual Display Systems73384%
7Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems59513%
8Computer Networks57533%
9Cryptography and Security50163%
10Telecommunications47142%

The top 20 companies in the Printing or Measuring and Testing area, shown in Chart 2, are large global technology companies.  They include Canon (#1), Seiko Epson (#2), Brother (#3), Siemens (#4), and others.  Canon tops the list having obtained 1,009 US patents, up 20% from 2018.  Seiko Epson had 493 US patents, a 1% decrease from last year.  Brother Industries, at 462, was up 31% from 2018.  The top 20 companies represent a cross-section of the technology sector.  Included are device makers and software producers, auto makers, and electronics companies.

Chart 2 – Top 20 Companies by U.S. Patents in Printing or Measuring and Testing

RankPatent 300®2019 Printing/Measuring and Testing Patents% of Company's 2019 US Patents2018 Printing/Measuring and Testing PatentsChange from 2018 Patents
1Canon100925%84320%
2Seiko Epson49337%496-1%
3Brother Industries46259%35331%
4Siemens34621%26630%
5HP Inc.33635%3108%
6International Business Machines2733%23914%
7General Electric2589%21222%
8Samsung Electronics2443%18730%
9Kyocera24122%273-12%
10Toshiba23616%263-10%
11Ricoh Company23223%292-21%
12Halliburton22520%12481%
13Konica Minolta20531%17418%
14Fujifilm18614%193-4%
14Schlumberger18622%88111%
16Robert Bosch13811%165-16%
17Cadence Design Systems13569%55145%
18Honeywell13010%7086%
19Hitachi1238%1148%
20Intel1223%7954%

Printing or Measuring and Testing is an important technology area in the patent world with over 10,000 US patents in 2019 alone.  Printing or Measuring and Testing technology affects companies in many industries around the globe.  For more detailed information about this technology area, or any other data related to the 2020 Patent 300®, please visit harrityllp.com/patent300/.

Optics Ranks as the #5 Technology Area in the 2020 Patent 300®

The 2020 Patent 300® Report details the top 300 companies, organizations, and universities obtaining patents in the United States.  Data from the report shows that nearly 56% of patents obtained in the U.S. in 2019 were by Patent 300® companies.  The top 10 technology areas, which represent 47% of the 189,796 U.S. patents obtained by Patent 300® companies in 2019, are again dominated by electrical technologies. 

Chart 1 shows the Optics technology area ranked the 5th largest in 2019.  There were 9,830 patents issued for Patent 300® companies in the US.  Optics covers the United States Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) technology classifications for apparatus and corresponding processes used for storing and retrieving optical or magneto-optical information.  The basis of the technology is relative movement between an optical storage carrier or medium and a transducer along a continuous path.

The class includes apparatus and corresponding processes for making copies or editing optical records, falling within the above definition.  It includes the transfer medium having a specific information storage structure.  The scope of the Optics technology class overlaps with other classes and subclasses.  It is an integral part of the class of patents covering Dynamic Information Storage or Retrieval.

Chart 1 – Top 10 Technology Areas for Patent 300® (2019 U.S. Patents)

RankPatent 300 Technology Area2019 U.S. PatentsPercentage of Total 2019 U.S. Patents
1Semiconductors/Memory158418%
2Electrical Circuits and Systems142698%
3Multiplex and VoIP108246%
4Printing/Measuring and Testing103836%
5Optics98305%
6Selective Visual Display Systems73384%
7Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems59513%
8Computer Networks57533%
9Cryptography and Security50163%
10Telecommunications47142%

The top 20 companies in the Optics area, shown in Chart 2, are large global technology companies.  They include Samsung Electronics (#1), BOE Technology (#2), Canon (#3), ASML Holdings (#4), and others.  Samsung tops the list having obtained 665 US patents, a 1% decrease from 2018.  BOE Technology had 436 US patents, a 34% increase from 2018.  Canon, at 406, was up 11% from 2018.  The top 20 companies represent a cross-section of the technology sector.

Chart 2 – Top 20 Companies by U.S. Patents in Optics

RankPatent 300®2019 Optics Patents% of Company's 2019 US Patents2018 Optics PatentsChange from 2018 Patents
1Samsung Electronics6658%672-1%
2BOE Technology Group43620%32634%
3Canon40610%36611%
4ASML Holdings27787%21628%
5Japan Display22533%19814%
6Carl-Zeiss-Stiftung20857%246-15%
7Panasonic20110%2010%
8Corning18333%13635%
9Fujifilm18213%14724%
10Hitachi16611%12434%
11Commscope16329%11542%
12Nikon15456%1503%
13Sony1435%12217%
14Seiko Epson13910%184-24%
15LG Display13816%11817%
16International Business Machines1281%1262%
17TCL12321%248-50%
17Valeo12330%7466%
19AAC Technologies12253%47160%
19Sharp12214%9824%

For more detailed information about this technology area, or any other data related to the 2020 Patent 300®, please visit harrityllp.com/patent300/.

Selective Visual Display Systems Ranks as the #6 Technology Area in the 2020 Patent 300®

The 2020 Patent 300® details the top 300 companies, organizations, and universities obtaining patents in the United States.  Data from the report shows that nearly 56% of patents obtained in the U.S. in 2019 were by Patent 300® companies.  The top 10 technology areas, which represent 47% of the 189,796 U.S. patents obtained by Patent 300® companies in 2019, are again dominated by electrical technologies. 

Chart 1 shows the Selective Visual Display Systems technology area ranked 6th largest in 2019.  Selective Visual Display Systems covers United States Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) technology classifications related to processes and apparatus for selective, electrical control of two or more light-generating or light-controlling display elements.  Processes and devices under these classifications use received or stored image data signal.  The image data includes character, graphical information, or display attribute data.  Image data sources may consist of peripheral input devices, television signals, image data recognition, or computers.

This class also includes digital data processing systems or methods for visual presentation.  Data processing consists of the creation or manipulation of graphic objects (e.g., artificial images), or text.  The class includes telegraphy subclasses for digitizing writing tablets, styluses, and circuits.

Chart 1 – Top 10 Technology Areas for Patent 300® (2019 U.S. Patents)

RankPatent 300 Technology Area2019 U.S. PatentsPercentage of Total 2019 U.S. Patents
1Semiconductors/Memory158418%
2Electrical Circuits and Systems142698%
3Multiplex and VoIP108246%
4Printing/Measuring and Testing103836%
5Optics98305%
6Selective Visual Display Systems73384%
7Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems59513%
8Computer Networks57533%
9Cryptography and Security50163%
10Telecommunications47142%

The top 20 companies in the Selective Visual Display Systems area, shown in Chart 2, are large global technology companies.  They include Samsung Electronics (#1), BOE Technology Group (#2), Canon (#3), Sony (#4), and others.  Samsung tops the list having obtained 1108 US patents, up 22% from 2018.  BOE Technology had a 27% increase from 2018 at 612 US patents.  Newcomer to the Patent 300®, China Star Optoelectronics, at 240 patents, was up 11900% from 2018.  The top 20 companies represent a cross-section of the technology sector.  Included are device manufacturers, software, and media companies.

Chart 2 – Top 20 Companies by U.S. Patents in Selective Visual Display Systems

RankPatent 300®2019 Selective Visual Display Patents% of Company's 2019 US Patents2018 Selective Visual Display PatentsChange from 2018 Patents
1Samsung Electronics110813%90922%
2BOE Technology Group61228%48127%
3Canon45011%43947%
4Sony42816%184133%
5Apple34214%25833%
6LG Display34139%24141%
7Japan Display29343%21536%
8China Star Optoelectronics24035%211900%
9Microsoft2016%15431%
10TCL17730%308-43%
11LG Electronics1285%9239%
12Alphabet1195%7070%
13Facebook1149%51124%
14Semiconductor Energy Lab11316%9420%
15Sharp11113%8925%
16Seiko Epson1068%9610%
17Olympus10014%42400%
17Panasonic1005%8025%
19Tianma Microelectronics9753%6159%
20Synaptics8556%116-27%

Selective Visual Display Systems is an important technology area in the patent world with over 7,338 US patents in 2019 alone.  Selective Visual Display Systems technology affects companies in many industries around the globe.  For more detailed information about this technology area, or any other data related to the 2020 Patent 300®, please visit harrityllp.com/patent300/. 

Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems Ranks as the #7 Technology Area in the 2020 Patent 300®

The 2020 Patent 300® details the top 300 companies, organizations, and universities obtaining patents in the United States.  Data from the report shows that nearly 56% of patents obtained in the U.S. in 2019 were by Patent 300® companies.  The top 10 technology areas, which represent 47% of the 189,796 U.S. patents obtained by Patent 300® companies in 2019, are again dominated by electrical technologies. 

Chart 1 shows Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems ranked as the 7th largest technology area in 2019, with 5,951 patents issued for Patent 300® companies in the US. Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems covers several United States Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) technology classifications.

Motive Power Systems are systems of electrical supply and/or of control for one or more electric motors.  Electrical Systems and Devices, Power Supply or Regulation Systems, Electrothermally or Thermally Actuated Switches, are among the many possible classifications related to this technology area.

Chart 1 – Top 10 Technology Areas for Patent 300® (2019 U.S. Patents)

RankPatent 300 Technology Area2019 U.S. PatentsPercentage of Total 2019 U.S. Patents
1Semiconductors/Memory158418%
2Electrical Circuits and Systems142698%
3Multiplex and VoIP108246%
4Printing/Measuring and Testing103836%
5Optics98305%
6Selective Visual Display Systems73384%
7Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems59513%
8Computer Networks57533%
9Cryptography and Security50163%
10Telecommunications47142%

The top 20 companies in the Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems area are shown in Chart 2.  United Technologies (#1), General Electric (#2), Ford (#3), and  Toyota (#4) each retain their respective positions on the list from the previous year.  United Technologies tops the list with 1078 US patents, up 19% from 2018.  General Electric had a 22% increase over 2018 at 702 US patents.  Ford, at 431, was down 7% from 2018.  The top 20 companies represent a cross-section of the manufacturing, transportation, and technology sectors.  Included are automakers and supporting companies, tech companies, and other manufacturers.

Chart 2 – Top 20 Companies by U.S. Patents in Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems

RankPatent 300®2019 Thermal & Combustion Technology Patents% of Company's 2019 US Patents2018 Thermal & Combustion Technology PatentsChange from 2018 Patents
1United Technologies107839%90619%
2General Electric70224%57422%
3Ford43117%462-7%
4Toyota36714%407-10%
5Rolls-Royce32855%21652%
6General Motors22516%2260%
7Safran21540%224-4%
8Hyundai Motor18712%251-25%
9Mitsubishi Heavy Industries15434%13812%
10Siemens1429%185-23%
11Denso12510%215-42%
12Robert Bosch12110%171-29%
13Continental11823%9623%
14Hitachi1157%8142%
15Caterpillar11322%140-19%
16Honda Motor10710%8723%
17Cummins9050%847%
18Borgwarner7741%91-15%
18Porsche7711%6028%
20Mazda Motor7337%713%

For more detailed information about this technology area, or any other data related to the 2020 Patent 300®, please visit harrityllp.com/patent300/.

Computer Networks Ranks as the #8 Technology Area in the 2020 Patent 300®

The 2020 Patent 300® details the top 300 companies, organizations, and universities obtaining patents in the United States.  Data from the report shows that nearly 56% of patents obtained in the U.S. in 2019 were by Patent 300® companies.  The top 10 technology areas, which represent 47% of the 189,796 U.S. patents obtained by Patent 300® companies in 2019, are again dominated by electrical technologies. 

As shown in Chart 1, the Computer Networks technology area was the 8th largest technology area in 2019 with over 5,753 patents issued for Patent 300® companies in the U.S.  The Computer Networks technology area covers United States Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) technology classifications related to electrical computer or digital data processing system or corresponding data processing method including apparatus or steps for transferring data or instruction information between a plurality of computers wherein the computers employ the data or instructions before or after transferring and the employing affects said transfer of data or instruction information.

Chart 1 – Top 10 Technology Areas for Patent 300® (2019 U.S. Patents)

RankPatent 300 Technology Area2019 U.S. PatentsPercentage of Total 2019 U.S. Patents
1Semiconductors/Memory158418%
2Electrical Circuits and Systems142698%
3Multiplex and VoIP108246%
4Printing/Measuring and Testing103836%
5Optics98305%
6Selective Visual Display Systems73384%
7Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems59513%
8Computer Networks57533%
9Cryptography and Security50163%
10Telecommunications47142%

When you look at the top companies obtaining patents in the Computer Networks technology area, shown in Chart 2, large global technology companies, such as IBM (#1), Microsoft (#2), Dell (#3), and Amazon (#4), are heavily represented in the data.  IBM maintains its #1 position on the list, having obtained 777 U.S. patents in the Computer Networks technology area, despite a 13% decrease from 2018.  8% of IBM’s U.S. patents obtained in 2019 are classified in the Computer Networks technology area.  Facebook (#5) has the largest year over year increase in Computer Networks patents at 63%, while Samsung Electronics (#10) had the second largest decrease at -12%.  While the companies in the top 20 are all large global technology companies, they cover a range of industries including enterprise IT, social media, telecommunications, consumer electronics, and more.

Chart 2 – Top 20 Companies by U.S. Patents in Computer Networks

RankPatent 300®2019 Computer Networks Patents% of Company's 2019 US Patents2018 Computer Networks PatentsChange from 2018
1International Business Machines7778%892-13%
2Microsoft38312%27141%
3Dell37315%27635%
4Amazon35914%30717%
5Facebook21917%13463%
6Alphabet2098%211-1%
7Cisco Systems20720%15633%
8Huawei1646%10753%
9AT&T16111%10750%
10Samsung Electronics1352%153-12%
11Oracle12414%1185%
12Verizon11117%10011%
13Tencent Holdings10122%7142%
14Ericsson946%7919%
15Intel852%6237%
16Fujitsu625%4538%
17Sony592%590%
18Hewlett Packard Enterprise567%4719%
19Apple552%4134%
20Canon531%4323%

Computer Networks is an important technology area in the patent world with over 5,700 U.S. patents in 2019 alone.  Computer Networks technology impacts companies in various industries around the world.  For more detailed information about this technology area, or any other data related to the 2020 Patent 300®, please visit harrityllp.com/patent300/.

Cryptography and Security Ranks as the #9 Technology Area in the 2020 Patent 300®

The 2020 Patent 300® details the top 300 companies, organizations, and universities obtaining patents in the United States.  Data from the report shows that nearly 56% of patents obtained in the U.S. in 2019 were by Patent 300® companies.  The top 10 technology areas, which represent 47% of the 189,796 U.S. patents obtained by Patent 300® companies in 2019, are again dominated by electrical technologies.

As shown in Chart 1, the Cryptography and Security technology area was the 9th largest technology area in 2019 with 5,016 patents issued for Patent 300® companies in the U.S.  The Cryptography and Security technology area covers United States Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) technology classifications related to secure communications and information security.

Chart 1 – Top 10 Technology Areas for Patent 300® (2019 U.S. Patents)

RankPatent 300 Technology Area2019 U.S. PatentsPercentage of Total 2019 U.S. Patents
1Semiconductors/Memory158418%
2Electrical Circuits and Systems142698%
3Multiplex and VoIP108246%
4Printing/Measuring and Testing103836%
5Optics98305%
6Selective Visual Display Systems73384%
7Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems59513%
8Computer Networks57533%
9Cryptography and Security50163%
10Telecommunications47142%

Many of the top 20 companies obtaining patents in the Cryptography and Security technology area, as shown in Chart 2, are large technology companies such as IBM (#1), Amazon (#2), Microsoft (#3), and Dell (#4).  IBM maintains its strong lead in the list having obtained 636 U.S. patents in the Cryptography and Security technology area, despite a 2% decrease from 2018.  Capital One (#11) is on the move in the Cryptography and Security technology space with 97 patents in 2019, a 646% increase from 2018.

Chart 2 – Top 20 Companies by U.S. Patents in Cryptography and Security

RankPatent 300®2019 Cryptography Patents% of Company's 2019 US Patents2018 Cryptography PatentsChange from 2018
1International Business Machines6367%647-2%
2Amazon29312%25216%
3Microsoft2548%19928%
4Dell24910%257-3%
5Intel2076%219-5%
6Samsung Electronics1482%12320%
7Cisco Systems14314%11030%
8Broadcom12721%45182%
9Bank of America10726%8920%
10Alphabet1004%119-16%
11Capital One Financial9716%13646%
12Apple924%7326%
13Huawei903%5661%
14AT&T836%830%
15Alibaba Group Holding6822%30127%
15Hewlett Packard Enterprise688%29134%
15Oracle688%5719%
18Visa6226%4344%
19Canon581%4723%
20Ericsson553%4717%

For more detailed information about this technology area, or any other data related to the 2020 Patent 300®, please visit harrityllp.com/patent300/.

Telecommunications Ranks as the #10 Technology Area in the 2020 Patent 300®

The 2020 Patent 300® details the top 300 companies, organizations, and universities obtaining patents in the United States.  Data from the report shows that nearly 56% of patents obtained in the U.S. in 2019 were by Patent 300® companies.  The top 10 technology areas, which represent 47% of the 189,796 U.S. patents obtained by Patent 300® companies in 2019, are again dominated by electrical technologies. 

As shown in Chart 1, the Telecommunications technology area was the 10th largest technology area in 2019 with 4,714 patents issued for Patent 300® companies in the U.S.  The Telecommunications technology area covers United States Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) technology classifications related to communications systems in which electric or electromagnetic signals are used to transmit modulated carrier wave information between points.  The transmission media is via radio wave generally of a frequency above human speech, yet at a frequency lower than infrared frequencies.  Radiotelephonic communication via wireless link is included in this class. 

Chart 1 – Top 10 Technology Areas for Patent 300® (2019 U.S. Patents) 

RankPatent 300 Technology Area2019 U.S. PatentsPercentage of Total 2019 U.S. Patents
1Semiconductors/Memory158418%
2Electrical Circuits and Systems142698%
3Multiplex and VoIP108246%
4Printing/Measuring and Testing103836%
5Optics98305%
6Selective Visual Display Systems73384%
7Thermal & Combustion Technology, Motive & Fluid Power Systems59513%
8Computer Networks57533%
9Cryptography and Security50163%
10Telecommunications47142%
 

The top 20 companies in the Telecommunications area, shown in Chart 2, are large global technology companies.  They include Samsung (#1), Huawei (#2), Qualcomm (#3), AT&T (#4) and others.  Samsung tops the list having obtained 397 US patents, down slightly from 2018.  Huawei had a 15% increase over 2018 at 328 US patents.  Qualcomm, at 279, was up less than 1% from 2018.  The top 20 companies represent a cross section of the technology sector.  Included are device manufacturers, wireless carriers, and media companies. 

Chart 2 – Top 20 Companies by U.S. Patents in Telecommunications 

Patent 300 Rank in TelecomPatent 300 Company NameTelecom Patents 2019% of Company’s 2019 U.S. PatentsTelecom Patents 2018Change from 2018 Patents
1Samsung Electronics3975%408-3%
2Huawei32811%28415%
3Qualcomm27912%2771%
4AT&T22716%2203%
5Ericsson22614%20610%
6LG Electronics1977%230-14%
7Apple1777%182-3%
8International Business Machines1351%167-19%
9Sony1325%11515%
10Deutsche Telekom12444%7468%
10Intel1243%183-32%
12Nokia9511%108-12%
13NEC808%6523%
14Alphabet733%92-21%
14BBK Electronics7320%18306%
16Microsoft682%97-30%
16Skyworks Solutions6824%79-14%
18Blackberry5917%72-18%
19Lenovo Group589%4238%
20Verizon579%95-40%

For more detailed information about this technology area, or any other data related to the 2020 Patent 300®, please visit harrityllp.com/patent300/.

Top Companies in Blockchain Patents

By Rocky Berndsen

Blockchain is an emerging technology that has taken the world by storm.  In October 2008, Satoshi Nakamoto published a seminal paper, titled “Bitcoin: A Peer-to-Peer Electronic Cash System“, and the age of blockchain was born.  Since then, entrepreneurs and large corporations have explored implementation of blockchain technology in financial transactions, smart contracts, automotive, retail, healthcare, energy, utilities, travel, supply chain, and gaming, among other industries.

Based on our analysis of active patents & pending applications, blockchain-related filings have increased significantly around the world in recent years.  For instance, there were only 126 filings in 2014, but by 2017 there were over 3,700 applications filed in the blockchain space.  In 2018, a year in which not all the filings have yet become public, there have already been over 8,200 filings.  The growth curve in blockchain filings is truly exponential.  It will be interesting to see over the coming years whether this trend continues.

TRY OUR INTERACTIVE DASHBOARD

Page 1 highlights the top players in the blockchain space, page 2 highlights the filing trends, and page 3 highlights the patent issuance trends.  You can click on elements (e.g., country code, company name, type filter, filing date filter) of the dashboard to filter the data.

The geographic distribution of filings is also very interesting.  To date, over 10,000 blockchain filings occurred in China, more than half of all blockchain related filings worldwide.  According to a recent Forbes article, nearly 70% of crypto mining activity occurs in China, creating significant interest in protecting IP in the crypto currency space.  The top ten filers of chinese patent applications in the blockchain space are as follows:

China Blockchain Patent Applications Filed (as of 10/1/2019)
RankCompanyActive Patents & Pending Applications
1Alibaba259
2CUNC189
3Hangzhou Fuzamei163
4Ping An151
5Baidu139
6Shenzhen Launch102
7Tencent102
8Zhongan IT89
9Shenzhen Oneconnect77
10Shenzhen Onething74

Notably, the U.S. has the second most blockchain filings, with over 2,700 filings.  In the U.S., the top ten filers of patent applications in the blockchain space are as follows:

US Blockchain Patent Applications Filed (as of 10/1/2019)
RankCompanyActive Patents & Pending Applications
1IBM252
2Alibaba93
3Bank of America81
4Mastercard73
5Wal-mart63
6Accenture52
7Intel46
8Nchain32
9Coinplug29
10TD Bank28

In comparison, the top ten U.S. patent owners in the blockchain space are as follows:

US Blockchain Patents Issued (as of 10/1/2019)
RankCompanyActive Patents
1IBM57
2Accenture26
3Bank of America24
4Mastercard13
5Winklevoss IP13
6Capital One12
7Dell9
8Vijay Madisetti9
9TD Bank9
10Blockchain Asics7

According to a recent report published by Accenture PLC, worldwide spending on blockchain solutions has a forecast annual growth rate (CAGR) of 76.0%, reaching $12.4 billion in 2022.  The blockchain space is still in the early stages of development, and it will be interesting to see how the technology evolves and who else enters the space.

To learn more about how Harrity Patent Analytics can help you find insights into the patent world, contact us via email HERE.